This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - CAPITAL MURDER

ALFREDO RAMIREZ ROSAS

Photograph of Alredo Ramirez Rosas Photograph of Alredo Ramirez Rosas

Aliases: Alfredo Rosas, Alfredo Rameriz-Rosas, Alfredo Ramirez, "Fredo"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  March 5, 1968 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: El Tule, Santa Maria Del Rio, San Luis Potosi, Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'8" to 5'11" Sex: Male
Weight: 210 to 220 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W764081466 Nationality: Mexican
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Rosas has a tattoo of the letter "A" on the web of his hand and the letters "AR" tattooed on his left forearm. He also has the following: a scar on his right cheek; a scar on his right wrist; and a small scar on the back of his hand.
Remarks: Rosas has ties to El Tule, Santa Maria Del Rio, San Luis Potosi, Mexico. Additionally, he may be carrying a firearm.

CAUTION

Alfredo Ramirez Rosas is wanted for his alleged involvement in the murder of a woman in Tomball, Texas. Reportedly, on August 10, 1993, Rosas forcibly entered the home of an 82-year-old woman. Allegedly, he raped her, then beat and strangled her to death.

On August 20, 1993, a state arrest warrant was issued by the Harris County 339th District Court, Houston, Texas, charging Alfredo Ramirez Rosas with capital murder. Rosas was subsequently charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution in a federal arrest warrant, which was issued by the United States District Court, Southern District of Texas, Houston, Texas, on August 31, 1993.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Houston Field Office ] [ July Fugitives ] [ Fugitives ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]