This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI Graphic Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER, AGGRAVATED ASSAULT, POSSESSION OF A FIREARM DURING THE COMMISSION OF A CRIME

MAHBOOB M. PASHA

Photograph of Mahboob M. Pasha Photograph of Mahboob M. Pasha

Aliases: Mahboob Pasha, Pasha Mahboob

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  May 21, 1966;
May 12, 1966
Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Pakistan Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'8" Sex: Male
Weight: 122 pounds Race: White
(Central Asian)
NCIC: W085321015 Nationality: Pakistani
Occupation: Convenience Store Clerk
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Pasha has ties to Brooklyn, New York and Pakistan. He may be in need of medical treatment.

CAUTION

Mahboob M. Pasha is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting death of a man in Atlanta, Georgia, in 1994. While Pasha was working in a convenience store, he allegedly attempted to lock a shoplifter in the store until the police arrived. However, when the shoplifter became verbally belligerent, Pasha allegedly shot him with a handgun and he died a few days later. Shortly thereafter, while being interviewed by the Atlanta Police, Pasha was told that he was being charged with murder. Upon hearing this news, Pasha excused himself to use the restroom and was not seen again.

In late 2000, Pasha was arrested in Brooklyn, New York, and was returned to the state of Georgia. He was then diagnosed with medical problems and the charges against him were dismissed. In October of 2003, information was received that Pasha's medical condition had been misdiagnosed, and the District Attorney's Office decided to reindict him for murder, aggravated assault, and possession of a firearm during the commission of a crime. On January 14, 2004, a federal arrest warrant was issued in the Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia, charging Pasha with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward for information leading to the arrest of Mahboob M. Pasha.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Atlanta Field Office ] [ July Fugitives ] [ Fugitives ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]