This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI Banner

FOREIGN POLICE COOPERATION - FELONIOUS HOMICIDE

FRANCISCO JAVIER LOPEZ GONZALEZ

Photograph of Francisco Javier Lopez Gonzalez taken in 1999 Photograph of Francisco Javier Lopez Gonzalez taken in 1999

Photographs taken in 1999    

Aliases: Francisco J. Lopez Gonzalez, Francisco Lopez Gonzalez, Javier Lopez, "The Profe", "The Professor"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  January 10, 1969 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Puebla, Mexico Eyes: Black
Height: 6'4" Sex: Male
Weight: Unknown Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: None Nationality: Mexican
Occupation: Photographer
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Francisco Javier Lopez Gonzalez may have fled to the United States. Additionally, a valid United States Visa does not exist for him.

CAUTION

Francisco Javier Lopez Gonzalez and his wife, Liliana Lucero Mercado Gonzalez, are wanted for murder. On November 12, 1999, in the state of Aguascalientes, Mexico, the body of an unidentified male child, approximately 4 years old, was discovered in a trash container. The body appeared badly beaten and it was reported that the boy had suffered physical abuse his entire life. The unidentified child was dubbed by the news media as the "Nino del Contendor," which from Spanish translates to "the container boy". In June of 2001, it was determined that the unidentified victim was the stepson of Francisco Javier Lopez Gonzalez and the son of Liliana Lucero Mercado Gonzalez.

On July 2, 2002, a state arrest warrant was issued by the state of Aguascalientes, Mexico, charging Francisco Javier Lopez Gonzalez with felonious homicide.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Los Angeles Field Office | Houston Field Office | Chicago Field Office |
| Dallas Field Office | San Francisco Field Office | October Fugitives |
Fugitives | FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |