This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - AGGRAVATED CRIMINAL SEXUAL ASSAULT

STEVEN RANDALL ARTHUR

Photograph of Steven Randall Arthur (Captured)

Aliases: Steven R. Arthur, "Goober"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  December 4, 1959 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: West Virginia Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'11" Sex: Male
Weight: 220 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W763828395 Nationality: American
Occupations: Carnival Vendor, Fruit Picker, Car Salesman
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Arthur has ties to West Virginia and Florida. He is believed to have traveled with carnivals in the past, working for the vendor companies. At the time of his disappearance, Arthur was believed to be suicidal.

CAUTION

It is alleged that between 1991 and 1993, Steven Randall Arthur had repeated sexual contact with several young girls while they were being babysat in his residence in Hutsonville, Illinois. After authorities became aware of his alleged activities, Arthur decided to leave Illinois in July of 1993 before he could be arrested.

On July 29, 1993, a state arrest warrant was issued in the Second Judicial District, Crawford County, Illinois, charging Arthur with aggravated criminal sexual assault. On August 30, 1993, a federal arrest warrant was issued in the Southern District of Illinois, East St. Louis, Illinois, charging Arthur with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Springfield Field Office ] [ July Fugitives ] [ Fugitives ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]