Congressional Record
108th Congress (2003-2004)
THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO Next Hit Forward Next Document New CR Search Prev Hit Back Prev Document HomePage Hit List Best Sections Daily Digest Help Contents Display
Daily Digest - Tuesday, April 20, 2004
Tuesday, April 20, 2004
Daily Digest
[Page: D377] GPO's PDF
Senate
Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S4103-S4169
Page S4158
Measures Passed:
Cowlitz Indian Tribe Distribution of Judgment Fund Act:
Senate passed H.R. 2489, to provide for the distribution of judgment funds to the Cowlitz Indian Tribe, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S4162
Building Designation: Committee on Environment and Public Works was discharged from further consideration of H.R. 3118, to designate the Orville Wright Federal Building and the Wilbur Wright Federal Building in Washington, District of Columbia, and the bill was then passed, clearing the measure for the President.
Pages S4162-64
Federal Lands Transfer: Committee on Environment and Public Works was discharged from further consideration of S. 1814, to transfer Federal lands between the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of the Interior, and the bill was then passed.
Pages S4162-64
Conveyance: Senate passed H.R. 1274, to direct the Administrator of General Services to convey to Fresno County, California, the existing Federal courthouse in that county, clearing the measure for the President.
Page S4164
Asbestos Litigation:
Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to the consideration of S. 2290, to create a fair and efficient system to resolve claims of victims for bodily injury caused by asbestos exposure.
Pages S4123-4150
A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to the consideration of the bill and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Thursday, April 22, 2004.
Pages S4144-50
Crime Victims' Rights Constitutional:
Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S.J. Res. 1, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States to protect the rights of crime victims.
Page S4150
A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to the consideration of the joint resolution and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Thursday, April 22, 2004.
Page S4150
Subsequently, the motion to proceed was withdrawn.
Page S4150
Nominations Received:
Senate received the following nomination:
Virginia Maria Hernandez Covington, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Florida.
Page S4169
Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S4157
Executive Communications:
Pages S4157-58
Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S4158
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S4158-60
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S4160-61
Additional Statements:
Pages S4155-57
Notices of Hearings/Meetings:
Pages S4161-62
Authority for Committees to Meet:
Page S4162
Adjournment:
Senate convened at 9:45 a..m., and adjourned at 7:25 p.m., until 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, April 21, 2004. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Acting Majority Leader in today's Record on page S4169).
Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
APPROPRIATIONS: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Transportation, Treasury and General Government concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 for the Department of the D378Treasury, after receiving testimony from John W. Snow, Secretary of the Treasury.
[Page: D378] GPO's PDF
APPROPRIATIONS: BUREAU OF RECLAMATION/ARMY CORPS OF ENGINEERS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Energy and Water Development concluded a hearing to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 for the Bureau of Reclamation and the Army Corps of Engineers, after receiving testimony from John W. Keys III, Commissioner, Bureau of Reclamation; John P. Woodley, Jr., Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works); and Lieutenant General Robert B. Flowers, Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.
IRAQ AND AFGHANISTAN
Committee on Armed Services:
Committee concluded open and closed hearings to examine United States policy and military operations in Iraq and Afghanistan, after receiving testimony from Paul D. Wolfowitz, Deputy Secretary of Defense; General Richard B. Myers, USAF, Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff; and Mark I. Grossman, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs.
BANKING AND CREDIT UNION INDUSTRIES
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine current conditions of the banking and credit union industries, focusing on improved risk-management practices of banks, the current status and direction of regulatory efforts to revise capital standards for internationally active banks, deposit insurance, and consolidation within the domestic banking industry, after receiving testimony from Alan Greenspan, Chairman, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; John D. Hawke, Jr., Comptroller of the Currency, and James E. Gilleran, Director, Office of Thrift Supervision, both of the Department of the Treasury; Donald E. Powell, Chairman, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; Dennis Dollar, National Credit Union Administration, Alexandria, Virginia; and Kevin P. Lavender, Tennessee State Bank Commissioner, Nashville, on behalf of the Conference of State Bank Supervisors.
IRAQ TRANSITION
Committee on Foreign Relations:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the current state of society in Iraq, focusing on moving the Iraqi people toward a secure, independent state, after receiving testimony from James R. Schlesinger, Lehman Brothers, Samuel R. Berger, Stonebridge International, LLC, and Richard N. Perle, American Enterprise Institute, all of Washington, D.C.; Benjamin T. Dodge, International Institute for Strategic Studies, London, United Kingdom; and Juan Cole, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.
BLACK MARKET
Committee on Governmental Affairs:
Subcommittee on Oversight of Government Management, the Federal Workforce, and the District of Columbia concluded a hearing to examine the effectiveness of the federal government's current efforts to enforce existing intellectual property rights and how current U.S. intellectual property enforcement policies relate to the loss of manufacturing jobs, after receiving testimony from Jon W. Dudas, ActingUnder Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Acting Director of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office; Francis Gary White, Unit Chief, Commercial Fraud Division, Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security; Jeff Gorman, Gorman-Rupp Company, Mansfield, Ohio; Phillip A. Rotman II, Dana Corporation, Toledo, Ohio; and Daniel C.K. Chow, The Ohio State University College of Law, Columbus.
INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence:
Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.
Committee recessed subject to call.
House of Representatives
Chamber Action
Measures Introduced:
10 public bills, H.R. 4170-4179; and 2 resolutions, H. Res. 598-599 were introduced.
Pages H2198-99
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages H2199-H2200
Reports Filed:
Reports were filed today as follows:
Filed on April 14:
H.R. 3970, to provide for the implementation of a Green Chemistry Research and Development Program, amended (H. Rept. 108-462);
[Page: D379] GPO's PDF
H.R. 2131, to award a congressional gold medal to President Jose Maria Aznar of Spain (H. Rept. 108-463);
H.R. 2693, to reauthorize the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972, amended (H. Rept. 108-464); and
H.R. 4030, to establish the Congressional Medal for Outstanding Contributions in Math and Science Education program to recognize private entities for their outstanding contributions to elementary and secondary science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education,amended (H. Rept. 108-465).
Page H2198
Speaker:
Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Culberson to act as Speaker Pro Tempore for today.
Page H2157
Suspensions:
The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Richard G. Wilson Processing and Distribution Facility Designation Act:
H.R. 4037, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 475 Kell Farm Drive in Cape Girardeau, Missouri, as the ``Richard G. Wilson Processing and Distribution Facility'', by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 392 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 118;
Pages H2159-61, H2164
General John J. Pershing Post Office Building Designation Act: H.R. 3855, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 607 Pershing Drive in Laclede, Missouri, as the ``General John J. Pershing Post Office'', by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 389 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 119;
Pages H2161-62, H2164-65
Dosan Ahn Chang Ho Post Office Building Designation Act: H.R. 1822, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3751 West 6th Street in Los Angeles, California, as the ``Dosan Ahn Chang Ho Post Office'', by a 2/3 yea-and-nay vote of 399 yeas with none voting ``nay'', Roll No. 120; and
Pages H2162, H2165-66
Recognizing the 91st annual meeting of The Garden Club of America: S. Con. Res. 97, a concurrent resolution recognizing the 91st annual meeting of The Garden Club of America.
Pages H2162-64
Recess:
The House recessed at 2:52 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.
Page H2164
Commission on the Review of the Overseas Military Facility Structure of the United States--Appointment:
Read a letter from the Minority Leader wherein she appointed Mr. Keith Martin of Shavertown, Pennsylvania, to the Commission on the Review of the Overseas Military Facility Structure of the United States.
Page H2159
Meeting Hour for Thursday:
Agreed that when the House adjourn on Wednesday, April 21, it adjourn to meet at 9 a.m. on Thursday, April 22, for the purpose of receiving former Members of Congress in the House Chamber. Further agreed that it be in order for the Speaker to declare the House in recess subject to the call of the Chair for the purpose of receiving the former Members.
Page H2166
Senate Messages:
Message received from the Senate today appears on page H2157.
Senate Referral:
S. 129 was referred to the Committee on Government Reform and S. 1108 was referred to the Committee on Resources.
Page H2196
Discharge Petition:
Representative Baird moved to discharge the Committee on Rules from the consideration of H. Res. 572, providing for the consideration of H.J. Res. 83, proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the United States regarding the appointment of individuals to fill vacancies in the House of Representatives (Discharge Petition No. 7).
Amendments:
Amendments ordered printed pursuant to the rule appear on page H2200.
Quorum Calls--Votes:
Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings today and appear on pages H2164, H2164-65, and H2165-66. There were no quorum calls.
Adjournment:
The House met at 2 p.m. and adjourned at 11:51 p.m.
Committee Meetings
LABOR, HHS, EDUCATION AND RELATED AGENCIES APPROPRIATIONS
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education and Related Agencies continued appropriation hearings. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.
HIPC DEBT RELIEF
Committee on Financial Services:
Subcommittee on Domestic and International Monetary Policy, Trade and Technology held a hearing entitled ``HIPC Debt Relief: Which Way Forward?'' Testimony was heard from Thomas Melito, Acting Director, International Affairs and Trade, GAO; and public witnesses.
PAPERWORK REDUCTION
Committee on Government Reform:
Subcommittee on Energy Policy, Natural Resources and Regulatory Affairs held a hearing on What is the Administration's Economic Growth Plan Component for Paperwork Reduction? Testimony was heard from John D. Graham, Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, OMB; Mark W. Everson, Commissioner, IRS, Department of the Treasury; Patricia D380A. Dalton, Director, Strategic Issues, GAO; and public witnesses.
[Page: D380] GPO's PDF
CONTINUITY IN REPRESENTATION ACT
Committee on Rules:
Heard testimony from Chairman Ney and Representatives Larson of Connecticut, Lofgren, Jackson-Lee of Texas, Maloney, Sherman, Baird, and Langevin, but action was deferred on H.R. 2844, Continuity in Representation Act of 2004.
BRIEFING--TECHNICAL TRANSPORTATION STRATEGIC PLAN
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence:
Subcommittee on Technical and Tactical Intelligence held a briefing on Technical Transformation Strategic Plan. The Subcommittee was briefed by departmental witnesses.
Committee on Appropriations:
Subcommittee on Defense, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 for missile defense, 10 a.m., SD-192.
Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, to hold hearings to examine proposed budget estimates for fiscal year 2005 for foreign assistance and to combat international terrorism, 2:30 p.m., SD-124.
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
to hold hearings to examine the nominations of Romolo A. Bernardi, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Dennis C. Shea, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Policy Development and Research, and Cathy M. MacFarlane, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary for Public Policy, both of the Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2 p.m., SD-538.
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests, to hold an oversight hearing to examine the implementation of the Recreation Fee Demonstration Program by the Forest Service and Bureau of Land Management, and on policies related to the program, 2:30 p.m., SD-366.
Committee on Foreign Relations:
to hold hearings to examine the current state of society in Iraq, 9:30 a.m., SD-419.
Committee on Indian Affairs:
business meeting to consider pending calendar business; to be followed by a hearing to examine S. 297, to provide reforms and resources to the Bureau of Indian Affairs to improve the Federal acknowledgement process, 9:30 a.m., SD-106.
Committee on Appropriations,
Subcommittee on Interior, to continue appropriation hearings, 10 a.m., B-308 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies, on NIH, 10:15 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Transportation, Treasury and Independent Agencies, on the IRS, 10 a.m., 2358 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on VA, HUD, and Independent Agencies, on NASA, 10 a.m., and 1 p.m., 2359 Rayburn.
Committee on Armed Services,
hearing on Iraq's Transition to Sovereignty, 10 a.m., and to hold a hearing on the Performance of the Department of Defense Acquisition Process in Support of Force Protection for Combat Forces, 3 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.
Committee on Education and the Workforce,
hearing on the Importance of Highly Qualified Teachers in Raising Academic Achievement, 10:30 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
Committee on Energy and Commerce,
Subcommittee on Energy and Air Quality and the Subcommittee on Environment and Hazardous Materials, joint hearing entitled ``Current Environmental Issues Affecting the Readiness of the Department of Defense,'' 10 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.
Committee on Financial Services,
Subcommittee on Capital Markets, Insurance, and Government Sponsored Enterprises, hearing entitled ``The FASB Stock Options Proposal: Its Effect on the U.S. Economy and Jobs,'' 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.
Committee on Government Reform,
Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug Policy and Human Resources, hearing entitled ``DOD's Counternarcotics: What Is Congress Getting for Its Money?'' 10 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on National Security, Emerging Threats and International Relations, hearing on Iraq Oil-for-Food Program: Starving for Accountability, 10 a.m., 210 Cannon.
Subcommittee on Technology, Information Policy, Intergovernmental Relations and the Census, hearing entitled ``Protecting Our Nation's Cyber Space: Educational Awareness for the Cyber Citizen,'' 2 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Committee on International Relations,
hearing on The Taiwan Relations Act: The Next Twenty-Five Years, 10:30 a.m., 2172 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Europe, hearing on the U.S. and Northern Europe:
The e-PINE Initiative, 1:30 p.m., 2200 Rayburn.
Committee on the Judiciary,
oversight hearing entitled ``Should the Congress extend the October, 2004 Statutory Deadline for Requiring Foreign Visitors to Present Biometric Passports?'' 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.
Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security, hearing and markup of H.R. 2934, Terrorist Penalties Enhancement Act of 2003, 2 p.m., 2141 Rayburn.
Committee on Resources,
hearing on H.R. 2941, Colorado River Indian Reservation Boundary Correction Act, 10 a.m., 1324 Longworth.
Subcommittee on Forests and Forest Health, hearing on H.R. 3846, Tribal Forest Protection Act of 2004, 10 a.m., 1334 Longworth.
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure,
to mark up H.R. 3879, Coast Guard Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005, 11 a.m., 2167 Rayburn.
Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence,
executive, hearing on GDIP Budget, 9 a.m., H-405 Capitol.
[Page: D381] GPO's PDF
Subcommittee on Terrorism and Homeland Security, executive, briefing on Narco-Terror Connections, 1 p.m., H-405 Capitol.
Select Committee on Homeland Security,
Subcommittee on Cybersecurity, Science, and Research and Development and the Subcommittee on Infrastructure and Border Security, joint hearing entitled ``The DHS Infrastructure Protection Division: Public-Private Partnerships to Secure Critical Infrastructures,'' 10:30 a.m., 2212 Rayburn.
Joint Economic Committee:
to hold hearings to examine the economic outlook, 10 a.m., SH-216.
Program for Wednesday:
After the transaction of any morning business (not to extend beyond 10:30 a.m.), Senate will resume consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 2290, Asbestos Litigation.
Program for Wednesday:
Consideration of Suspensions:
[Page: D382] GPO's PDF
(1) H.R. 3970--Green Chemistry Research and Development Act of 2004;
(2) H.R. 4030--Congressional Medal for Outstanding Contributions in Math and Science Education Act of 2004;
(3) S. 2022--Senator Paul Simon Federal Building Designation Act;
(4) H.R. 3147--James V. Hansen Federal Building Designation Act;
(5) H.R. 4019--To address the participation of Taiwan in the World Health Organization; and
(6) H.R. 1779--Guardsmen and Reservists Financial Relief Act of 2003.
Consideration of H.R. 2844--Continuity in Representation Act of 2003 (Subject to a Rule).
HOUSE
Ackerman, Gary L., N.Y., E570
Baca, Joe, Calif., E545
Becerra, Xavier, Calif., E544
Bereuter, Doug, Nebr., E547
Bonner, Jo, Ala., E558, E559, E560
Brady, Kevin, Tex., E567
Brown, Sherrod, Ohio, E571
Burton, Dan, Ind., E557, E559, E560
Calvert, Ken, Calif., E566, E567
Camp, Dave, Mich., E546
Cardoza, Dennis A., Calif., E571
Castle, Michael N., Del., E554
Collins, Mac, Ga., E547
Costello, Jerry F., Ill., E569
Cramer, Robert E. (Bud), Jr., Ala., E561, E563
Crenshaw, Ander, Fla., E572
Davis, Tom, Va., E551, E553
DeMint, Jim, S.C., E545
Dingell, John D., Mich., E564, E565
Duncan, John J., Jr., Tenn., E569
Farr, Sam, Calif., E556, E558, E560, E561
Gallegly, Elton, Calif., E572
Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E556, E558, E560, E561, E563
Greenwood, James C., Pa., E549
Hart, Melissa A., Pa., E549, E552, E553, E554
Hensarling, Jeb, Tex., E546
Hinojosa, Ruben, Tex., E571
Israel, Steve, N.Y., E570
Kildee, Dale E., Mich., E541, E542, E543
Kirk, Mark Steven, Ill., E564, E565
Larson, John B., Conn., E550, E553
Lee, Barbara, Calif., E545
Levin, Sander M., Mich., E544
McCarthy, Carolyn, N.Y., E547
McInnis, Scott, Colo., E556, E558, E559, E561, E563, E564, E565, E565, E567, E569
McNulty, Michael R., N.Y., E548
Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E556
Matsui, Robert T., Calif., E545, E546
Mica, John L., Fla., E572
Miller, Jeff, Fla., E570
Norton, Eleanor Holmes, D.C., E541, E542, E543
Olver, John W., Mass., E554
Pallone, Frank, Jr., N.J., E572
Payne, Donald M., N.J., E548
Radanovich, George, Calif., E541, E542, E544
Rahall, Nick J., II, W.Va., E572
Rogers, Mike, Ala., E549
Ruppersberger, C.A. Dutch, Md., E566
Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E544
Sessions, Pete, Tex., E562, E563
Shays, Christopher, Conn., E549
Shuster, Bill, Pa., E553
Skelton, Ike, Mo., E555
Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E571
Smith, Nick, Mich., E566
Stark, Fortney Pete, Calif., E554
Stupak, Bart, Mich., E564, E565
Towns, Edolphus, N.Y., E549, E552
Van Hollen, Chris, Md., E568
Visclosky, Peter J., Ind., E541, E543
Waxman, Henry A., Calif., E570
Weiner, Anthony D., N.Y., E554
Weldon, Curt, Pa., E548
Wolf, Frank R., Va., E548
THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO
Next Hit Forward Next Document New CR Search
Prev Hit Back Prev Document HomePage
Hit List Best Sections Daily Digest Help
Contents Display