Congressional Record
111th Congress (2009-2010)
THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO Next Hit Forward Next Document New CR Search Prev Hit Back Prev Document HomePage Hit List Best Sections Daily Digest Help Contents Display
Daily Digest - Wednesday, February 11, 2009
Wednesday, February 11, 2009
Daily Digest
[Page: D137] GPO's PDF
Senate
Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S2091-S2168
Measures Introduced:
Ten bills and eight resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 409-418, S. Res. 31-37, and S. Con. Res. 6.
Pages S2143-44
Measures Reported:
S. Res. 31, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources.
S. Res. 32, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs.
S. Res. 33, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Veterans' Affairs.
S. Res. 34, authorizing expenditures by the Select Committee on Intelligence.
S. Res. 36, authorizing expenditures by the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions.
S. 234, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2105 East Cook Street in Springfield, Illinois, as the ``Colonel John H. Wilson, Jr. Post Office Building''.
Page S2143
Measures Passed:
Honoring Miami University:
Senate agreed to S. Res. 35, honoring Miami University for its 200 years of commitment to public higher education.
Page S2166
Joint Session of Congress: Senate agreed to H. Con. Res. 41, providing for a joint session of Congress to receive a message from the President.
Page S2166
Recess--Agreement:
A unanimous-consent agreement was reached providing that the Senate recess from 11:30 a.m. until 1 p.m., on Thursday, February 12, 2009, for a ceremony honoring the 200th Anniversary of the birth of President Abraham Lincoln in the Capitol Rotunda.
Page S2166
Nomination Confirmed:
Senate confirmed the following nomination:
By 93 yeas 4 nays (Vote No. EX. 62), William J. Lynn III, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.
Pages S2103-23, S2168
Nominations Received:
Senate received the following nominations:
David S. Kris, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
Dawn Elizabeth Johnsen, of Indiana, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
26 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
Page S2168
Messages From the House:
Page S2140
Measures Referred:
Pages S2140-41
Executive Communications:
Pages S2141-43
Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S2143
Additional Cosponsors:
Page S2144
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S2144-65
Additional Statements:
Page S2140
Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Page S2165
Authorities for Committees To Meet:
Pages S2165-66
Privileges of the Floor:
Page S2166
Record Votes:
One record vote was taken today. (Total--62)
Page S2123
Adjournment:
Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 5:53 p.m., until 10 a.m. on Thursday, February 12, 2009. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on pages S2166-67.)
Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
DEVILS LAKE REGION
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine protecting residents of the Devils Lake region from rising water, after receiving testimony from Colonel Jon L. Christensen, District Commander, Saint Paul District, Army Corps of Engineers, Department of Defense; Scott Dummer, Hydrologist-in-D138Charge, North Central River Forecast Center, National Weather Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce; Dale Frink, North Dakota State Engineer, Bismarck, on behalf of the North Dakota Water Commission; Mayor Fred Bott, Devils Lake, North Dakota; and Mayor Dennis Walaker, Fargo, North Dakota.
[Page: D138] GPO's PDF
FINANCIAL AND HOUSING MARKETS
Committee on the Budget:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the crises in financial and housing markets, after receiving testimony from Timothy F. Geithner, Secretary of the Treasury.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
Committee ordered favorably reported an original resolution authorizing expenditures by the Committee.
Also, committee announced the following subcommittee assignments:
Subcommittee on Energy:
Senators Cantwell (Chair), Dorgan, Wyden, Landrieu, Menendez, Sanders, Bayh, Stabenow, Udall (CO), Shaheen, Risch, Burr, Barrasso, Brownback, Bennett, Bunning, Sessions, and Corker.
Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests:
Senators Wyden (Chair), Johnson, Landrieu, Cantwell, Menendez, Lincoln, Udall (CO), Shaheen, Barrasso, Risch, McCain, Bennett, Sessions, and Corker.
Subcommittee on National Parks:
Senators Udall (CO) (Chair), Dorgan, Landrieu, Menendez, Lincoln, Sanders, Bayh, Stabenow, Burr, Barrasso, Brownback, McCain, Bunning, and Corker.
Subcommittee on Water and Power:
Senators Stabenow (Chair), Dorgan, Johnson, Cantwell, Lincoln, Sanders, Bayh, Shaheen, Brownback, Risch, McCain, Bennett, Bunning, and Sessions.
GLOBAL ECONOMIC CRISIS
Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine foreign policy implications of the global economic crisis, after receiving testimony from Niall Ferguson, Harvard Business School, Cambridge, Massachusetts; and David Gordon, The Eurasia Group, Desmond Lachman, American Enterprise Institute, Sebastian Mallaby, Council on Foreign Relations, and Douglas Rediker, The New America Foundation, all of Washington, DC.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:
S. 160, to provide the District of Columbia a voting seat and the State of Utah an additional seat in the House of Representatives, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
S. 303, to reauthorize and improve the Federal Financial Assistance Management Improvement Act of 1999;
S. 69, to establish a fact-finding Commission to extend the study of a prior Commission to investigate and determine facts and circumstances surrounding the relocation, internment, and deportation to Axis countries of Latin Americans of Japanese descent from December 1941 through February 1948, and the impact of those actions by the United States, and to recommend appropriate remedies; and
S. 234, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2105 East Cook Street in Springfield, Illinois, as the ``Colonel John H. Wilson, Jr. Post Office Building''.
Committee ordered favorably reported an original resolution authorizing expenditures by the Committee.
Also, committee adopted its rules of procedure for the 111th Congress andannounced the following subcommittee assignments:
Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations:
Senators Levin (Chair), Carper, Pryor, McCaskill, Tester, Bennet, Coburn, Collins, McCain, and Ensign.
Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, and the District of Columbia:
Senators Akaka (Chair), Levin, Landrieu, Burris, Bennet, Voinovich, and Graham.
Subcommittee on Federal Financial Management, Government Information, Federal Services, and International Security:
Senators Carper (Chair), Levin, Akaka, Pryor, McCaskill, Burris, McCain, Coburn, Voinovich, and Graham.
Ad Hoc Subcommittee on State, Local, and Private Sector Preparedness and Integration:
Senators Pryor (Chair), Akaka, Landrieu, Tester, Bennet, Ensign, Voinovich, and Graham.
Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Disaster Recovery:
Senators Landrieu (Chair), McCaskill, Burris, and Graham.
Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Contracting Oversight*:
Senators McCaskill (Chair), Levin, Carper, Pryor, Tester, Coburn, and McCain.
*The Ranking Member for the Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Contracting Oversight has not been appointed, pending designation of another Republican member to the committee. In the interim, Senator Collins will serve as the ex-officio ranking member of the subcommittee.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:
[Page: D139] GPO's PDF
An original resolution authorizing expenditures by the Committee; and
The nomination of Hilda L. Solis, of California, to be Secretary of Labor.
FRAUD ENFORCEMENT
Committee on the Judiciary:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the need for increased fraud enforcement in the wake of the economic downturn, after receiving testimony from John Pistole, Deputy Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation, and Rita Glavin, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, both of the Department of Justice; and Neil Barofsky, Special Inspector General, Troubled Asset Relief Program, Department of the Treasury.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Rules and Administration:
Committee adopted its rules of procedure for the 111th Congress.
VETERANS' DISABILITY COMPENSATION
Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine veterans' disability compensation, focusing on the appeals process, after receiving testimony from Bruce E. Kasold, United States Judge for the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims; James P. Terry, Chairman, Board of Veterans' Appeals, Department of Veterans Affairs; Kerry Baker, Disabled American Veterans, Cold Spring, Kentucky; and Richard Paul Cohen, National Organization of Veterans' Advocates, Inc., and Barton F. Stichman, National Veterans Legal Services Program, both of Washington, DC.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Veterans' Affairs:
Committee ordered favorably reported an original resolution authorizing expenditures by the Committee.
BUSINESS MEETING
Select Committee on Intelligence:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nomination of Leon E. Panetta, of California, to be Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.
Committee ordered favorably reported an original resolution authorizing expenditures by the Committee.
House of Representatives
Chamber Action
Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced:
32 public bills, H.R. 977-1008; 1 private bill, H.R. 1009; and 10 resolutions, H.J. Res. 21; H. Con. Res. 47-48; and H. Res. 154-156, 159-162, were introduced.
Pages H1246-48
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H1248-49
Reports Filed:
Reports were filed today as follows:
H. Res. 157, providing for consideration of motions to suspend the rules (H. Rept. 111-14) and
H. Res. 158, waiving a requirement of clause 6(a) of rule XIII with respect to consideration of certain resolutions reported from the Committee on Rules (H. Rept. 111-15).
Page H1246
Suspensions:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Honoring John D. Dingell for holding the record as the longest serving member of the House of Representatives:
H. Res. 154, to honor John D. Dingell for holding the record as the longest serving member of the House of Representatives, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 423 yeas with none voting ``nay'' and 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 61;
Pages H1165-75, H1196
Recognizing the historical significance of the Merced Assembly Center to the Nation: H. Res. 129, to recognize the historical significance of the Merced Assembly Center to the Nation and the importance of establishing an appropriate memorial at that site to serve as a place for remembering the hardships endured by Japanese Americans, so that the United States remains vigilant in protecting our Nation's core values of equality, due process of law, justice, and fundamental fairness;
Pages H1175-80
National Nanotechnology Initiative Amendments Act of 2009: H.R. 554, to authorize activities for support of nanotechnology research and development;
Pages H1180-88
Water Use Efficiency and Conservation Research Act: H.R. 631, to increase research, development, education, and technology transfer activities related to water use efficiency and conservation technologies and practices at the Environmental Protection Agency; and
Pages H1188-91
Produced Water Utilization Act of 2009: H.R. 469, to encourage research, development, and demonstration of technologies to facilitate the utilization D140of water produced in connection with the development of domestic energy resources.
Pages H1193-95
Adjournment Resolution:
The House agreed to H. Con. Res. 47, providing for a conditional adjournment of the House of Representatives and a conditional recess or adjournment of the Senate, by a yea-and-nay vote of 238 yeas to 181 nays with 1 voting ``present'', Roll No. 60.
Pages H1195-96
Suspension--Proceedings Resumed:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measure which was debated on Tuesday, February 10th:
Elder Abuse Victims Act of 2009:
H.R. 448, amended, to protect seniors in the United States from elder abuse by establishing specialized elder abuse prosecution and research programs and activities to aid victims of elder abuse, to provide training to prosecutors and other law enforcement related to elder abuse prevention and protection, and to establish programs that provide for emergency crisis response teams to combat elder abuse, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 397 yeas to 25 nays, Roll No. 62.
Page H1197
Moment of Silence:
The House observed a moment of silence in honor of the victims of the tornadoes that struck Oklahoma on February 10, 2009.
Pages H1196-97
Suspension--Proceedings Postponed:
The House debated the following measure under suspension of the rules. Further proceedings were postponed:
Supporting the goals and ideals of National Engineers Week:
H. Res. 117, to support the goals and ideals of National Engineers Week.
Pages H1191-93
Senate Message:
Message received from the Senate today appears on page H1227.
Quorum Calls--Votes:
Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1195-96, H1196, and H1197. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment:
The House met at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7:55 p.m.
[Page: D140] GPO's PDF
Committee Meetings
AIR FORCE NUCLEAR ENTERPRISE; CONTRACT SERVICES/ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Defense met in executive session to hold a hearing on Air Force Nuclear Enterprise. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the U.S. Air Force: Michael Donley, Secretary; and GEN Norton Schwartz, USAF, Chief of Staff.
The Subcommittee also held a hearing on Contract Services and Acquisition Management. Testimony was heard from Gene Dodaro, Acting Comptroller General, Department of the Treasury.
TEEN ABUSE PREVENTION; COMMITTEE'S OVERSIGHT PLAN
Committee on Education and Labor:
Ordered reported H.R. 911, Stop Child Abuse in Residential Programs for Teens Act of 2009.
The Committee also approved its Oversight Plan for the 111th Congress.
SALMONELLA OUTBREAK
Committee on Energy and Commerce:
Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations held a hearing entitled ``The Salmonella Outbreak: The Continued Failure to Protect the Food Supply.'' Testimony was heard from Stephen Sundlof, D.V.M., Director, Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, FDA, Department of Health and Human Services; Oscar Garrison, Assistant Commissioner, Consumer Protection Division, Department of Agriculture, State of Georgia; and public witnesses.
In failing to respond to questions, the following officials of the Peanut Corporation of America invoked constitutional privileges: Stewart Parnell, President; and Sammy Lightsey, Plant Manager.
TARP FUNDS USAGE
Committee on Financial Services:
Held a hearing entitled ``TARP Accountability: Use of Federal Assistance by the First TARP Recipients.'' Testimony was heard from the following: Lloyd C. Blankfein, CEO and Chairman, Goldman Sachs & Co.; James Dimon, CEO, JPMorgan Chase & Co.; Robert P. Kelly, Chairman and CEO, Bank of New York Mellon; Ken Lewis, Chairman and CEO, Bank of America; Ronald E. Logue, Chairman and CEO, State Street Corporation; John J. Mack, Chairman and CEO, Morgan Stanley; Vikram Pandit, CEO, Citigroup; and John Stumpf, President and CEO, Wells Fargo & Co.
COMMITTEE FUNDING
Committee on House Administration:
Held a hearing on Committee Funding for the 111th Congress. Testimony was heard from various Committee Chairmen and Ranking Members.
YOUTH VIOLENCE
Committee on the Judiciary:
Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security held a hearing on Youth Violence: Trends, Myths and Solutions. Testimony was heard from Irving Bradley, Jr., Director (Chief), Police Department, Trenton, New Jersey; and public witnesses.
[Page: D141] GPO's PDF
OFFSHORE DRILLING: ENVIRONMENTAL AND COMMERCIAL PERSPECTIVES
Committee on Natural Resources:
Held an oversight hearing entitled, ``Offshore Drilling: Environmental and Commercial Perspectives.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
MISCELLANEOUS MEASURES; COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform:
Ordered reported the following measures: H.R. 854, amended, Over-Classification Reduction Act; H. Res. 18, To recognize the life, achievements and contributions of Paul Newman; H. Res. 83, To recognize the significance of Black History Month, which is commemorated annually during the month of February; H. Res. 47, To express support for the goals and ideals of Peace Officers Memorial Day, which is commemorated annually on May 15th; H. Res. 110, To congratulate the National Football League champion Pittsburgh Steelers for winning Super Bowl XLIII (43) and becoming the most successful franchise in NFL history with their record 6th Super Bowl title; H. Res. 112, To express support for the goals and ideals of American Heart Month and National Wear Red Day; H.R. 516, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 2105 East Cook Street in Springfield, Illinois, as the ``Colonel John H. Wilson, Jr. Post Office Building;'' H.R. 663, To designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 12877 Broad Street in Sparta, Georgia, as the ``Yvonne Ingram-Ephraim Post Office Building;'' H. Res. 139, Commemorating the life and legacy of President Abraham Lincoln on the bicentennial of his birth; and H.R. 131, amended, Ronald Reagan Centennial Commission Act.
Prior to this action, the Committee met for organizational purposes. The Committee also approved its Oversight Plan for the 111th Congress.
PROVIDING FOR CONSIDERATION OF MOTIONS TO SUSPEND THE RULES, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
Committee on Rules:
Granted, by voice vote, a rule authorizing the Speaker to entertain motions that the House suspend the rules at any time through the legislative day of February 13, 2009. The rule also provides that the Speaker or her designee shall consult with the Minority Leader or his designee on the designation of any matter for consideration under suspension of the rules pursuant to the resolution.
The resolution also provides that H. Res. 10 is amended to change the hour of daily meeting of the House to 9 a.m. for Fridays and Saturdays.
WAIVING A REQUIREMENT OF CLAUSE 6(a) OF RULE XIII WITH RESPECT TO CONSIDERATION OF CERTAIN RESOLUTIONS REPORTED FROM THE COMMITTEE ON RULES
Committee on Rules:
Granted, by record vote of 7-3, a rule waiving clause 6(a) of rule XIII (requiring a two-thirds vote to consider a rule on the same day it is reported from the Rules Committee) against certain resolutions reported from the Rules Committee. The rule applies the waiver to any resolution reported through the legislative day of February 13, 2009, providing for consideration or disposition of any measure relating to H.R. 1, the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.
ELECTRONIC WASTE RECYCLING
Committee on Science and Technology:
Held a hearing on Electronic Waste:
Investing in Research and Innovation to Reuse, Reduce, and Recycle. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
SBA ENTREPRENEURIAL DEVELOPMENT
Committee on Small Business:
Held a hearing entitled ``The State of SBA's Entrepreneurial Development Programs and Their Role in Promoting an Economic Recovery.'' Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
SMALL BUSINESSES MEDICAL EQUIPMENT BIDDING
Committee on Small Business:
Subcommittee on Rural Development, Entrepreneurship and Trade held a hearing entitled ``The Impact of Competitive Bidding on Small Businesses in the Durable Medical Equipment Community.'' Testimony was heard from Laurence D. Wilson, Director, Chronic Care Policy Group, Center for Medicare and Management, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services; and public witnesses.
FAA REAUTHORIZATION
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:
Subcommittee on Aviation held a hearing on the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2009. Testimony was heard from Representative Thompson of California; the following officials of the Department of Transportation: Nancy LoBue, Acting Assistant Administrator, Aviation Policy, Planning, and Environment, FAA; and Calvin L. Scovel III, Inspector General; Gerald Dillingham, Director, Physical Infrastructure Issues, GAO; and public witnesses.
GSA'S ECONOMIC RECOVERY ROLE
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:
Subcommittee on Economic Development,
Public Buildings, and Emergency Management held a hearing on D142GSA's Economic Recovery Role: Job Creation, Repair, and Energy Efficiency in Federal Buildings and Accountability. Testimony was heard from Paul Prouty, Acting Administrator, GSA; and a public witness.
[Page: D142] GPO's PDF
COMMITTEE ORGANIZATION
Committee on Ways and Means:
Met for organizational purposes.
The Committee also approved its Oversight Plan for the 111th Congress.
Joint Meetings
AMERICAN RECOVERY AND REINVESTMENT ACT
Conferees met to resolve the differences between the Senate and House passed versions of H.R. 1, making supplemental appropriations for job preservation and creation, infrastructure investment, energy efficiency and science, assistance to the unemployed, and State and local fiscal stabilization, for fiscal year ending September 30, 2009, and continued in evening session.
Committee on Armed Services:
organizational business meeting to consider pending committee organizational matters for the 111th Congress, 9:30 a.m., SR-222.
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine consumer protection in the financial regulatory system, focusing on strengthening credit card protections, 10 a.m., SD-538.
Committee on the Budget:
to hold hearings to examine Senate procedures for consideration of the budget resolution/reconciliation, 10 a.m., SD-608.
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
organizational business meeting to consider an original resolution authorizing expenditures for committee operations, and committee's rules of procedure for the 111th Congress; to be followed by a hearing to consider the nominations of Jane Lubchenco, of Oregon, to be Under Secretary for Oceans and Atmosphere, and John P. Holdren, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy, both of the Department of Commerce, 10 a.m., SR-253.
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
to hold hearings to examine the Department of Energy Loan Guarantee Program, authorized under Title 17 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005, and how the delivery of services to support the deployment of clean energy technologies might be improved, 10 a.m., SD-366.
Committee on Environment and Public Works:
organizational business meeting to consider an original resolution authorizing expenditures for committee operations, and committee's rules of procedure for the 111th Congress, 10 a.m., SD-406.
Committee on Foreign Relations:
to hold hearings to examine United States relations with Sudan, 2 p.m., SD-419.
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine structuring national security and homeland security at the White House, 10 a.m., SD-342.
Committee on Indian Affairs:
to hold an oversight hearing to examine matters relating to Indian affairs, 9:30 a.m., SD-628.
Committee on the Judiciary:
organizational business meeting to consider subcommittee assignments, 10 a.m., SD-226.
Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship:
organizational business meeting to consider an original resolution authorizing expenditures for committee operations, and committee's rules of procedure for the 111th Congress, 9:30 a.m., SR-428A.
Select Committee on Intelligence:
to hold hearings to examine the world threat, 2:30 p.m., SH-216.
Committee on Agriculture,
to consider the Derivatives Markets Transparency and Accountability Act of 2009, 1 p.m., 1300 Longworth.
Committee on Appropriations,
Subcommittee on Defense, hearing on Army Contracting, 10 a.m., H-140 Capitol.
Committee on Armed Services,
hearing on addressing U.S. Strategy in Iraq and Afghanistan: Balancing Interests and Resources, 10:30 a.m., 2118 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities, hearing on Strategies for Countering Violent Extremist Ideologies, 1 p.m., 2212 Rayburn.
Committee on the Budget,
hearing on Building a Foundation for Families:
Fighting Hunger, Investing in Children, 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.
Committee on Education and Labor,
hearing on Examining Workers' Rights and Violence Against Labor Union Leaders in Colombia, 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Higher Education, Lifelong Learning and Competitiveness, hearing on New Innovations and Best Practices, Under the Workforce Investment Act, 2:30 p.m., 2175 Rayburn.
Committee on Energy and Commerce,
Subcommittee on Energy and Environment, hearing on The Climate Challenge: National Security Threats and Economic Opportunities, 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
Committee on Financial Services,
to mark up the Committee's Oversight Plan for the 111th Congress, 11 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
Committee on Foreign Affairs,
Subcommittee on Asia, the Pacific, and the Global Environment, hearing on Smart Power: Remaking U.S. Foreign Policy in North Korea, 1 p.m., 2172 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on the Middle East and South Asia, hearing on Gaza After the War:
What Can Be Built on the Wreckage?, 9:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
[Page: D143] GPO's PDF
Committee on the Judiciary,
Subcommittee on Commercial and Administrative Law,
hearing on Libel Tourism, 11 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
Committee on Natural Resources,
Subcommittee on Energy and Mineral Resources, hearing on H.R. 493, Coal Ash Reclamation, Environment, and Safety Act of 2009, 10 a.m.,1324 Longworth.
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform,
Subcommittee on National Security and Foreign Affairs, hearing on Training and Equipping Afghan Security Forces: Unaccounted Weapons and Strategic Challenges, 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Committee on Science and Technology,
Subcommittee on Technology and Innovation, hearing on an Overview of Transportation R&D;: Priorities for Reauthorization, 10 a.m., 2318 Rayburn.
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure,
to consider the following: H.R. 608, ``Smithsonian Institution Facilities Authorization Act of 2009;'' H.R. 813, To designate the Federal building and United States courthouse located at 306 East Main Street in Elizabeth City, North Carolina, as the ``J. Herbert W. Small Federal Building and United States Courthouse;'' H.R. 837, To designate the Federal building located at 799 United Nations Plaza in New York, New York, as the ``Ronald H. Brown United States Mission to the United Nations Building;'' H.R. 842, To designate the United States Courthouse to be constructed in Jackson, Mississippi, as the ``R. Jess Brown United States Courthouse;'' H.R. 869, To designate the Federal building and United States courthouse located at 101 Barr Street in Lexington, Kentucky, as the ``Scott Reed Federal Building and United States Courthouse;'' H.R. 887, To designate the United States courthouse located at 131 East 4th Street in Davenport, Iowa, as the ``James A. Leach United States Courthouse;'' H. Con. Res. 37, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the Greater Washington Soap Box Derby; H. Con. Res. 38, authorizing the use of the Capitol Grounds for the National Peace Officers' Memorial Service, 11 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
Committee on Ways and Means,
Subcommittee on Oversight, to meet for organizational purposes, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.
Subcommittee on Social Security, to meet for organizational purposes, 1 p.m., 1105 Longworth.
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence,
executive, to meet for organizational purposes, 10 a.m., 304 HVC.
[Page: D144] GPO's PDF
Program for Thursday:
Senate will be in a period of morning business.
(Senate will recess from 11:30 a.m. until 1 p.m. for a ceremony honoring the 200th Anniversary of the birth of President Abraham Lincoln in the Capitol Rotunda.)
Program for Thursday:
To be announced.
HOUSE
Alexander, Rodney, La., E239
Bachmann, Michele, Minn., E247
Berkley, Shelley, Nev., E241
Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E240, E241
Boucher, Rick, Va., E242
Gutierrez, Luis V., Ill., E245
Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E241
Hill, Baron P., Ind., E242
Hinojosa, Ruben, Tex., E245
Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E239
Johnson, Timothy V., Ill., E242
Latham, Tom, Iowa, E239, E241, E242, E243
McMahon, Michael M., N.Y., E239
Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E243
Miller, Candice S., Mich., E240
Mitchell, Harry E., Ariz., E242
Pence, Mike, Ind., E244
Putnam, Adam H., Fla., E244, E244
Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E240, E243, E246
Rothman, Steven R., N.J., E245
Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E247
Smith, Adrian, Nebr., E245
Wolf, Frank R., Va., E246
Woolsey, Lynn C., Calif., E240, E243, E244, E245
Young, C.W. Bill, Fla., E239
THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO
Next Hit Forward Next Document New CR Search
Prev Hit Back Prev Document HomePage
Hit List Best Sections Daily Digest Help
Contents Display