This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - PARENTAL KIDNAPPING

TRENA FAITH SLINKARD

This is a photograph of Trena Faith Slinkard

Aliases: Trena Mahurin, Sheri Slinkard, Trena Scott

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  January 18, 1968;
August 14, 1964
Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Unknown Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" Sex: Female
Weight: 110 pounds Race: White
Occupation: Unknown
Remarks: Slinkard is believed to be on the run with her new husband, Miguel Karlin (shown below), who is also a fugitive wanted on unrelated charges. Slinkard has a half-moon shaped scar between her nose and upper lip and a mole on the right side of her jaw line.

THE CRIME

During divorce proceedings, Trena Faith Slinkard left the state of Indiana on October 17, 1995, with her three children. As terms of the divorce, which was finalized in early 1996, custody of the couple's children was awarded to their father. To date, the children have not been returned to the custody of their father.

On January 30, 1996, the Hancock Circuit Court, Hancock County, Indiana, issued a warrant for Trena Slinkard for the violation of a custody order.

On March 26, 1996, a federal warrant was issued in the Southern District of Indiana, Indianapolis, Indiana, charging Slinkard with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

VICTIM - ANDREW SLINKARD

This is a photograph of Andrew Slinkard This is a photograph of Andrew Slinkard
 

 Aged Enhanced Photograph

Date of Birth Used:  September 14, 1988 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Unknown Eyes: Black
Height: 4'0" (at the time of his disappearance) Sex: Male
Weight: 55 pounds (at the time of his disappearance) Race: White
Remarks: Andrew Slinkard is missing from Greenfield, Indiana.

VICTIM - NATHAN SLINKARD

This is a photograph of Nathan Slinkard This is a photograph of Nathan Slinkard
   Aged Enhanced Photograph

Date of Birth Used:  August 1, 1990 Hair: Blond
Place of Birth: Unknown Eyes: Brown
Height: 3'6" (at the time of his disappearance) Sex: Male
Weight: 48 pounds (at the time of his disappearance) Race: White
Remarks: Nathan Slinkard has a surgical scar on the right side of his abdomen and a scar on his inner right wrist. He is missing from Greenfield, Indiana.

VICTIM - SYDNEY SLINKARD

This is a photograph of Sydney Slinkard This is a photograph of Sydney Slinkard
   Aged Enhanced Photograph

Date of Birth Used:  April 5, 1992 Hair: Blonde
Place of Birth: Unknown Eyes: Blue
Height: 3'0" (at the time of her disappearance) Sex: Female
Weight: 40 pounds (at the time of her disappearance) Race: White
Remarks: Sydney Slinkard may have birthmarks on the left side of her neck and on her calf. She is missing from Greenfield, Indiana.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH

This is a photograph of Miguel Karlin
Miguel Karlin

Miguel Karlin is a White (Hispanic) male, Date of Birth: June 6, 1969, 5'5", 138 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. He also uses the following aliases: Rosendo Gonzalez, Rosendo Gonzales, Migel Karlin, Miguel Claudio Lopez, Hosea Lopez Santiago, Manuel Pineda Arana, and Hosea Manuel Guitron. He also uses the following dates of birth: January 17, 1974, April 13, 1973, April 22, 1974, June 6, 1972, and September 30, 1968.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Signature of Louis Freeh
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[Indianapolis Field Office] [ Parental Kidnappings ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]