This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI Graphic Banner

COMPUTER INTRUSION

SAAD ECHOUAFNI

Photograph of Saad Echouafni Photograph of Saad Echouafni

Alias: Jay R. Echouafni

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  June 23, 1967 Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Morocco Eyes: Green
Height: 5'10" Sex: Male
Weight: 200 pounds Race: White (North African)
NCIC: W866352802 Nationality: Moroccan
Occupation: Unknown
Scars and Marks: Echouafni has a mole on his right cheek.
Remarks: Echouafni speaks English and French and may have fled to Morocco.

CAUTION

Saad Echouafni, head of a satellite communications company, is wanted in Los Angeles, California for allegedly hiring computer hackers to launch attacks against his company's competitors. On August 25, 2004, Echouafni was indicted by a federal grand jury in Los Angeles in connection with the first successful investigation of a large-scale distributed denial of service attack (DDOS) used for a commercial purpose in the United States. In a DDOS, a multitude of compromised systems attack a single target causing a sustained denial of service for its customers. The investigation, codenamed Operation Cyberslam, was initiated in 2003 when a large-digital video recorder vendor based in Los Angeles reported a series of crippling denial of service attacks that effectively halted its business for nearly two weeks. That business, as well as others both private and government in the United States, were temporarily disrupted by these attacks which resulted in losses ranging from $200,000 to over $1 million.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


[ Los Angeles Field Office ] [ Crime Alerts ]
[ FBI Home Page ] [ FBI Field Offices ]