This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI Banner Graphic Banner Graphic

CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT ODOMETER TAMPERING; ODOMETER TAMPERING; CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT SECURITIES FRAUD; SECURITIES FRAUD; CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT MONEY LAUNDERING; MONEY LAUNDERING

THEODORE BRIAN SCHECTER

Photograph of Theodore Brian Schecter - Captured Photograph Theodore Brian Schecter - Captured Photograph of Theodore Brian Schecter - Captured

Aliases: Theodore B. Schecter, Mark Gowers, Lynn Johnson, Ted Schecter, Harold Schenker

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  January 27, 1949;
February 17, 1953
Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Maryland Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'11" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W171040796 Nationality: American
Occupation: Wholesale Car Business
Scars and Marks: Schecter has a scar on his forehead.
Remarks: Schecter may have ties to Florida and West Virginia.

CAUTION

Theodore Brian Schecter is wanted for his participation in an interstate odometer rollback scheme which involved approximately 3,000 vehicles over a period of ten years. Schecter laundered approximately eleven million dollars through bank accounts in other people's names in an effort to conceal his role in the scheme.

On August 8, 1997, a federal jury for the District of Maryland convicted Schecter of conspiracy to commit odometer fraud and securities fraud, various odometer tampering and securities fraud charges, conspiracy to commit money laundering, and various money laundering charges. On December 19, 1997, Schecter was scheduled to be sentenced on these charges. At that time, he was being monitored with an electric monitoring device. Although this device registered Schecter as being at home in Maryland on the morning of December 19, he failed to appear for sentencing as required and a warrant was issued for his arrest.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND A SUICIDE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Baltimore Field Office ] [ July Fugitives ] [ Fugitives ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]