Architect of the Capitol
Stephen T. Ayers, AIA, LEED AP, Architect of the Capitol
Jackie Frend, Executive Officer
Jennifer Miller, Staff Assistant
Deputy Architect of the Capitol/Chief Operating Officer
Christine A. Merdon, PE, CCM, Chief Operating Officer
Bonnie Pritchett, Staff Assistant
Assistant Architect of the Capitol
Michael G. Turnbull, FAIA, Assistant Architect of the Capitol
Capitol Building
Carlos Elias, Superintendent
Larry Brown, Deputy Superintendent
Victoria Rankin, Secretary
Capitol Grounds
Theodore Bechtol, Superintendent
Brian Murphy, Deputy Superintendent
Susan Whitman, Secretary
Capitol Visitor Center
Dan Cassil, Acting Chief Executive Officer for Visitor Services
Beth Plemmons, Acting Deputy Chief Executive Officer for Visitor Services
Danielle Sigmon, Staff Assistant
Chief Administrative Officer
David Ferguson, Chief Administrative Officer
Melissa Coby, Administrative Support Assistant
Chief Financial Officer
Paula Lettice, Chief Financial Officer
Lauri Smith, Budget Officer
Nardra Johnson, Secretary
Congressional and External Relations
Mike Culver, Director
Eva Malecki, AOC Communications Officer
Vacant, Staff Assistant
General Counsel
Peter Kushner, General Counsel
Kevin Mulshine, Deputy General Counsel
House Office Buildings
William M. Weidemeyer, Superintendent
Thomas Carroll, Deputy Superintendent
Diane Soriano, Secretary
Inspector General
Carol Bates, Inspector General
Suzanna Bingham, Staff Assistant
Library Buildings and Grounds
Gregory Simmons, Superintendent
Mark Sciarratta, Deputy Superintendent
Tina Dennison, Supervisory Secretary
Planning and Project Management
Anna Franz, Director
Michelle Kayon, Director, Project Management Division
Betsy Johnson, Secretary
Safety, Fire and Environmental Programs
Susan Adams, Director
Bernie Denno, Deputy Director
Linda Hays-Williams, Staff Assistant
Security Programs
Kenneth Eads, Director, Security Programs
Angela Evon, Administrative Support Assistant
Senate Office Buildings
Robin Morey, Superintendent
Takis Tzamaras, P.E., Deputy Superintendent
Christine Camera, Supervisory Secretary
Supreme Court Buildings and Grounds
James Yellman, Facilities Manager
Louis Scalfari, Deputy Facilities Manager
Lois Ort, Secretary
U.S. Botanic Garden
Holly Shimizu, Executive Director
Christine Flanagan, Public Programs Manager
Beth Schnakenberg, Secretary
Utilities and Power Plant Operations
Mark Weiss, Director
Christopher Potter, Deputy Director
Joyce Richards, Secretary