This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - PARENTAL KIDNAPPING

TARA SUZANNE WILSON

Photograph of Tara Suzanne Wilson

Aliases: Suzanne Wilson, T.S. Wilson, Tara S. Wilson

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  October 2, 1971 Hair: Blonde
Place of Birth: Unknown Eyes: Bluish-Green
Height: 6'0" Sex: Female
Weight: 145 pounds Race: White
Occupation: Unknown
Remarks: Wilson may be living in California, Montana, or Canada.

THE CRIME

Tara Wilson is wanted by the Polk County Sheriff's Office in Dallas, Oregon, for failing to appear for a series of custodial hearings in 1994, and for then fleeing with her daughter, Ashlyn Wilson, in 1995. Custody of the girl was later awarded to the girl's father. On July 20, 1995, a local arrest warrant was issued in Polk County for Wilson charging her with violating the court order granting visitation rights to the girl's father. On January 8, 2003, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of Oregon, charging Tara Wilson with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

VICTIM - ASHLYN WILSON

Photograph of Ashlyn Wilson at approximately one year oldPhotograph age progressed to show Ashlyn Wilson at eight years old

Photograph shows Ashlyn at approximately one year old.

Photograph age progressed to show Ashlyn at eight years old.

Date of Birth Used:  November 20, 1994 Hair: Blonde
Place of Birth: Dallas, Oregon Eyes: Blue
Height: Unknown Sex: Female
Weight: Unknown Race: White
Remarks: None

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

This is a graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Portland Field Office ] [ Parental Kidnappings ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]