This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - CRIMINAL HOMICIDE

MARTHA L. CANO PATLAN

This is a photograph of Martha L. Cano Patlan

Aliases: Martha Leticia Cano Patlan, Martha Leticia Patlan, Martha L. Patlan-Cano

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  March 2, 1974 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Unknown Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" Sex: Female
Weight: 170 pounds Race: White (Hispanic)
NCIC: W343874767 Nationality: Unknown
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Patlan may travel to North Carolina, Florida, Texas, or Mexico.

CAUTION

Martha L. Cano Patlan and her live-in boyfriend, Genero Espinoza Dorantes, are wanted for the murder of her four-year-old son. The body of the boy was found in a public park in Nashville, Tennessee, on February 22, 2003. The boy had been both beaten and burned. After local arrest warrants were issued for both Patlan and Dorantes charging them with criminal homicide, federal arrest warrants were issued for them on February 25, 2003, in the United States District Court, Nashville, Tennessee, charging them with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Patlan and Dorantes are believed to be traveling with her eight-year-old daughter, Mariana Cisneros, and a 15-month-old boy. Both of these children are thought to be in danger of serious bodily injury or death. They may be traveling in a white, 1995 Chevrolet AstroVan with tinted windows.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS AND AN ESCAPE RISK

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

This is a graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Memphis Field Office ] [ Crime Alerts ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]