STATEMENT SUBMITTED
[…] develop an integrated national strategy to deal with critical
infrastructure. We continue to believe
that nuclear security would be enhanced by enactment of the legislation
proposed by the NRC. We look forward to
working with the Congress both on the enactment of the NRC legislative
proposals I have discussed and on continuing to ensure adequate protection of
the public health and safety and the common defense and security.
I
appreciate being here today to discuss the NRC’s programs and am prepared to
answer your questions.
SECTION . CARRYING OF FIREARMS BY LICENSEE
EMPLOYEES
Section
161 k. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2201(k)) is amended to read
as follows:
"Sec.
161. GENERAL PROVISIONS.
“In
the performance of its functions the Commission is authorized to --
* * * *
"k. (1) authorize such of its members, officers, and employees as
it deems necessary in the interest of the common defense and security to carry
firearms while in the discharge of their official duties. The Commission may also authorize—
"(A) such of
those employees of its contractors and subcontractors (at any tier) engaged in
the protection of property under the jurisdiction of the United States located
at facilities owned by or contracted to the United States or being transported