This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - AGGRAVATED KIDNAPPING

WILFRED C. COTAYA, JR.

Photograph of Wilfred C. Cotaya, Jr. taken circa 1980 Photograph of Wilfred C. Cotaya, Jr. taken circa 1980
 Photographs taken circa 1980

Aliases: Wilfred C. Cotaya, Will Cotaya, Wilfred C. Cotoya, Jr., Wilfred C. Cothya, Jr., Wil Cotaya, Wilfred Charles Cotaya, Jr., Wilfred C. Cothaya, Jr., Will Cotoya, Wilfred C. Coyota, Jr., Wilfred C. Coyata, Jr., Wilfred Cotoya

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  May 10, 1957 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Louisiana Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" to 5'9" Sex: Male
Weight: 145 to 150 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W333490326 Nationality: American
Occupation: Cotaya has been employed as a distributor for a local family business.
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Cotaya may be employed in a computer related field. He may travel to Mexico or the southeastern area of the United States.

CAUTION

In April of 1981, Wilfred C. Cotaya was arrested and released on bond following his alleged involvement in the kidnapping of a woman that he met at a lounge in the lakefront section of New Orleans, Louisiana. Cotaya was subsequently indicted in June of 1981, by an Orleans Parish Grand Jury for aggravated kidnapping. A court date was set for August 10, 1981, however, Cotaya failed to appear. A federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana, on April 3, 1984, charging Cotaya with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ New Orleans Field Office ] [ September Fugitives ] [ Fugitives ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]