DOJ logo Email this Document!
[…] 14Although the federal government§s transactions generally are governed by federal law, in some instances, state laws supply the applicable rule.
 

15The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) also incorporates a Statute of Frauds in several of its articles.  Whether and to what extent a state Statute of Frauds or the UCC applies to federal government contracts can be a complex question that depends upon the circumstances.  See United States v. Kimbell Foods, Inc., 440 U.S. 715, 728-29 (1979); United States v. Kelley, 890 F.2d 220 (10th Cir. 1989) (applying UCC § 9-504 to contract with SBA guaranty contract).  The UCC requires a "writing" -- defined as any "intentional reduction to tangible form," UCC § 1-201(46) -- that is "signed." See UCC §§ 2-201, 8-319, 9-203(1)(a).  A "signature" includes "any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing." UCC § 1-201(39).
 

16See generally R.J. Robertson, Jr., Electronic Commerce on the Internet and the Statute of Frauds, 49 S.C. L. Rev. 787, 808 (1998) ("[T]here is a substantial likelihood that courts may balk at finding that electronic messages satisfy the Statute of Frauds").