This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI Graphic Banner

CONSPIRACY; BANK ROBBERY; FELONIOUS ASSAULT

JAMES ANDRE BLACK

Photograph of James Andre Black taken in 2004Photograph of James Andre Black taken in 2004Photograph of James Andre Black taken in 2004
Photographs taken in 2004 

Aliases: James A. Black, James Audry Black, James Audry Bernard, Tony Wilson, Andre Williams

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  December 18, 1970 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: California Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'8" Sex: Male
Weight: 220 pounds Race: Black
NCIC: W585793009 Nationality: American
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Black has a tattoo on the inside of his right arm with the words, "N H 76 EC".
Remarks: Black is believed to be a Los Angeles gang member of the CRIPS and has ties to the Ohio area. Black was last seen wearing a white tanktop t-shirt and baggy blue jeans. Regarding facial hair, Black may be wearing a beard and mustache.

CAUTION

James Andre Black and Leonard O. Drister, along with a third accomplice currently in custody, are wanted for a series of crimes which took place in Cincinnati, Ohio. On April 12, 2004, at approximately 10:26 a.m., James Black, Leonard Drister, and their accomplice, allegedly entered a bank with weapons drawn, while wearing gloves and facial disguises. Once inside the bank, the robbers allegedly put guns to the heads of the bank employees and customers. The robbers then went behind the teller stations and allegedly emptied the drawers of money. The robbers then fled the bank and drove away in a vehicle. During their escape, the suspects exchanged gunfire with the local police.

On April 21, 2004, James Andre Black, Leonard Drister, and the third accomplice were indicted by a federal grand jury in Cincinnati, Ohio, for the following charges: conspiracy; bank robbery; and felonious assault. Black and Drister remain at large.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of James Andre Black.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH

Tattoo on the inside of right arm with the words, " N H 76 EC"

 Tattoo on the inside of right arm with the words, "N H 76 EC".

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Cincinnati Field Office ] [ Crime Alerts ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]