Sep 05 2012
Hearing Schedule for September 10-14, 2012
Tuesday, September 11, 2012
Full Committee (POSTPONED)
(10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open)
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
(2:00pm – 2212 Rayburn – Open)
Wednesday, September 12, 2012
Full Committee
(10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open)
Thursday, September 13, 2012
Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
(10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open)
Subcommittee on Military Personnel
(11:30am – 2212 Rayburn – Open)
Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
(2:00pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open)
Friday, September 14, 2012
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
(9:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open)
***********************************************************************
Full Committee
Tuesday, September 11, 2012 –10:00am –2118 Rayburn – Open
The committee will meet to receive testimony on a framework for building partner capacity programs and authorities to meet 21st Century challenges.
Witnesses:
Mr. Michael Sheehan
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict
U.S. Department of Defense
Lieutenant General Terry Wolff, USA
Director, Strategic Plans & Policy (J5), Joint Staff
U.S. Department of Defense
Ms. Janet St. Laurent
Managing Director, Defense Capabilities and Management Team
U.S. Government Accountability Office
Full Committee
Wednesday, September 12, 2012 –10:00am –2118 Rayburn – Open
The committee will meet to receive testimony on Operational Contracting Support: Learning from the Past and Preparing for the Future.
Witnesses:
Honorable Alan F. Estevez
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Logistics and Materiel Readiness
Brigadier General Craig C. Crenshaw, USMC
Vice Director, J-4, Joint Staff
Mr. Moshe Schwartz
Specialist in Defense Acquisition
Congressional Research Service
Mr. Tim DiNapoli
Acting Director for Acquisitions and Sourcing
U.S. Government Accountability Office
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
Tuesday, September 11, 2012 –2:00pm –2212 Rayburn – Open
The subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Navy shipbuilding and impacts on the defense industrial base in a time of fiscal uncertainty.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Sean J. Stackley
Assistant Secretary of the Navy
Research, Development and Acquisition
Rear Admiral Thomas J. Eccles, USN
Chief Engineer and Deputy Commander for Naval Systems Engineering
Naval Sea Systems Command
Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
Thursday, September 13, 2012 –10:00am –2118 Rayburn – Open
The subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on F-22 pilot physiological issues.
Witnesses:
General Gregory S. Martin, USAF (ret)
Aircraft Oxygen Generation Study Chair
USAF Scientific Advisory Board
Major General Charles W. Lyon, USAF
Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command
U.S. Air Force
Mr. Clinton H. Cragg
Principal Engineer
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Engineering and Safety Center
Subcommittee on Military Personnel
Thursday, September 13, 2012 –11:30am –2212 Rayburn – Open
The subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Federal Voting Assistance Program.
Witness:
Ms. Pamela S. Mitchell
Acting Director, Federal Voting Assistance Program
U.S. Department of Defense
Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
Thursday, September 13, 2012 –2:00pm –2118 Rayburn – Open
The subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Y-12 Intrusion: Investigation, Response, and Accountability.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Daniel B. Poneman
Deputy Secretary of Energy
U.S. Department of Energy
The Honorable Neile L. Miller
Principal Deputy Administrator
National Nuclear Security Administration
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
Friday, September 14, 2012 –9:00am –2118 Rayburn – Open
The subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Department of Defense Auditability Challenges.
Witnesses:
Ms. Elizabeth A. McGrath
Deputy Chief Management Officer
U.S. Department of Defense
Mr. Robert F. Hale
Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
U.S. Department of Defense
The Honorable Gladys J. Commons
Assistant Secretary of the Navy
Financial Management and Comptroller
U.S. Department of the Navy
Dr. Mary Sally Matiella
Assistant Secretary of the Army
Financial Management and Comptroller
U.S. Department of the Army
Ms. Marilyn M. Thomas
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Financial Management and Comptroller
U.S. Department of the Air Force
Full Committee (POSTPONED)
(10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open)
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
(2:00pm – 2212 Rayburn – Open)
Wednesday, September 12, 2012
Full Committee
(10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open)
Thursday, September 13, 2012
Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
(10:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open)
Subcommittee on Military Personnel
(11:30am – 2212 Rayburn – Open)
Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
(2:00pm – 2118 Rayburn – Open)
Friday, September 14, 2012
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
(9:00am – 2118 Rayburn – Open)
***********************************************************************
Full Committee
Tuesday, September 11, 2012 –10:00am –2118 Rayburn – Open
The committee will meet to receive testimony on a framework for building partner capacity programs and authorities to meet 21st Century challenges.
Witnesses:
Mr. Michael Sheehan
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict
U.S. Department of Defense
Lieutenant General Terry Wolff, USA
Director, Strategic Plans & Policy (J5), Joint Staff
U.S. Department of Defense
Ms. Janet St. Laurent
Managing Director, Defense Capabilities and Management Team
U.S. Government Accountability Office
Full Committee
Wednesday, September 12, 2012 –10:00am –2118 Rayburn – Open
The committee will meet to receive testimony on Operational Contracting Support: Learning from the Past and Preparing for the Future.
Witnesses:
Honorable Alan F. Estevez
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Logistics and Materiel Readiness
Brigadier General Craig C. Crenshaw, USMC
Vice Director, J-4, Joint Staff
Mr. Moshe Schwartz
Specialist in Defense Acquisition
Congressional Research Service
Mr. Tim DiNapoli
Acting Director for Acquisitions and Sourcing
U.S. Government Accountability Office
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
Tuesday, September 11, 2012 –2:00pm –2212 Rayburn – Open
The subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Navy shipbuilding and impacts on the defense industrial base in a time of fiscal uncertainty.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Sean J. Stackley
Assistant Secretary of the Navy
Research, Development and Acquisition
Rear Admiral Thomas J. Eccles, USN
Chief Engineer and Deputy Commander for Naval Systems Engineering
Naval Sea Systems Command
Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
Thursday, September 13, 2012 –10:00am –2118 Rayburn – Open
The subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on F-22 pilot physiological issues.
Witnesses:
General Gregory S. Martin, USAF (ret)
Aircraft Oxygen Generation Study Chair
USAF Scientific Advisory Board
Major General Charles W. Lyon, USAF
Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Combat Command
U.S. Air Force
Mr. Clinton H. Cragg
Principal Engineer
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) Engineering and Safety Center
Subcommittee on Military Personnel
Thursday, September 13, 2012 –11:30am –2212 Rayburn – Open
The subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on the Federal Voting Assistance Program.
Witness:
Ms. Pamela S. Mitchell
Acting Director, Federal Voting Assistance Program
U.S. Department of Defense
Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
Thursday, September 13, 2012 –2:00pm –2118 Rayburn – Open
The subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Y-12 Intrusion: Investigation, Response, and Accountability.
Witnesses:
The Honorable Daniel B. Poneman
Deputy Secretary of Energy
U.S. Department of Energy
The Honorable Neile L. Miller
Principal Deputy Administrator
National Nuclear Security Administration
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
Friday, September 14, 2012 –9:00am –2118 Rayburn – Open
The subcommittee will meet to receive testimony on Department of Defense Auditability Challenges.
Witnesses:
Ms. Elizabeth A. McGrath
Deputy Chief Management Officer
U.S. Department of Defense
Mr. Robert F. Hale
Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller)
U.S. Department of Defense
The Honorable Gladys J. Commons
Assistant Secretary of the Navy
Financial Management and Comptroller
U.S. Department of the Navy
Dr. Mary Sally Matiella
Assistant Secretary of the Army
Financial Management and Comptroller
U.S. Department of the Army
Ms. Marilyn M. Thomas
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Financial Management and Comptroller
U.S. Department of the Air Force
Recent Blog Posts
Date | Title |
---|---|
9/27/12 | WSJ Editorial: The Libya Debacle |
9/27/12 | House Members Seek Answers on Libya Terrorist Attack |
9/20/12 | Sequestration Begins: Northrop Grumman says it wil cut its payroll by nearly 600 employees |
9/5/12 | Current record |