Search
Congressional Art Competition
Each spring, a nation-wide high school arts competition is sponsored by the members of the U.S. House of Representatives Congressional Arts Caucus. The contest is an opportunity to recognize and encourage the artistic talent in the nation, as well as in each Congressional District.
The contest is open to all high school students (grades 9-12). The winning entry selected to represent the Second Congressional District of Kentucky will be displayed in the U.S. Capitol as part of an exhibition comprised of artwork from across the country.
The Congressional Art Competition began in 1982 to provide an opportunity for members of Congress to encourage and recognize the artistic talents of their young constituents. Since then, more than 650,000 high school students have been involved with the nationwide competition.
2016 Congressional Art Competition Dates and Information:
February 5, 2016 - Competition begins
April 13, 2016 - All artwork and paperwork must be submitted to Congressman Guthrie's Bowling Green office
April 25, 2016 - Announcement of winners
To apply, click on the following link:
Information included in the packet:
Art Competition, Guthrie Release Form
If you need further information or have any questions, please contact Kylie Foushee in my Bowling Green office at 270-842-9896.
Keep scrolling down to see Congressman Guthrie’s 2015 winners from Kentucky's Second Congressional District.
2015 WINNERS
First Place Overall - Jacob Price, Nelson County High School
Pictured below is Jacob's winning artwork, which will be on display at the U.S. Capitol.
Second Place Overall - Jacob Price, Nelson County High School (a second piece of art)
Third Place Overall - Angel Marks, Nelson County High School
HONORABLE MENTIONS (not in order of preference)
Emmalee Lawrence, Glasgow High School
Heather Decker, Nelson County High School
Heather Decker, Nelson County High School (a second piece of art)
Winners by county
Barren County - Emmalee Lawrence
Bullitt County - Hannah Gipson
Butler County - Ashton Garrison
Daviess County - Cecilia Morris
Hardin County - Adelle Leigh-Ann Malone
Hart County - Breanne Ragland
LaRue County - Jordan Jones
Meade County - Malea Leathers
Mercer County - Megan Brown
Nelson County - Jacob Price
Warren County - Jodi Nishijima
Washington County - Thomas Graves