Graphic of a blue block spacer
[…] This investigation also resulted in a $100 million forfeiture verdict. In a recent viatical-related insurance fraud matter, Frederick Brandau was sentenced to 55 years imprisonment.

Current Enforcement Activities

In 1994, Congress recognized the fiduciary nature of insurance employment when it enacted the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act, which, among other provisions, included new federal criminal and civil enforcement provisions aimed directly at insurance fraud, 18 U.S.C. Sections 1033 (1033) and 1034 (1034). In passing 1033, Congress held that, among other statutory regulations, "Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or who has been convicted of an offense under this section [1033], and who willfully engages in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce or participate in such business shall be guilty of a crime." Congress further stated that any individual who is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce and who willfully permits this participation of any individual so convicted shall be fined or imprisoned.