Oge Seal
[…] With respect to post-employment activities, the memorandum notes that lobbying and other forms of representation by former executive branch employees will be subject to the restrictions of 18 U.S.C. § 207.


OLC Issues Opinions Concerning 18 U.S.C. § 207

The Department of Justice's Office of Legal Counsel (OLC) has issued three legal opinions in recent months concerning 18 U.S.C. § 207. On November 3, 2000, OLC responded to a letter from an agency concerning the applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 207(d) to certain agency employees compensated at a rate of pay exceeding that for level I of the Executive Schedule (EL-I). Since, under section 207(d)(1)(B), section 207(d) applies to any person formerly "employed in a position . . . at a rate of pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule" (emphasis added), OLC advised that Congress apparently intended that the restriction apply to any individual formerly employed in an EL-I position, or in a position in a pay system other than the Executive Schedule for which the rate of pay is exactly equal to ­ but not greater than ­ the EL-I