This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI Graphic Banner

CONSPIRACY; BANK ROBBERY; FELONIOUS ASSAULT

LEONARD O. DRISTER

Photograph of Leonard O. Drister taken in 2004 - Captured Photograph of Leonard O. Drister taken in 2004 - Captured Photograph of Leonard O. Drister taken in 2004 - Captured
Photographs taken in 2004

Aliases: Carl Eugene Bailey, D'Marcus Clay, Leonard Derell, Leonard Drisker, "D", Leonard Boyd, Jerome Edwards

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  March 18, 1973;
March 18, 1974;
May 10, 1975;
October 25, 1965
Hair: Black
Place of Birth: California Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'11" Sex: Male
Weight: 240 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W945795937 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Drister has the following tattoos: the ace of spades on his right chest; the name "Kesha" engraved in a heart on his left chest; tiger sharks on both forearms; and a revolver on his left bicep with the words "Cash Flow". Drister also has a gold tooth in the upper-front area of his mouth. The letter "L" is inscribed in the tooth.
Remarks: Drister is believed to be a Richmond, California, gang member of the Villians and has ties to the Ohio and Oregon areas. Drister was last seen wearing a white tanktop t-shirt and baggy blue jeans. Regarding facial hair, Drister may be wearing a beard and mustache.

CAUTION

Leonard O. Drister and James Andre Black, along with a third accomplice currently in custody, are wanted for a series of crimes which took place in Cincinnati, Ohio. On April 12, 2004, at approximately 10:26 a.m., Leonard Drister, James Black, and their accomplice allegedly entered a bank with weapons drawn, while wearing gloves and facial disguises. Once inside the bank, the robbers allegedly put guns to the heads of the bank employees and customers. The robbers then went behind the teller stations and allegedly emptied the drawers of money. The robbers then fled the bank and drove away in a vehicle. During their escape, the suspects exchanged gunfire with the local police.

On April 21, 2004, Leonard Drister, James Andre Black, and the third accomplice were indicted by a federal grand jury in Cincinnati, Ohio, for the following charges: conspiracy; bank robbery; and felonious assault. Drister and Black remain at large.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Leonard O. Drister. 

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHS

Tattoo of the ace of spades on the right chest; and a tattoo of the name Tattoos of tiger sharks on both forearms. Additionally, there is a non-visible tattoo of a  revolver on the left bicep with the words

Tattoo of the ace of spades on the right chest; and a tattoo of the name "Kesha" engraved in a heart on the left chest. 

Tattoos of tiger sharks on both forearms. Additionally, there is a non-visible tattoo of a revolver on the left bicep with the words "Cash Flow".

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

This is a graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Cincinnati Field Office | Crime Alerts |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |