This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI Banner Graphic Graphic Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - CRIMINAL HOMICIDE

MICHAEL DAVID MARKS

Photograph of Michael David aprks
Aliases: Mike Marks, Michael D. Marks, "Marko", "Mikey"

DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth Used:  May 22, 1954 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Illinois Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'7" Sex: Male
Weight: 230 to 250 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W904218343 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Marks has ties to New Jersey and Western Pennsylvania. He is known to be a transient and has traveled throughout the United States.

CAUTION

Michael David Marks is wanted for his alleged involvement in the home invasion robbery and the death of an elderly woman in Washington County, Pennsylvania. On January 29, 2003, four individuals entered the home of an elderly couple and forced the female resident, aged 89, to watch as her husband was beaten and tortured. The female victim was bound and gagged with duct tape as her husband, aged 92, had his fingers broken, among other brutal acts, in an attempt to locate cash and other valuables in the house. As a result of being forced to watch these events, the female resident suffered a heart attack and died. After a local arrest warrant for criminal homicide was issued in Washington County, Pennsylvania, a federal arrest warrant charging Marks with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued on May 2, 2003.

It is alleged that Marks belongs to a group of traveling gypsies that perpetuate flim-flam scams upon elderly victims. In the past, he has posed as a utility worker to further these schemes.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Pittsburgh Field Office | October Fugitives | Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |