This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - MURDER, AGGRAVATED ASSAULT, KIDNAPPING

CHAUNSON LAVEL McKIBBINS

Photograph of Chaunson Lavel McKibbins Photograph of Chaunson Lavel McKibbins Photograph of Chaunson Lavel  McKibbins
   

This is an artist's rendition of what McKibbins may look like with long hair. 

Aliases: Chaunson Lavell McKibbins, Antonio McKibbens, Chaunhon McKibbins, Chaunson McKibbons, Chaunhon McKibbens, Chaunson Lavel McKibbens, "Chuck"

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  January 24, 1971 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Georgia Eyes: Brown
Height: 6'0" Sex: Male
Weight: 170 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W122348604 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: McKibbins may have shoulder-length hair, possibly worn in dreadlocks.

CAUTION

Chaunson McKibbins is wanted for his alleged involvement in the kidnapping and murder of a man in Atlanta, Georgia. On November 18, 2001, McKibbins, and other accomplices who have since been arrested, was seen allegedly forcing the male victim into the rear of a black vehicle against his will. A local arrest warrant was issued for the suspect on January 29, 2002, in Atlanta, Georgia. A federal arrest warrant for the suspect was then obtained on January 31, 2002, charging him with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

On February 27, 2002, Atlanta Police discovered the dismembered body parts of the male victim placed in plastic bags in a shallow grave. His head was found in another location. McKibbins was then indicted for murder by a Fulton County Grand Jury on February 28, 2002.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Chaunson McKibbins.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Director Robert S. Mueller.
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Atlanta Field Office ] [ Crime Alerts ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]