Text: S.3234 — 114th Congress (2015-2016)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(I) community or economic development;

“(II) health care or public safety;

“(III) natural resource protection, including wildfire prevention, rehabilitation, and management; and

“(IV) sanitation.

“(f) Consultation.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Indian Community Economic Enhancement Act of 2016, the Secretary and the Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with Indian tribes regarding the purposes, administration, methods of investment and accountability, and benefits of the Fund.”.

SEC. 4. Buy Indian Act.

Section 23 of the Act of June 25, 1910 (commonly known as the “Buy Indian Act”) (36 Stat. 861, chapter 431; 25 U.S.C. 47), is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 23. Employment of Indian labor and purchase of products of Indian industry; participation in Mentor-Protege Program.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) INDIAN ECONOMIC ENTERPRISE.—The term ‘Indian economic enterprise’ has the meaning given the term in section 1480.201 of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations).

“(2) MENTOR FIRM; PROTEGE FIRM.—The terms ‘mentor firm’ and ‘protege firm’ have the meanings given those terms in section 831(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (10 U.S.C. 2302 note; Public Law 101–510).

“(3) SECRETARIES.—The term ‘Secretaries’ means—