November 20, 2012 – Nebraska's Senator Ben Nelson today released the names of 60 young Nebraska men and women he has nominated to attend the nation's four U.S. Service Academies.
"I am very pleased to again have the opportunity to nominate an outstanding group of young people to attend the various service academies," said Nelson. "These are some of the finest students in Nebraska, all with impressive academic and physical fitness records and excellent leadership abilities that are necessary to serve our country well."
The nomineescome from 27 communities across the state.
Nelson has submitted the names of the nominees to the individual academies which will make the final selection of those who will actually receive an appointment. Some applied to more than one academy.
The following is a list of Senator Nelson's nominees and their hometowns:
ANSELMO
Seth Hunt Air Force Academy
AURORA
Seth Fosket Naval Academy
BELLEVUE
Abigail Culp Naval Academy
Derryk Stiner Air Force Academy
Phil Wier Air Force Academy and Merchant Marine Academy
BRIDGEPORT
Janelle Kesterson Air Force Academy
BRULE
Elizabeth Riley Air Force Academy
DENTON
John Thompson Naval Academy and Merchant Marine Academy
ELKHORN
John Cronin Naval Academy
Logan Fraser Air Force Academy
Caitlin Rucker Naval Academy
Jarod Suhr Air Force Academy
GRETNA
Kyle Rhodes West Point
HAIGLER
Logan Evans Merchant Marine Academy and Naval Academy
JOHNSON LAKE
Hunter Ringenberg Air Force Academy
KEARNEY
Carrie Hanson West Point
Josh Keller Naval Academy
Robert Lowe Naval Academy and Merchant Marine Academy
KIMBALL
Brian Evertson Air Force Academy
LaVISTA
Phillip Sweet Air Force Academy
Keegan Kush Naval Academy
LINCOLN
Elizabeth Alvey West Point
Eugene Alvey Naval Academy
Benjamin Heiliger Air Force Academy
Campbell Kennedy West Point
NEBRASKA CITY
Gabriel Collins Naval Academy
NORFOLK
Benjamin Protzman Air Force Academy
NORTH PLATTE
Grant Holscher Air Force Academy
Hunter Ringenberg Air Force Academy
OAKLAND
Joshua Fischer Air Force Academy
OMAHA
Jacob Bailey Air Force Academy
Johnathan Berger Naval Academy
Tobin Brown Air Force Academy
Jordan Cassalia West Point
Christopher Contreras West Point
Mary Dineen West Point
Benjamin Harrison Naval Academy
Paul Ivey Air Force Academy
Rebecca Jeffrey Naval Academy
Jay Kaslon Air Force Academy and Merchant marine academy
Zachery Klemp Air Force Academy
Robert Leddy Naval Academy
Guillaume Leelon Air Force Academy
Christopher Lewis Merchant Marine Academy
Kelson Mccollum Naval Academy
David Nevarez Air Force Academy and Merchant Marine Academy
Daniel Shaffer Air Force Academy
Spencer Welton Air Force Academy and Naval Academy
Justin Wheeler Naval Academy
Mitchell Wilbur Naval Academy
PAPILLION
Tyler Reed Air Force Academy
Alyssa Reyna Merchant Marine Academy
PENDER
Benjamin Burmester Air Force Academy and West Point
PLATTSMOUTH
Asher Cutler Air Force Academy
SCOTTSBLUFF
Jaime Torres Merchant Marine Academy
SOUTH SIOUX CITY
Jacob Pond Air Force Academy
SPRINGFIELD
Shannon Costello Air Force Academy
WILBER
Sharon Bloom Air Force Academy
Carson Homolka Naval Academy and Merchant Marine Academy
YUTAN
Colin Schnoes Air Force Academy
###
Search: For Nebraskans, National Security, Press