Text: S.3234 — 114th Congress (2015-2016)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:

“(b) Waiver.—On request of an Indian tribe, the Secretary of the Interior shall waive any applicable licensing requirement under subsection (a), if the Secretary determines that the Indian tribe has enacted tribal laws to govern licensing, trade, or commerce with respect to the Indian tribe or land held by, or in trust for the benefit of, the Indian tribe.”.

SEC. 6. Native American Programs Act of 1974.

(a) Financial assistance for Native American projects.—Section 803 of the Native American Programs Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. 2991b) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (b) through (d) as subsections (c) through (e), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following:

“(b) Economic development.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Commissioner may provide assistance under subsection (a) for projects relating to the purposes of this title to a community development financial institution—

“(A) that receives assistance under the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 4701 et seq.); and

“(B) (i) the investment area of which includes an Indian reservation; or