This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - CUSTODIAL INTERFERENCE 

ALVARO CARRILLO GARCIA

Photograph of Alvaro Carrillo Garcia

Aliases: "Chink", "Alvy"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  February 1, 1980 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Mexico Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'5" Sex: Male
Weight: 145 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
Occupation: General Laborer
Remarks: Alvaro Garcia has a lazy left eye. Garcia may have travelled to Oaxaca or Nogales, Mexico, where he has ties.

THE CRIME

On April 18, 2001, Alvaro Carrillo Garcia reportedly left Longview, Washington en route to Portland, Oregon with his son, Jose Adolfo Garcia, to run an errand. Alvaro Garcia (the non-custodial father) arranged to return Jose Garcia to the residence of his legal guardian in Longview later that evening, but failed to do so.

On November 28, 2001, the Cowlitz County Superior Court, Washington State, issued a state arrest warrant for Alvaro Garcia charging him with custodial interference. Subsequently, the United States District Court, Western District of Washington, Tacoma, Washington, issued a federal arrest warrant for Alvaro Garcia charging him with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

VICTIM - Jose Adolfo Garcia

Photograph of Jose Adolfo Garcia

Date of Birth Used:  March 8, 2000 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Oroville, California Eyes: Brown
Height: 3'6" (at the time of his disappearance) Sex: Male
Weight: 30 pounds (at the time of his disappearance) Race: White (Hispanic)
Remarks: Jose Garcia is bowlegged (legs curve outward at the knee). He has birthmarks on each side of his rib cage.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Seattle Field Office ] [ Parental Kidnappings ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]