This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - PARENTAL KIDNAPPING

ANN KIBALO

Photograph of Ann Kibalo

Aliases: Ann Yermak Kibalo, Ann Saul, Ann Yermak, Ann Kaplan

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  March 25, 1963 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: New York Eyes: Blue
Height: 5'0" Sex: Female
Weight: 120 pounds Race: White
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Remarks: Ann Kibalo may wear eyeglasses when driving. Her last known address was in New Hyde Park, New York. The Kibalos may be traveling with a 12 pound, red, mini Spaniel dog named Vodka.

THE CRIME

Ann Kibalo is wanted for failing to return her daughter, Samantha, to the girl's father after a court authorized weekend visit. Kibalo's estranged husband had been awarded custody of their daughter after their divorce. Ann Kibalo was to return Samantha to her father in Suffern, New York, on February 3, 2001, but failed to do so. Neither Ann nor Samantha Kibalo have been seen since that time. On January 15, 2002, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Ann Kibalo in the United States District Court, White Plains, New York, charging her with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

VICTIM - SAMANTHA KIBALO

Photograph of Victim - Samantha Kibalo Age progressed photograph to 4 years of Victim - Samantha Kibalo
 

Photograph age progressed to 4 years

Date of Birth Used:  January 1, 1999 Hair: Light Brown
Place of Birth: New York Eyes: Brown
Height: 2'9" (at the time of her disappearance) Sex: Female
Weight: 22 pounds (at the time of her disappearance) Race: White
Remarks: The Kibalos may be traveling with a 12 pound, red, mini Spaniel dog named Vodka.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ New York Field Office ] [ Parental Kidnappings ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]