This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI Graphic Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - KIDNAPPING, KIDNAPPING FOR RANSOM, FALSE IMPRISONMENT WITH VIOLENCE

GARY EDWARD LASHER

Photograph of Gary Edward Lasher taken in 2004
Photograph taken in 2004

Aliases: Gary Lasher, possibly using Jason Dakin

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  June 17, 1977 Hair: Blond
Place of Birth: New Port Richey, Florida Eyes: Blue/Green
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 180 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W645534160 Nationality: American
Occupations: Former emergency medical technician, Elementary school substitute teacher
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Lasher has ties to Florida, Arizona, California, and Mexico. He has traveled to San Luis Rio Colorado, Mexico in the past. Lasher has had basic training in the United States Military. He reportedly is interested in survival training and bomb making (explosives and explosive devices), and researches these topics on the Internet.

CAUTION

Gary Edward Lasher is wanted for his alleged involvement in a kidnapping in Oxnard, California. On February 21, 2004, Lasher, who was having marital problems, went to his mother-in-law's residence while he reportedly was despondent over the separation from his wife and child. It is alleged that while Lasher was at his mother-in-law's residence, he became physically violent towards her and choked her into unconsciousness. He later allegedly placed her in the trunk of his car and fled the area. Lasher's mother-in-law eventually managed to escape by rolling out of the trunk onto the highway. She sustained numerous injuries, but was treated and released from a local hospital. Lasher eluded capture and remains at large.

Lasher was charged with kidnapping, kidnapping for ransom, and false imprisonment with violence, in a state arrest warrant which was issued on February 21, 2004, by the Ventura County, California Superior Court. On February 23, 2004, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, Central District of California, charging Lasher with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

In addition, on February 21, 2004, Lasher was charged in Yavapai County, Arizona, with child molestation, sexual assault to a spouse, and child pornography. It is alleged that Lasher sexually assaulted a 9-year-old girl. Lasher is also alleged to have raped and sodomized his wife, and occasionally beat her into unconsciousness. These assaults allegedly were videotaped. It is also alleged that child pornography images were found on Lasher's computer.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Los Angeles Field Office ] [ Crime Alerts ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]