United States Senate
[…] When nuclear unit ownership was relatively dispersed, it might be hypothesized that individual utilities could offset the impact of cross-the-board nuclear unit shutdowns by generation (and related revenues) from other generation sources; will this be the case under restructuring?

 

[10]          See, Federal Acquisitions Regulations ‑‑ Part 52; Solicitation Provisions and Contract Clauses; 52.250‑1 ‑‑ Indemnification Under Public Law 85‑804 (Apr 1984).

 

[11]          42 U.S.C. Section 2210(s) provides:

 

No court may award punitive damages in any action with respect to a nuclear incident or precautionary evacuation against a person on behalf of whom the United States is obligated to make payments under an agreement of indemnification covering such incident or evacuation.

 

[12]          Court decisions that indicate that punitive damages are still available make plain that punitive damages cannot be had against the government, but make less plain what this means.