This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - SEXUAL ASSAULT UPON A CHILD

ORI SIMENTAL-AVILA

Photograph of Ori Simental-Avila taken in 2002 Photograph of Ori Simental-Avila taken in 2001 Photograph of Ori Simental-Avila taken in 2000
Photograph taken in 2002
Photograph taken in 2001
Photograph taken in 2000

Aliases: Narciso Saldana, Ori Avila Simental, Ori Avila-Simental, Ori Simental, Ori Avila, Narcici Saldana

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  July 19, 1972 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'1" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W994220284 Nationality: Mexican
Occupation: Flooring company worker
Scars and Marks: Simental-Avila has the following tattoos: a gangster face on his right arm; the word "FLAWCO" on his upper right arm; the name "Ori" on his chest; and a skeleton on his upper back. Also, he reportedly has a new tattoo of the name "Ori" on his arm or his neck.
Remarks: Simental-Avila may have traveled to Texas or Mexico.

CAUTION

Ori Simental-Avila is wanted for his alleged involvement in a sexual assault upon a child in Sparks, Nevada, in July of 2000. He was arrested in July of 2002 and released on bail. Simental-Avila failed to appear for his trial which was scheduled for November 7, 2002, and a bench warrant was issued by the Second Judicial District Court of the State of Nevada, County of Washoe, for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant was subsequently issued on April 29, 2003, by the United States District Court, District of Nevada, charging Simental-Avila with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH

Photograph of Ori Simental-Avila taken in 1997
Photograph taken in 1997

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Las Vegas Field Office ] [ July Fugitives ] [ Fugitives ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]