This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI

INTERNATIONAL PARENTAL KIDNAPPING

YVETTE TORRES
Photograph of Yvette Torres

Aliases: Yvette Dawson, Yvette Torres-Dawson, Yvette Thompson

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  July 31, 1963 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: New York Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'4" Sex: Female
Weight: 110 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
Occupation: Unknown
Remarks: Torres suffers from Bipolar Disorder and was taking psychiatric mediation including Zoloft and Depakote. She also suffers from a muscle condition. Torres is fluent in Spanish, and also speaks French and German. She may have traveled to Spain, England, or France.

THE CRIME

Yvette Torres took physical custody of her daughter, Sabrena, in Hauppauge, New York, on June 17, 2000, for a scheduled two-week visitation. However, Torres failed to return the girl to her father on July 1, 2000, thereby violating the joint custody agreement she had with Sabrena's father. A federal arrest warrant charging Torres with international parental kidnapping was issued on February 7, 2001, in the Eastern District of New York.

VICTIM - SABRENA BECK

Photograph of Victim - Sabrena Beck Photograph of Victim - Sabrena Beck Photograph of Victim - Sabrena Beck
Date of Birth Used:  July 11, 1998 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: New York Eyes: Brown
Height: 3'0" (at the time of her disappearance) Sex: Female
Weight: 35 pounds (at the time of her disappearance) Race: White
Remarks: Sabrena Beck may have been given the following aliases: Sabrena Dawson, Sabrina Dawson, Sabrina Beck, or Rena Dawson. She has a small birthmark on her neck and has her ears pierced.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

This is a graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ New York Field Office ] [ Parental Kidnappings ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]