This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - SEXUAL ABUSE, SODOMY, PRODUCTION OF OBSCENE MATTER DEPICTING PERSONS UNDER 17 YEARS OF AGE INVOLVED IN OBSCENE ACTS

WALTER EDWARD MYER

Photograph of Walter Edward Myer taken circa 1995 Photograph of Walter Edward Myer taken circa 1995 Photograph of Walter Edward Myer taken circa 1995
Photographs taken circa early 1990s
Aliases: Walt Myer, Edward Myer, Walter E. Myer, Walter Myer

DESCRIPTION
Date of Birth Used:  October 17, 1939 Hair: Blond
Place of Birth: Alabama Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 190 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W977019403 Nationality: American
Occupations: School Recreation Director, Civic Center Guide
Scars and Marks: Myer may have burn scars on his right hand, right forearm, right ear, the right side of his neck, and above both knees.
Remarks: Myer is a diabetic and wears glasses. He enjoys Native American folklore, working with young men, and outdoor activities. He has ties to the Dallas/Ft. Worth, Texas area. Myer may travel to South America and Taiwan.

CAUTION

Walter Edward Myer is wanted for his alleged involvement in sexual activities with six male students while he was employed as a recreation director at a school in Camp Hill, Alabama. Between 1994 and 1995, Myer reportedly became friendly with the students, and took them to his home for weekends and holidays where the sex acts are alleged to have occurred. In February of 1996, a Tallapoosa, Alabama Grand Jury indicted Myer for sexual abuse and sodomy. The indictments include charges of production of obscene matter depicting persons under 17 years of age involved in obscene acts. State warrants were subsequently issued by the Circuit Court of Tallapoosa County, Alabama for Myer's arrest.

Additionally, Myer faces civil charges related to the indictments. On January 14, 1997, Myer failed to appear for a civil court hearing, and a federal arrest warrant was issued in the Middle District of Alabama, Montgomery, Alabama, charging Myer with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHS
Photograph of Walter Edward Myer taken circa 1995 Photograph of Walter Edward Myer taken circa 1995
Photographs taken circa early 1990s

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Mobile Field Office ] [ July Fugitives ] [ Fugitives ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]