This web site was copied prior to January 20, 2005. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration. External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection. Learn more.   [hide]

Wanted By The FBI Banner

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION - VIOLATION OF CUSTODY RIGHTS

HAE KYUNG YIM

Photograph of Hae Kyung Yim taken in 2004 Photograph of Hae Kyung Yim taken in 2004
Photographs taken in 2004

Aliases: Catherine Shugarman, Hae Kyung Shugalman, Hae Kyung Shugarman

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used:  February 10, 1965 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: South Korea Eyes: Brown
Height: 5'6" Sex: Female
Weight: 122 to 140 pounds Race: Asian
Occupation: Secretarial work
Remarks: Yim reportedly served approximately eight years in the South Korean military. Yim is believed to have lived in Glendale, California in early 2004, but may have since fled to South Korea.

THE CRIME

Hae Kyung Yim is wanted for violating the custody rights of her ex-husband. On May 22, 2004, Yim's son, Nathan Shugarman, was sent to stay with her in Glendale, California for a scheduled one week visit. On May 31, 2004, Yim's ex-husband drove to California to pick up Nathan and return home to Nevada, but Yim and Nathan could not be located. Law enforcement authorities then were contacted in California and Nevada and investigations were initiated.

Yim was charged with violation of custody rights in a state arrest warrant which was issued on July 30, 2004, by the Justice Court, Las Vegas Township, Clark County, Nevada. On August 18, 2004, a federal arrest warrant was issued by the United States District Court, District of Nevada, charging Yim with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

VICTIM - Nathan Shugarman

Photograph of Victim - Nathan Shugarman taken in 2004 Photograph of Victim - Nathan Shugarman taken in 2004
Photographs taken in 2004

Date of Birth Used:  December 22, 2002 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada Eyes: Brown
Height: 2'5" to 3'0" (at the time of his disappearance) Sex: Male
Weight: 27 pounds (at the time of his disappearance) Race: White/Asian
Remarks: Nathan Shugarman is also known as Joon Hyuk Kim. He is considered biracial.

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS CASE, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.

Graphic signature of Robert S. Mueller, III
ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000
 


| Las Vegas Field Office | Parental Kidnappings |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |