This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI Banner Graphic

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER

DAVID NAM

Photograph taken in 1998 of David Nam Photograph taken in 1997 of David Nam
Photograph taken in 1998
Photograph taken in 1997

Aliases: David Heyon Nam, "Solid"

DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth Used:  April 10, 1977 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Norristown, Pennsylvania Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'1" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: Asian
(Korean descent)
NCIC: W064689669 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Nam has the following tattoos: the word "NAM" on his right arm and the word "COBRA" on his back.
Remarks: Nam speaks both English and Korean. He has ties to South Korea and may currently be residing there.

CAUTION

David Nam is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting death of an elderly man during a home invasion robbery in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on August 16, 1996. Nam was arrested for the murder on January 18, 1997, and subsequently released on bond pending trial. He failed to appear for his trial on March 12, 1998, and a warrant was issued for his arrest. A federal arrest warrant charging Nam with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was then issued in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania on March 23, 1998.

Further investigation by law enforcement officials determined that Nam had fled to South Korea and entered that country on March 13, 1998. Nam was subsequently arrested in South Korea on March 3, 1999, but released from custody because, at that time, no formal extradition treaty existed between the United States and South Korea. On December 20, 1999, a formal extradition agreement was ratified between the two nations. Nam, however, remains a fugitive.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Philadelphia Field Office | October Fugitives | Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |