<
 
 
 
 
>
hide
You are viewing a Web site, archived on 18:32:56 Dec 02, 2010. It is now a Federal record managed by the National Archives and Records Administration.
External links, forms, and search boxes may not function within this collection.
Skip to Content

Member Information

111th Congress, 2nd Session

State, District Reason for Vacancy, Successor
Illinois, 10th

The Honorable Mark Steven Kirk resigned on November 29, 2010.

Indiana, 3rd

The Honorable Mark E. Souder resigned on May 21, 2010.

The Honorable Marlin A. Stutzman (R-IN) was elected November 2, 2010 in special election. Representative-elect Stutzman was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on November 16, 2010.

Georgia, 9th

The Honorable Nathan Deal resigned on March 21, 2010.

The Honorable Tom Graves (R-GA) was elected June 8, 2010 in special election. Representative-elect Graves was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on June 14, 2010.

New York, 29th

The Honorable Eric J. J. Massa resigned on March 8, 2010. Vacancy effective March 9, 2010.

The Honorable Tom Reed (R-NY) was elected November 2, 2010 in special election. Representative-elect Reed was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on November 18, 2010.

Hawaii, 1st

The Honorable Neil Abercrombie resigned on February 28, 2010. Vacancy effective March 1, 2010.

The Honorable Charles K. Djou (R-HI) was elected May 22, 2010 in special election. Representative-elect Djou was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on May 25, 2010.

Pennsylvania, 12th

The Honorable John P. Murtha died on February 8, 2010. Vacancy effective February 9, 2010.

The Honorable Mark S. Critz (D-PA) was elected May 18, 2010 in special election. Representative-elect Critz was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on May 20, 2010.

Florida, 19th

The Honorable Robert Wexler resigned on January 3, 2010. Vacancy effective January 4, 2010.

The Honorable Theodore E. Deutch (D-FL) was elected April 13, 2010 in special election. Representative-elect Deutch was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on April 15, 2010.

111th Congress, 1st Session

State, District Reason for Vacancy, Successor
New York, 23rd

The Honorable John M. McHugh resigned on September 21, 2009. Vacancy effective September 21, 2009.

The Honorable William L. Owens (D-NY) was elected November 3, 2009 in special election. Representative-elect Owens was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on November 6, 2009.

California, 10th

The Honorable Ellen O. Tauscher resigned on June 26, 2009. Vacancy effective June 27, 2009.

The Honorable John Garamendi (D-CA) was elected November 3, 2009 in special election. Representative-elect Garamendi was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on November 5, 2009.

California, 32nd

The Honorable Hilda Solis resigned on February 24, 2009. Vacancy effective February 24, 2009.

The Honorable Judy Chu (D-CA) was elected July 14, 2009 in special election. Representative-elect Chu was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on July 16, 2009.

New York, 20th

The Honorable Kirsten Gillibrand resigned on January 26, 2009. Vacancy effective January 26, 2009.

The Honorable Scott Murphy (D-NY) was elected March 31, 2009 in special election. Representative-elect Murphy was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on April 29, 2009.

Illinois, 5th

The Honorable Rahm Emanuel announced his intention to not take his seat in the 111th Congress, which convened on January 6, 2009.

The Honorable Mike Quigley (D-IL) was elected April 7, 2009 in special election. Representative-elect Quigley was added to the rolls of the House upon executing the oath of office on April 21, 2009.


Office of the Clerk - U.S. Capitol, Room H154, Washington, DC 20515-6601 | (202) 225-7000

For general inquiries: info.clerkweb@mail.house.gov
For general technical support: techsupport.clerkweb@mail.house.gov
For HouseLive support: houselive@mail.house.gov