This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted by the FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER

ADOLFO S. SANCHEZ

Photograph of Adolfo S. Sanchez Photograph of Adolfo S. Sanchez taken in 2001
Photograph taken in 2001 

Alias: Adolfo Sanchez

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  September 24, 1972 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Guanajuato, Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'8" Sex: Male
Weight: 130 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W841802149 Nationality: Mexican
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Sanchez has the following tattoos: An eagle with a dagger through it on his upper-left arm; the word "ADOLFO" on his left forearm; a drawing of the Virgin of Guadalupe on the right side of his chest; and a drawing of an angel with wings on his upper-right arm. (Tattoos shown below.)
Remarks: Sanchez has ties to Wheeling, Illinois; Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Elkhart, Indiana; Dallas, Texas; and Mexico. Additionally, Sanchez is a Mexican national who may have fled to Mexico and re-entered the United States illegally under another identity.

CAUTION

Adolfo S. Sanchez is being sought for his alleged involvement in the murder of his 20-year-old ex-fiance in Illinois. On July 20, 2001, the victim was found in the basement of a residence in Wheeling, where she had been shot to death while she was sleeping. Just two days prior to the murder, the victim reportedly returned her engagement ring to Sanchez. Following the murder, Sanchez allegedly returned to his apartment and then initially fled to Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

On July 23, 2001, a state arrest warrant was issued by Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, charging Adolfo S. Sanchez with first degree murder. Subsequently, on July 25, 2001, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, charging Sanchez with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a $10,000 reward for information leading directly to the arrest of Adolfo S. Sanchez.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHS

Photograph of Angel with wings tattoo Photograph of eagle with dagger tattoo and the word ADOLFO tattoo

Angel with wings tattoo 

Eagle with dagger tattoo and the word "ADOLFO" tattoo

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

This is a graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Chicago Field Office ] [ September Fugitives ] [ Fugitives ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]