This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI

INTERNATIONAL PARENTAL KIDNAPPING

RUWAYN OMAR MURAD

Photograph of Ruwayn Omar Murad

Aliases: Ruwain Omar Murad, Rouwain Omar Mourad

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  July 13, 1960 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Beirut, Lebanon Eyes: Green
Height: 5'9" Sex: Male
Weight: 170 pounds Race: White
Occupation: Construction management engineer
Remarks: Murad has a scar on his abdomen. He is thought to probably be outside of the United States and has ties to Lebanon, Syria, Turkey, Jordan, and France. He was working in New York until the time of the abduction. Murad is a naturalized American citizen.

THE CRIME

Ruwayn Omar Murad is wanted for allegedly kidnapping his two children from the residence of the parents of his estranged wife in Rutland, Vermont. On the morning of April 30, 2000, Murad traveled to Vermont in order to meet his children, Maya (then age 5) and Omar (then age 2). Shortly after arriving at the residence, he took the children outside to play with them in the yard of the property. He was then observed forcing the children into a vehicle and leaving the area. A federal arrest warrant charging Murad with international parental kidnapping was issued in Burlington, Vermont, on May 25, 2000.

Victim - MAYA ELIZABETH MURAD

Photograph of Victim - Maya Elizabeth Murad

Date of Birth Used:  December 22, 1994 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: New York City, New York Eyes: Blue
Height: 3'9" (at time of disappearance) Sex: Female
Weight: 37 pounds (at time of disappearance) Race: White
Remarks: None

Victim - OMAR RUWAYN MURAD

Photograph of Victim - Omar Ruwayn Murad

Date of Birth Used:  June 19, 1997 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: New York City, New York Eyes: Blue
Height: 3'0" (at time of disappearance) Sex: Male
Weight: 32 pounds (at time of disappearance) Race: White
Remarks: Omar has a red birthmark on the lower back of his head within the hairline.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

This is a graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Albany Field Office ] [ Parental Kidnappings ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]