This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER

ROGER CRAIG EWING

Photograph of Roger Craig Ewing taken in 2001 Photograph of Roger Craig Ewing taken in 2001
Photographs taken in 2001

Aliases: Roger Ewing, Josh Harris, Craig Lee, Kraig Ewing, Joshua Harris, Roger Kraig Ewing, Krag Ewing, Roger Krag Uwing, Roger C. Wing

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  November 9, 1951 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Aurora, Illinois Eyes: Blue
Height: 6'0" Sex: Male
Weight: 190 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W065047726 Nationality: American
Occupation: Commercial truck driver
Scars and Marks: Ewing has tattoos of the words "Love" and "Hate" on his fingers.
Remarks: Ewing may have traveled to Florida, Georgia, Alabama, New York, California, and Oregon, and has lived in various locations in the United States. Working as a commercial truck driver, Ewing has made contacts throughout the United States and Canada. Ewing purports to be Jewish.

CAUTION

Roger Craig Ewing is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of his wife in Ocean Springs, Mississippi. In March of 2003, Ewing's wife was reported missing by family members and co-workers. She was later found shot to death in her residence. Ewing allegedly fled the area after the murder driving his wife's pick-up truck which has since been located near Salem, Oregon.

Ewing was charged with murder in a state arrest warrant which was issued on March 31, 2003, by the Jackson County Court, Pascagoula, Mississippi. On October 23, 2003, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of Mississippi, Gulfport, Mississippi, charging Ewing with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Jackson Field Office ] [ July Fugitives ] [ Fugitives ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]