Text: S.3234 — 114th Congress (2015-2016)All Bill Information (Except Text)
[…] “(c) Applicability to Indian-Owned businesses.—The findings and purposes in subsections (a) and (b) shall apply to any Indian-owned business governed—

“(1) by tribal laws regulating trade or commerce on Indian lands; or

“(2) pursuant to section 5 of the Act of August 15, 1876 (19 Stat. 200, chapter 289; 25 U.S.C. 261).”.

(b) Definitions.—Section 3 of the Native American Business Development, Trade Promotion, and Tourism Act of 2000 (25 U.S.C. 4302) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (9) as paragraphs (2), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (11), (12), and (13), respectively;

(2) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(1) DIRECTOR.—The term ‘Director’ means the Director of Native American Business Development appointed pursuant to section 4(a)(2).”;

(3) by inserting after paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(3) FUND.—The term ‘Fund’ means the Indian Economic Development Fund established by section 9(a)(1).”; and

(4) by inserting after paragraph (8) (as so redesignated) the following: