Testimony of Grant Cope
[…] (The GAO surveyed Minnesota, Washington, Wisconsin, New Hampshire, and Texas. The report choose these states because they “are among the most experienced in leading cleanups as NPL sites”)

[32] E.g. Greene Environmental Coalition, The State of Ohio’s Voluntary Action Program: Findings and Recommendations (Jan. 2001).

[33] Northern Kentucky University, The E.P Systems Group, Inc., Environmental Insurance Products Available for Brownfields Redevelopment (Nov. 1999).

[34] Id . at 52.

[35] Numerous statutes authorize EPA to issue clean up orders and assign liability, including 42 U.S.C. §§ 9606 (Superfund); 6973 (RCRA); 33 U.S.C. §§ 1321(c) (Clean Water Act); 15 U.S.C. § 2606 (TSCA: standard is “unreasonable risk”); 30 U.S.C. § 1271 (SMCRA: standard is “imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, or is causing, or can reasonably be expected to cause significant, imminent environmental harm.”); 42 U.S.C. § 107(a) (Superfund: must pay clean up costs); 42 U.S.C. §§ 7003 (RCRA: penalties for violating orders) and 6991b (RCRA: order and penalty authority for releases of petroleum); and 42 U.S.C. 404 (TSCA: federal enforcement authority under federal programs concerning lead abatement).