This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]
This is a grahic banner for Most Wanted Terrorists

MURDER OF U.S. NATIONALS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES; CONSPIRACY TO MURDER U.S. NATIONALS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES; ATTACK ON A FEDERAL FACILITY RESULTING IN DEATH

 

AHMED KHALFAN GHAILANI

 

This is a photograph of AHMED KHALFAN GHAILANI This is a photograph of AHMED KHALFAN GHAILANI This is a photograph of AHMED KHALFAN GHAILANI
Aliases: Ahmad Khalafan Ghilani, Ahmed Khalfan Ahmed, Abubakar K. Ahmed, Abubakary K. Ahmed, Abubakar Ahmed, Abu Bakr Ahmad, A. Ahmed, Ahmed Khalfan, Ahmed Khalfan Ali, Abubakar Khalfan Ahmed, Ahmed Ghailani, Ahmad Al Tanzani, Abu Khabar, Abu Bakr, Abubakary Khalfan Ahmed Ghailani, Mahafudh Abubakar Ahmed Abdallah Hussein, Shariff Omar Mohammed, "Foopie", "Fupi", "Ahmed the Tanzanian"

DESCRIPTION

Dates of Birth Used:  March 14, 1974;
April 13, 1974;
April 14, 1974;
August 1, 1970
Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Zanzibar, Tanzania Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'3" to 5'4" Sex: Male
Weight: 150 pounds Complexion: Dark
Build: Unknown Citizenship: Tanzanian
Language: Swahili
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: None

CAUTION

Ahmed Ghailani was indicted in the Southern District of New York, on December 16, 1998, for his alleged involvement in the August 7, 1998, bombings of the United States Embassies in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and Nairobi, Kenya.

REWARD

The Rewards For Justice Program, United States Department of State, is offering a reward of up to $5 million for information leading directly to the apprehension or conviction of Ahmed Ghailani.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.


[ New York Field Office ] [ Most Wanted Terrorists ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]