This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER

ISIDRO GORGONIO CASTILLO

Photograph of Isidro Gorgonio Castillo taken in 1998 - Captured Photograph of Isidro Gorgonio Castillo taken in 1998 - Captured

Photographs taken in 1998 

Aliases: Isidro Gapillo, Burro Gorgonio, Isidro Grogonio Castallo, Isidro G. Gorgonio, Isidro Gapillo Gorgonio, Francisco Rubalcada Jr., "Donkey" Gorgorio, "Burro" Gorgorio, Isidora Castillo Gorgorio, Isidro Gorgonio, Isidro Gorgonio-Castillo, Isidro C. Gorgirio, Elder Jesus Maroquin, Isidro G. Gorgonia, Isidro Groganio Castallo, Isidro Castillo Gorgonio, "Donkey" Gorgonio, "Burro" Gorgonio, Isidora Castillo Gorgonio, Elder Jesus Marroquin, "Burro", "Donkey"

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  May 15, 1967;
August 12, 1963
Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Puebla, Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'4" Sex: Male
Weight: 140 to 160 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W110225254 Nationality: Mexican
Occupations: Laborer, Fisherman
Scars and Marks: Gorgonio has a large cross tattooed on his chest, as well as numerous Mexican prison tattoos on his arms and shoulder.
Remarks: Gorgonio is an illegal immigrant from Mexico, who has ties to Cape Charles, Virginia, and Mexico. Gorgonio is most comfortable around Mexicans, especially in the fishing industry. He may be found working as an able-bodied seaman on a commercial fishing boat or living in a community, which caters to the fishing industry. Additionally, Gorgonio is known to use narcotics and alcohol. He usually carries a knife and may resist arrest by law enforcement.

CAUTION

Isidro Gorgonio Castillo is being sought for his alleged involvement in the murder of his 26-year-old ex-girlfriend in Virginia. On September 30, 1998, the female victim was allegedly stabbed to death by Gorgonio, her former live-in boyfriend. The crime occurred at the victim's residence in Cape Charles, Virginia. Reportedly, Gorgonio often fought with the victim until September of 1998, when she forced Gorgonio to leave her home.

On September 30, 1998, a state arrest warrant was issued by the General District Court, Northampton County, Virginia, charging Isidro Gorgonio Castillo with murder. Subsequently, on October 14, 1998, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northampton County, Eastern District of Virginia, charging Gorgonio with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Norfolk Field Office | July Fugitives | Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |