This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI Graphic Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - INTERFERENCE WITH CHILD CUSTODY 

SUZANNE KEARNS DEWALT

Photograph of Suzanne Kearns Dewalt

Aliases: Suzanne Kearns, Suzanne DeWalt

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  March 11, 1963 Hair: Blonde
Place of Birth: Wiesbaden, Germany Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'7" Sex: Female
Weight: 110 pounds Race: White
Occupation: Unknown
Remarks: Kearns DeWalt was last seen driving a 1999 Suzuki Vitara, burgundy in color with license plates which read F76WMH. Additionally, the vehicle was last seen in Zacateca, Mexico, near San Luis Potosi. Kearns DeWalt , who has ties to Germany and Texas, may be living in Mexico and receiving aid from a church organization in Monterrey, Mexico, in order to maintain her life on the run. In regard to descriptive indicators, Kearns DeWalt has a surgical scar on her lower abdomen, as well as having pierced ears.

THE CRIME

After a divorce and custody battle, the ex-husband of Suzanne Kearns DeWalt was granted custody of his son Jeremy Michael DeWalt in San Antonio, Texas. On October 25, 2002, the day that custody was awarded to the ex-husband, Suzanne Kearns DeWalt allegedly fled from Texas with her son.

On October 26, 2002, a state arrest warrant was issued by the District Court in New Braunfels, Comal County, Texas, charging Suzanne Kearns DeWalt with interference with child custody. Subsequently, on December 3, 2002, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Western District of Texas, charging Kearns DeWalt with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

VICTIM - Jeremy Michael DeWalt

Photograph of Victim - Jeremy Michael DeWalt

Date of Birth Used:  October 1, 1997 Hair: Blond
Place of Birth: Yokoska, Japan Eyes: Blue
Height: 3'8" (at the time of his disappearance) Sex: Male
Weight: 50 pounds (at the time of his disappearance) Race: White
Remarks: None

 

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ San Antonio Field Office ] [ Parental Kidnappings ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]