This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

FBI Ten Most Wanted Fugitive

BANK ROBBERY; UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - ARMED ROBBERY; THEFT FROM INTERSTATE SHIPMENT

VICTOR MANUEL GERENA

Gerena
Photograph taken in 1983
Gerena
Age Enhanced Photograph

Aliases: Victor Ortiz and Victor M. Gerena Ortiz.

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth: June 24, 1958 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: New York, New York Eyes: Green
Height: 5'6" to 5'7" Complexion: Dark/Medium
Weight: 160 to 169 pounds Sex: Male
Build: Medium/Stocky Race: White
Occupation(s): Machinist, security guard Nationality: American (Puerto Rican descent)
Scars and Marks: He has a one-inch scar and a mole on his right shoulder blade.
Remarks:  None

CAUTION

VICTOR MANUEL GERENA IS BEING SOUGHT IN CONNECTION WITH THE ARMED ROBBERY OF APPROXIMATELY $7 MILLION FROM A SECURITY COMPANY IN CONNECTICUT. HE ALLEGEDLY TOOK TWO SECURITY EMPLOYEES HOSTAGE AT GUNPOINT AND THEN HANDCUFFED, BOUND AND INJECTED THEM WITH AN UNKNOWN SUBSTANCE IN ORDER TO FURTHER DISABLE THEM.

CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST U.S. EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a $50,000 reward for information leading directly to the arrest of Victor Manuel Gerena.

May 1984
Poster Revised March 1999


[ View PDF Version ] [ Ten Most Wanted Fugitives ] [ Facts ] [ FBI Home Page ]