Congressional Record
113th Congress (2013-2014)
THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO Next Hit Forward Next Document New CR Search Prev Hit Back Prev Document HomePage Hit List Best Sections Daily Digest Help Contents Display
Daily Digest - Monday, September 23, 2013
Monday, September 23, 2013
Daily Digest
[Page: D896] GPO's PDF
Senate
Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S6673-S6687
Measures Introduced:
Three bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 1536-1538, and S. Res. 251.
Page S6683
Measures Reported:
S. 1348, to reauthorize the Congressional Award Act. (S. Rept. No. 113-109)
S. 287, to amend title 38, United States Code, to expand the definition of homeless veteran for purposes of benefits under the laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute. (S. Rept. No. 113-110)
Page S6683
Measures Passed:
Improving Job Opportunities for Veterans Act:
Committee on Veterans' Affairs was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 1412, to amend title 38, United States Code, to extend certain expiring authorities affecting veterans and their families, and the bill was then passed, after agreeing to the following amendments proposed thereto:
Pages S6686-87
Reid (for Sanders) Amendment No. 1964, in the nature of a substitute.
Pages S6686-87
Reid (for Sanders) Amendment No. 1965, to amend the title.
Page S6687
Measures Considered:
Continuing Appropriations Resolution--Cloture:
Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.J. Res. 59, making continuing appropriations for fiscal year 2014.
Pages S6673-74, S6674-80
A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the joint resolution, and, in accordance with the provisions of rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Wednesday, September 25, 2013.
Page S6680
Nominations Confirmed:
Senate confirmed the following nominations:
Ann Miller Ravel, of California, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2017.
Lee E. Goodman, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Election Commission for a term expiring April 30, 2015.
Evan Ryan, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Educational and Cultural Affairs).
Kenneth R. Weinstein, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2014.
Pages S6674, S6687
Nominations Received:
Senate received the following nominations:
Charles Norman Wiltse Keckler, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2016.
Kathryn B. Thomson, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Transportation.
Bruce Heyman, of Illinois, to be Ambassador to Canada.
Kevin Whitaker, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia.
1 Army nomination in the rank of general.
Page S6687
Messages from the House:
Page S6681
Measures Referred:
Pages S6681-82
Measures Placed on the Calendar:
Page S6682
Executive Communications:
Pages S6682-83
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S6683-84
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S6684-85
Amendments Submitted:
Pages S6685-86
Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S6686
Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Page S6686
Adjournment:
Senate convened at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 6:11 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Tuesday, September 24, 2013. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S6687)
[Page: D897] GPO's PDF
Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
COMBATING HUMAN TRAFFICKING
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine combating human trafficking, focusing on Federal, state, and local perspectives, after receiving testimony from Alice Hill, Chair, Blue Campaign, and James Dinkins, Executive Associate Director, Homeland Security Investigations, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, both of the Department of Homeland Security; Anne C. Gannon, National Coordinator for Child Exploitation Prevention and Interdiction, Office of the Deputy Attorney General, and Joseph S. Campbell, Deputy Assistant Director, Criminal Division, Federal Bureau of Investigation, both of the Department of Justice; John J. Farmer, Jr., Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey; Suzanne Koepplinger, Minnesota Indian Women's Resource Center, Minneapolis; Lisa Brunner, National Indigenous Women's Resource Center, Lame Deer, Montana; and Daniel Papa, Project Stay Gold, Sparta, New Jersey.
House of Representatives
Chamber Action
Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced:
3 public bills, H.R. 3169-3171, were introduced.
Page H5806
Additional Cosponsors:
Page H5806
Reports Filed:
There were no reports filed today.
Speaker:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Wolf to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.
Page H5805
Meeting Hour:
The Speaker announced that when the House adjourns today, it adjourn to meet at 12 noon on Wednesday, September 25th for morning hour debate.
Page H5805
Quorum Calls--Votes:
There were no yea-and-nay votes, and there were no recorded votes. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment:
The House met at 11 a.m. and adjourned at 11:03 a.m.
Committee Meetings
No hearings were held.
Joint Meetings
No joint committee meetings were held.
S. 130, to require the Secretary of the Interior to convey certain Federal land to the Powell Recreation District in the State of Wyoming. Signed on September 18, 2013. (Public Law 113-32)
S. 157, to provide for certain improvements to the Denali National Park and Preserve in the State of Alaska. Signed on September 18, 2013. (Public Law 113-33)
S. 256, to amend Public Law 93-435 with respect to the Northern Mariana Islands, providing parity with Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa. Signed on September 18, 2013. (Public Law 113-34)
S. 304, to direct the Secretary of the Interior to convey to the State of Mississippi 2 parcels of surplus land within the boundary of the Natchez Trace Parkway. Signed on September 18, 2013. (Public Law 113-35)
S. 459, to modify the boundary of the Minuteman Missile National Historic Site in the State of South Dakota. Signed on September 18, 2013. (Public Law 113-36)
Committee on the Budget:
to hold hearings to examine the impact of political uncertainty on jobs and the economy, 2:30 p.m., SD-608.
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine the role of certification in rewarding sustainable fishing, 10:30 a.m., SR-253.
[Page: D898] GPO's PDF
Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security, to hold hearings to examine rebuilding the nation's infrastructure, focusing on leveraging innovative financing to supplement Federal investment, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
Committee on Environment and Public Works:
Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine black carbon, focusing on a global health problem with low-cost solutions, 10:30 a.m., SD-406.
Committee on Foreign Relations:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Dwight L. Bush, Sr., of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, Mark Bradley Childress, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania, Thomas Frederick Daughton, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Namibia, Matthew T. Harrington, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Lesotho, Eunice S. Reddick, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger, John Hoover, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone, and Michael Stephen Hoza, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cameroon, all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD-419.
Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Tomasz P. Malinowski, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Keith Michael Harper, of Maryland, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Representative to the UN Human Rights Council, Crystal Nix-Hines, of California, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization, and Pamela K. Hamamoto, of Hawaii, to be Representative to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD-419.
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
to hold hearings to examine United States efforts to reduce healthcare-associated infections, 10 a.m., SD-430.
Committee on Rules and Administration:
business meeting to markup the Omnibus Budget resolution for Senate committees for the period October 1, 2013, through February 28, 2015, 10 a.m., SR-301.
Select Committee on Intelligence:
to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.
No hearings are scheduled.
On
Tuesday
, at 11:15 a.m., Senate will begin consideration of the nomination of Todd M. Hughes, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, with a vote on confirmation of the nomination, at approximately 11:45 a.m.
During the balance of the week, Senate may consider any cleared legislative and executive business.
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: September 25, to hold hearings to examine reauthorizing the ``Terrorism Risk Insurance Act'' (TRIA), focusing on the state of the terrorism risk insurance market, 10 a.m., SD-538.
September 25, Subcommittee on National Security and International Trade and Finance, to hold hearings to examine assessing the investment climate and improving market access in financial services in India, 2:30 p.m., SD-538.
Committee on the Budget:
September 24, to hold hearings to examine the impact of political uncertainty on jobs and the economy, 2:30 p.m., SD-608.
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
September 24, Subcommittee on Oceans, Atmosphere, Fisheries, and Coast Guard, to hold hearings to examine the role of certification in rewarding sustainable fishing, 10:30 a.m., SR-253.
September 24, Subcommittee on Surface Transportation and Merchant Marine Infrastructure, Safety, and Security, to hold hearings to examine rebuilding the nation's infrastructure, focusing on leveraging innovative financing to supplement Federal investment, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
Committee on Environment and Public Works:
September 24, Subcommittee on Clean Air and Nuclear Safety, to hold hearings to examine black carbon, focusing on a global health problem with low-cost solutions, 10:30 a.m., SD-406.
September 25, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the need to invest in America's infrastructure and preserve Federal transportation funding, 10 a.m., SD-406.
Committee on Foreign Relations:
September 24, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Dwight L. Bush, Sr., of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, Mark Bradley Childress, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania, Thomas Frederick Daughton, of Arizona, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Namibia, Matthew T. Harrington, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Lesotho, Eunice S. Reddick, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Niger, John Hoover, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone, and Michael Stephen Hoza, of Washington, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cameroon, all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SD-419.
September 24, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Tomasz P. Malinowski, of the District of Columbia, to be Assistant Secretary for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor, Keith Michael Harper, of Maryland, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of service as United States Representative to the D899UN Human Rights Council, Crystal Nix-Hines, of California, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as the United States Permanent Representative to the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization, and Pamela K. Hamamoto, of Hawaii, to be Representative to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD-419.
[Page: D899] GPO's PDF
September 25, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Philip S. Goldberg, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Philippines, Robert O. Blake, Jr., of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia, Karen Clark Stanton, of Michigan, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste, and Amy Jane Hyatt, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Palau, all of the Department of State, 2:30 p.m., SD-419.
September 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Rose Eilene Gottemoeller, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security, Frank A. Rose, of Massachusetts, to be Assistant Secretary for Verification and Compliance, and Adam M. Scheinman, of Virginia, to be Special Representative of the President for Nuclear Nonproliferation, with the rank of Ambassador, all of the Department of State, 10 a.m., SH-216.
September 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Timothy M. Broas, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Donald Lu, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Albania, and Robert A. Sherman, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador to the Portuguese Republic, all of the Department of State, 2 p.m., SD-419.
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
September 24, to hold hearings to examine United States efforts to reduce healthcare-associated infections, 10 a.m., SD-430.
September 26, Subcommittee on Children and Families, to hold hearings to examine how newborn screening saves lives, focusing on the past, present, and future of the newborn screening system, 10 a.m., SD-430.
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
September 25, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Carol Waller Pope, of the District of Columbia, Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, and Patrick Pizzella, of Virginia, all to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations Authority, 2:30 p.m., SD-342.
September 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine reforming and renewing the postal service, part II, focusing on promoting a 21st century workforce, 10 a.m., SD-342.
Committee on the Judiciary:
September 25, to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Carolyn B. McHugh, of Utah, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Pamela L. Reeves, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Tennessee, Vince Girdhari Chhabria, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, and James Maxwell Moody, Jr., to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Arkansas, 2:30 p.m., SD-226.
September 26, Full Committee, business meeting to consider S. 42, to provide anti-retaliation protections for antitrust whistleblowers, S. 822, to protect crime victims' rights, to eliminate the substantial backlog of DNA samples collected from crime scenes and convicted offenders, to improve and expand the DNA testing capacity of Federal, State, and local crime laboratories, to increase research and development of new DNA testing technologies, to develop new training programs regarding the collection and use of DNA evidence, to provide post conviction testing of DNA evidence to exonerate the innocent, to improve the performance of counsel in State capital cases, and the nominations of Robert Leon Wilkins, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, Brian J. Davis, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida, Timothy L. Brooks, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Arkansas, James Donato, and Beth Labson Freeman, both to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, Pedro A. Delgado Hernandez, to be United States District Judge for the District of Puerto Rico, Patricia M. Wald, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board, and Zachary Thomas Fardon, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District of Illinois, Department of Justice, 10 a.m., SD-226.
Committee on Rules and Administration:
September 24, business meeting to markup the Omnibus Budget resolution for Senate committees for the period October 1, 2013, through February 28, 2015, 10 a.m., SR-301.
Select Committee on Intelligence:
September 24, to hold closed hearings to examine certain intelligence matters, 2:30 p.m., SH-219.
September 26, Full Committee, to hold hearings to examine Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA) legislation, 2 p.m., SH-216.
Special Committee on Aging:
September 25, to hold hearings to examine the state of the American senior, focusing on the changing retirement landscape for baby boomers, 2:15 p.m., SD-562.
United States Senate Caucus on International Narcotics Control:
September 25, to hold hearings to examine dangerous synthetic drugs, 2:30 p.m., SD-138.
Committee on the Budget,
K September 26, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``The Congressional Budget Office's Long-Term Budget Outlook'', 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.
Committee on Foreign Affairs,
K September 26, Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere, hearing entitled ``A Closer Look at Cuba and its Recent History of Proliferation'', 2 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.
Committee on Homeland Security,
K September 26, Subcommittee on Border and Maritime Security, hearing entitled ``Fulfilling A Key 9/11 Commission Recommendation: Implementing Biometric Exit'', 10:30 a.m., 311 Cannon.
[Page: D900] GPO's PDF
Program for Tuesday:
After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 11:15 a.m.), Senate will begin consideration of the nomination of Todd M. Hughes, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Federal Circuit, and vote on confirmation of the nomination at approximately 11:45 a.m.
At 2:15 p.m., Senator Mikulski will be recognized for up to 20 minutes. Following Senator Mikulski's remarks, Senator Cruz will be recognized.
(Senate will recess following the disposition of the nomination of Todd M. Hughes until 2:15 p.m. for their respective party conferences.
K)
Program for Wednesday:
Consideration of the following measures under suspension of the rules: 1) H.R. 1961--To amend title 46, United States Code, to extend the exemption from the fire-retardant materials construction requirement for vessels operating within the Boundary Line; 2) H.R. 3095--To ensure that any new or revised requirement providing for the screening, testing, or treatment of individuals operating commercial motor vehicles for sleep disorders is adopted pursuant to a rulemaking proceeding, and for other purposes; and 3) H.R. 2600--To amend the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act to clarify how the Act applies to condominiums.
HOUSE
Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E1363
Capuano, Michael E., Mass., E1361
Carney, John C., Jr., Del., E1363
Carson, Andre, Ind., E1363
Coffman, Mike, Colo., E1363
Dingell, John D., Mich., E1362
Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E1361
Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E1361
Holt, Rush, N.J., E1362
Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E1361
THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO
Next Hit Forward Next Document New CR Search
Prev Hit Back Prev Document HomePage
Hit List Best Sections Daily Digest Help
Contents Display