|
NOMINATIONS CONFIRMED (NON-CIVILIAN)
The following non-civilian Executive Nominations were confirmed by the
Senate during the current congress. Nominations flagged with an asterisk
were approved subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests
to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the
Senate. The nominations are listed to reverse chronological order based
on the date of confirmation.
September 29, 2010
PN1526 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Charles D. Harr, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN2002 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brig. Gen. Alfred J. Stewart, to be Major General
PN2007 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment as Commandant of the Marine Corps, and
appointment to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10 U.S.C., sections 5043 and 601:
Gen. James F. Amos, to be General
PN2040 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. Christopher J. Bence, to be Brigadier General
PN2041 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. James M. Kowalski, to be Lieutenant General
PN2042 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections
12203 and 12211:
Col. Arthur W. Hinaman, to be Brigadier General
PN2045 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment as Assistant Commandant of the Marine
Corps, and appointment to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of
importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 5044 and 601:
Lt. Gen. Joseph F. Dunford, Jr., to be General
PN2046 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Thomas D. Waldhauser, to be Lieutenant General
PN2047 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Robert B. Neller, to be Lieutenant General
PN2048 ARMY
Nomination for Robert H. Kewley, Jr., which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2049 ARMY
Nomination for Wiley C. Thompson, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2050 ARMY
Nomination for Raymond C. Nelson, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2051 ARMY
Nomination for Bernard B. Banks, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2052 ARMY
Nomination for David A. Wallace, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2053 ARMY
Nominations beginning MELISSA R. COVOLESKY, and ending JOHN H. STEPHENSON II,
which 3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2054 ARMY
Nomination for Jonathan J. McColumn, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2055 ARMY
Nomination for Daniel E. Banks, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2056 ARMY
Nomination for Latanya A. Pope, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2057 ARMY
Nomination for Ned W. Roberts, Jr., which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2058 ARMY
Nomination for John W. Paul, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2059 ARMY
Nominations beginning ERIC S. ALFORD, and ending MICHAEL K. HANIFAN, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2010.
PN2060 ARMY
Nominations beginning GEORGE W. MELELEU, and ending AARON L. POLSTON, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2010.
PN2061 ARMY
Nominations beginning DEAN P. SUANICO, and ending ELIZABETH R. OATES, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2010.
PN2062 ARMY
Nominations beginning BRIAN F. LANE, and ending KIMBERLY D. KUMER, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2010.
PN2063 ARMY
Nominations beginning DUSTIN C. FRAZIER, and ending COURTNEY T. TRIPP, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2010.
PN2064 ARMY
Nominations beginning DONALD P. BANDY, and ending KEITH J. WILSON, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2010.
PN2065 ARMY
Nominations beginning STANLEY GREEN, and ending JON B. TIPTON, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2010.
PN2066 NAVY
Nomination for Timothy J. Ringo, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2010.
PN2067 NAVY
Nominations beginning WILLIAM A. BROWN, JR., and ending PAUL J. WISNIEWSKI, which
3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2010.
PN2068 NAVY
Nominations beginning JAIME E. RODRIGUEZ, and ending VINCENT M. PERONTI, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2010.
PN2073 ARMY
Nominations beginning PATRICK L. MALLETT, and ending SCOTT H. SINKULAR, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2074 ARMY
Nominations beginning LANNY J. ACOSTA, JR., and ending PATRICK L. VERGONA, which
38 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on August 4, 2010.
PN2075 NAVY
Nomination for Robert C. Moore, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 4, 2010.
PN2076 NAVY
Nominations beginning STEVEN D. SENEY, and ending NICHOLAS A. SINNOKRAK, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2077 NAVY
Nominations beginning ABBY L. ODONNELL, and ending STELLA J. WEISS, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2078 NAVY
Nominations beginning PATRICK P. DAVIS, and ending JERRY Y. TZENG, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2079 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROBERT E. ATKINSON, and ending GIANCARLO WAGHELSTEIN, which
18 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on August 4, 2010.
PN2080 NAVY
Nominations beginning ANTHONY H. BEASTER, and ending JONATHAN C. WOOD, which 20
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2081 NAVY
Nominations beginning CHARLES M. ABELL, and ending CATHERINE F. WALLACE, which 20
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2082 NAVY
Nominations beginning RANDY J. BERTI, and ending ROBERT H. VOHRER, which 29
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2083 NAVY
Nominations beginning KATIE M. ABDALLAH, and ending NATHAN J. WINTERS, which 30
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2084 NAVY
Nominations beginning JEREMY S. BIEDIGER, and ending SCOTT E. WILLIAMS, which 40
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2085 NAVY
Nominations beginning ADRIAN E. ARVIZO, and ending LISA L. ZUMBRUNN, which 42
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2086 NAVY
Nominations beginning PHILIP T. ALCORN, and ending SCOTT D. ZIEGENHORN, which 70
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2087 NAVY
Nominations beginning ARMAND P. ABAD, and ending MATTHEW A. YOUNG, which 184
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 4, 2010.
PN2088 NAVY
Nominations beginning BENJAMIN P. ABBOTT, and ending DANIEL W. ZUCKSCHWERDT, which
913 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on August 4, 2010.
PN2107 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment as Vice Chief of Staff, United States
Air Force, and appointment to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of
importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 8034 and 601:
Lt. Gen. Philip M. Breedlove, to be General
PN2108 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. William L. Shelton, to be General
PN2109 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Richard Y. Newton III, to be Lieutenant General
PN2110 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Herbert J. Carlisle, to be Lieutenant General
PN2111 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Stanley T. Kresge, to be Lieutenant General
PN2112 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Susan J. Helms, to be Lieutenant General
PN2115 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Curtis M. Scaparrotti, to be Lieutenant General
PN2116 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Phillip M. Churn, Sr., to be Brigadier General
PN2117 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Richard T. Tryon, to be Lieutenant General
PN2118 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Terry G. Robling, to be Lieutenant General
PN2119 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. (Selectee) John M. Richardson, to be Vice Admiral
PN2139 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Cecil E. Haney, to be Vice Admiral
PN2140 ARMY
Nomination for Polly R. Graham, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 15, 2010.
PN2141 ARMY
Nomination for Dwaine K. Warren, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 15, 2010.
PN2142 ARMY
Nominations beginning JAMES K. BARNETT, and ending EDWARD D. NORTHROP, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 15, 2010.
PN2143 NAVY
Nomination for Tina F. Edwards, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 15, 2010.
PN2144 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOXEL GARCIA, and ending LARRY E. MENESTRINA, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 15, 2010.
PN2145 NAVY
Nominations beginning BRIAN D. ONEIL, and ending JOSE R. PEREZTORRES, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 15, 2010.
PN2146 NAVY
Nomination for Erik Rangel, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 15, 2010.
PN2149 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Daniel J. Dire, to be Brigadier General
PN2150 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Ronald E. Dziedzicki, to be Brigadier General
PN2151 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ROBERT L. GAUER, and ending RAJENDRA C. YANDE, which 30
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2152 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ARLENE D. ADAMS, and ending AMY S. WOOSLEY, which 40
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2153 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MARIANNE E. ALANIZ, and ending MARK L. WIMLEY, which 63
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2154 ARMY
Nomination for Thomas E. Koertge, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 16, 2010.
PN2155 ARMY
Nomination for Edward B. Martin, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 16, 2010.
PN2156 ARMY
Nomination for Timothy S. Allison-Aipa, which nomination was received by the
Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 16, 2010.
PN2157 ARMY
Nomination for Vickie M. Jester, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 16, 2010.
PN2158 ARMY
Nominations beginning BERNARD H. HOFMANN, and ending GREGORY SEAN F. MCDOUGAL,
which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on September 16, 2010.
PN2159 ARMY
Nominations beginning CHARLES L. CLARK, and ending OKSANA BOYECHKO, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2160 ARMY
Nominations beginning ALLEN L. FEIN, and ending ROSTYLAV R. SZWAJKUN, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2161 ARMY
Nominations beginning ROBERT KIRK, and ending TIMOTHY M. SNAVELY, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2162 ARMY
Nominations beginning PAULA OLIVER, and ending MICHAEL A. KELLEY, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2163 ARMY
Nominations beginning AMANDA J. CONLEY, and ending THOMAS F. SPENCER, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2164 ARMY
Nominations beginning JEFFREY D. ALLEN, and ending TIMOTHY REYNOLDS, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2165 ARMY
Nominations beginning DIXIE J. BURNER, and ending ELIZABETH A. WILLIAMS, which 20
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2166 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHELL L. AUCK, and ending D010491, which 78 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September
16, 2010.
PN2167 ARMY
Nominations beginning LANEICE L. ABDELSHAKUR, and ending SASHI A. ZICKEFOOSE,
which 139 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on September 16, 2010.
PN2168 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOSEPH H. AFANADOR, and ending D010299, which 177
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2169 NAVY
Nomination for Victor John Catullo, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 16, 2010.
PN2170 NAVY
Nominations beginning WILLIAM A. MIX, and ending JOHN H. STEELY, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 16, 2010.
PN2171 NAVY
Nominations beginning RONALD K. BACH, and ending ANNA A. ROSS, which 9 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September
16, 2010.
PN2176 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. John D. Johnson, to be Lieutenant General
PN2179 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Ernest J. Prochazka, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 20, 2010.
PN2180 ARMY
Nomination for David C. Decker, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 20, 2010.
PN2181 ARMY
Nomination for Elizabeth S. Mason, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 20, 2010.
PN2182 ARMY
Nominations beginning YVONNE J. FLEISCHMAN, and ending WENDY M. ROSS, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2183 ARMY
Nominations beginning MARILYN S. CHIAFULLO, and ending HOWARD D. REITZ, JR., which
2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2184 ARMY
Nomination for Connie C. Dyer, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 20, 2010.
PN2185 ARMY
Nomination for Jonathan J. Beitler, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 20, 2010.
PN2186 ARMY
Nomination for David K. Powell, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 20, 2010.
PN2187 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOHN J. FERENCE, and ending DAVID M. SCHLAACK, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2188 ARMY
Nominations beginning JULIE A. BLIKE, and ending AVA J. WALKER, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2189 ARMY
Nominations beginning WILLIAM B. BRITT, and ending LYNN A. WISE, which 14
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2190 ARMY
Nominations beginning JAMES T. BARBER, JR., and ending JOSEPH C. WOOD, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2191 ARMY
Nominations beginning SANDRA L. ALVEY, and ending AARON TUCKER, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2193 ARMY
Nominations beginning JAN E. ALDYKIEWICZ, and ending LOUIS P. YOB, which 18
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2194 ARMY
Nominations beginning REBECCA L. ALLEN, and ending TONI Y. WILSON, which 23
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2195 ARMY
Nominations beginning GEORGE A. BERNDT III, and ending DOUGLAS W. YODER, which 39
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2196 ARMY
Nominations beginning ALAN D. ABRAMS, and ending MARK D. SCHULTHESS, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2197 ARMY
Nominations beginning PAMELA Y. DELANCY, and ending KAREN L. WRIGHT, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2198 ARMY
Nominations beginning ERICK J. ALVERIO, and ending CYNTHIA E. PIERCE, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2199 ARMY
Nominations beginning BESS J. PIERCE, and ending TY J. VANNIEUWENHOVEN, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2200 ARMY
Nominations beginning STEVEN M. GRODDY, and ending HEIDI M. WIEGAND, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2201 ARMY
Nominations beginning HOWARD A. ALLEN III, and ending SUZANNE P. VARESLUM, which
23 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on September 20, 2010.
PN2202 ARMY
Nominations beginning TYLER C. CRANER, and ending BRENNAN V. WALLACE, which 22
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2203 ARMY
Nominations beginning STEPHEN J. BETHONEY, and ending KIRK A. YAUKEY, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2204 ARMY
Nominations beginning LAWRENCE E. WIDMAN, and ending JAMES I. JOUBERT, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2205 NAVY
Nomination for Brian O. Walden, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 20, 2010.
PN2206 NAVY
Nomination for Jeffry P. Simko, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 20, 2010.
PN2207 NAVY
Nomination for Patrick A. Garvey, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 20, 2010.
PN2208 NAVY
Nominations beginning SHERWIN Y. CHO, and ending JEFFREY G. SOTACK, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2209 ARMY
Nominations beginning PAMELA K. KING, and ending MARILYN TORRES, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 20, 2010.
PN2218 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Darrell D. Jones, to be Lieutenant General
PN2220 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Larry D. James, to be Lieutenant General
PN2221 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United
States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. Joseph A. Brendler, to be Brigadier General
PN2222 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections
12203 and 12211:
Col. Dana M. Capozzella, to be Brigadier General
Col. Stephen L. Danner, to be Brigadier General
PN2223 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections
12203 and 12211:
Brig. Gen. Maria L. Britt, to be Major General
PN2224 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections
12203 and 12211:
Brig. Gen. William L. Freeman, Jr., to be Major General
PN2225 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of
importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Frank J. Grass, to be Lieutenant General
PN2227 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning DANIEL P. GILLIGAN, and ending NGHIA H. NGUYEN, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2229 ARMY
Nominations beginning MARIA E. BOVILL, and ending JOANNA J. REAGAN, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2230 ARMY
Nominations beginning MARK E. BEICKE, and ending JAMES D. TOOMBS, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2231 ARMY
Nominations beginning TODD O. JOHNSON, and ending TAMI ZALEWSKI, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2232 ARMY
Nominations beginning MARK R. BENNE, and ending JAMES WOOD, which 17 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September
23, 2010.
PN2233 ARMY
Nominations beginning CELETHIA M. ABNERWISE, and ending LISA A. TOVEN, which 25
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2234 ARMY
Nominations beginning PAUL D. ANDERSON, and ending ALEX P. ZOTOMAYOR, which 31
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2235 ARMY
Nominations beginning WILLIAM P. ADELMAN, and ending DAVID C. ZENGER, which 92
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2236 NAVY
Nomination for Dominic V. Gonzales, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 23, 2010.
PN2237 NAVY
Nomination for Michael H. Hooper, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 23, 2010.
PN2238 NAVY
Nomination for Virgilio S. Crescini, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 23, 2010.
PN2239 NAVY
Nominations beginning ALDRIN J. A. CORDOVA, and ending JERALD L. ROOKS, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2240 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOHN W. BAISE, and ending NING L. YUAN, which 60 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on September
23, 2010.
PN2241 NAVY
Nominations beginning RAYNARD ALLEN, and ending ROBERT B. WILLS, which 25
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2242 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOSE G. ACOSTA, JR., and ending SCOTT A. WILSON, which 114
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2243 NAVY
Nominations beginning KONIKI L. AIKEN, and ending JAMES S. ZMIJSKI, which 156
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2244 NAVY
Nominations beginning DOMINIC J. ANTENUCCI, and ending DELICIA G. ZIMMERMAN, which
38 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on September 23, 2010.
PN2245 NAVY
Nominations beginning BRENT N. ADAMS, and ending EMILY L. ZYWICKE, which 134
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2246 NAVY
Nominations beginning TERESITA ALSTON, and ending ERIN K. ZIZAK, which 27
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
PN2247 NAVY
Nominations beginning KENRIC T. ABAN, and ending FRANKLIN R. ZUEHL, which 284
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 23, 2010.
August 05, 2010
PN1663 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning LORI A. ADAMS, and ending SHANNON G. WOMBLE, which 52
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2010.
PN1665 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning WILLARD B. AKINS II, and ending MICHAEL J. ZUBER, which 541
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2010.
PN1677 ARMY
Nomination for Ralph L. Kauzlarich, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1772 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. Paul H. McGillicuddy, to be Brigadier General
PN1799 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. Scott A. Vander Hamm, to be Brigadier General
PN1828 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections
12203 and 12211:
Col. Walter T. Lord, to be Brigadier General
PN1892 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Stephen P. Mueller, to be Lieutenant General
PN1894-1 AIR FORCE
The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in
the Reserve of the Air Force to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C.,
sections 12203 and 12212:
Brigadier General Hugh T. Broomall, to be Major General
Brigadier General Paul D. Brown, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General James E. Daniel, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General Michael J. Dornbush, to be Major General
Brigadier General Matthew J. Dzialo, to be Major General
Brigadier General Gregory A. Fick, to be Major General
Brigadier General Robert H. Johnston, to be Major General
Brigadier General Joseph L. Lengyel, to be Major General
Brigadier General William N. Reddel III, to be Major General
Brigadier General James R. Wilson, to be Major General
Colonel Donald A. Ahern, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James C. Balserak, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Frank W. Barnett, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Mark E. Bartman, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert M. Branyon, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Richard J. Dennee, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Richard J. Evans III, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Lawrence P. Gallogly, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Michael D. Hepner, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Worthe S. Holt, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Bradley S. Link, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Donald L. McCormack, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Brian G. Neal, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Roy V. Qualls, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Marc H. Sasseville, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Mark L. Stephens, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Alphonse J. Stephenson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Kendall S. Switzer, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Daniel C. VanWyk, to be Brigadier General
PN1896 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Joseph F. Fil, Jr., to be Lieutenant General
PN1897 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. William J. Troy, to be Lieutenant General
PN1898 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Brig. Gen. Sanford E. Holman, to be Major General
PN1899 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment as the Dean of the Academic Board,
United States Military Academy and for appointment to the grade indicated under
title 10, U.S.C., section 4335:
Col. Timothy E. Trainor, to be Brigadier General
PN1905 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Robert E. Schmidle, Jr, to be Lieutenant General
PN1906 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Zennon A. Bochnak, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1907-1 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning FREDRICK D. ALDRIDGE, and ending SCOTT D. YACKLEY, which 74
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1908 ARMY
Nomination for Edward B. McKee, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1909 ARMY
Nomination for John D. Via, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1910 ARMY
Nomination for Kyu Lund, which nomination was received by the Senate and appeared
in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1911 ARMY
Nomination for Matthew L. Y. Okuda, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1912 ARMY
Nomination for Alexander K. Brenner, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1913 ARMY
Nomination for Richard J. Gray, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1914 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOSEPH B. DORE, and ending COURTNEY T. TRIPP, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1915 ARMY
Nominations beginning EDWARD C. CAMACHO, and ending JON B. TIPTON, which 13
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1916 ARMY
Nominations beginning DAVID GONZALEZ, and ending PAMELA H. REYNOLDS, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1917 ARMY
Nominations beginning GREGORY C. RISK, and ending VICTOR Y. YU, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1918 ARMY
Nominations beginning MARK M. JACKSON, and ending AVINASH JADHAV, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1919 NAVY
Nomination for Paul J. Joyce, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1920 NAVY
Nomination for Kerry J. Krause, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1921 NAVY
Nomination for Matthew D. Barker, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1922 NAVY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER J. KLUGEWICZ, and ending BRIGHAM C. WILLIS,
which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1923 NAVY
Nominations beginning EDGARDO MONTERO, and ending BECKY J. WATSON, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1924 NAVY
Nominations beginning DAVID B. RODRIGUEZ, and ending BRADLEY J. THOM, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1925 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROBERT C. BURTON, and ending ROBERT A. OLIVER, JR., which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1926 NAVY
Nominations beginning JERRY D. BINGHAM, and ending AMIN MOURAD, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1927 NAVY
Nominations beginning RUBY O. ANDERSON, and ending LYNN C. OMALLEY, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1928 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOHN R. CAPRA, and ending DILLON L. ROSS, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1929 NAVY
Nominations beginning PATRICIA A. FREDRICKSON, and ending JAMES M. SMITH, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1930 NAVY
Nominations beginning FRANK M. GUPTON, and ending JAIME A. QUEJADA, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1931 NAVY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL J. BATTAGLIA II, and ending KATHLEEN G. WILSON,
which 17 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1932 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROBERTO J. ATHA, JR., and ending JAMES A. MCMULLIN III,
which 5 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1933 NAVY
Nominations beginning THOMAS H. COTTON, and ending KEVIN R. STEPHENS, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1934 NAVY
Nominations beginning MARIANIE O. BALOLONG, and ending JONATHAN J. VORRATH, which
11 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1935 NAVY
Nominations beginning FRANKLIN W. BENNETT, and ending EDWIN SANTANA, which 15
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1936 NAVY
Nominations beginning RICHARD M. ARCHER, and ending NAGEL B. SULLIVAN, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1937 NAVY
Nominations beginning WILLIAM ARIAS, and ending JAMES V. WALSH, which 19
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1938 NAVY
Nominations beginning NICHOLAS E. ANDREWS, and ending WILLIAM E. WREN, JR., which
20 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on June 29, 2010.
PN1939 NAVY
Nominations beginning JAMIE W. ACHEE, and ending DARYK E. ZIRKLE, which 23
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1940 NAVY
Nominations beginning KEVIN L. ANDERSEN, and ending PAUL W. WILKES, which 25
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1941 NAVY
Nominations beginning PATRICK L. BENNETT, and ending TIMOTHY L. ZANE, which 32
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1942 NAVY
Nominations beginning BRIAN M. AKER, and ending BRETT A. WISE, which 42
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1943 NAVY
Nominations beginning DAVID L. AAMODT, and ending CHRISTOPHER M. YOUNG, which 441
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 29, 2010.
PN1954 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Douglas H. Owens, to be Lieutenant General
PN1955 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Michael R. Moeller, to be Lieutenant General
PN1956 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United
States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. David G. Fox, to be Brigadier General
PN1957 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Charles J. Leidig, Jr., to be Vice Admiral
PN1958 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. William E. Landay III, to be Vice Admiral
PN1959 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. John E. Wissler, to be Lieutenant General
PN1960 ARMY
Nominations beginning SUSAN M. CEBULA, and ending D070757, which 15 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 12,
2010.
PN1961 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOHN S. AITA, and ending D010009, which 148 nominations were
received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 12, 2010.
PN1962 NAVY
Nominations beginning JASON L. RICH, and ending BRUNO A. SCHMITZ, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 12, 2010.
PN1963 NAVY
Nominations beginning WENDY C. GAZA, and ending PATRICIA A. LIMPERT, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 12, 2010.
PN1978 MARINE CORPS
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Marine Corps
Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. William T. Collins, to be Brigadier General
Col. James S. Hartsell, to be Brigadier General
Col. Roger R. Machut, to be Brigadier General
Col. Marcela J. Monahan, to be Brigadier General
PN1979 ARMY
Nominations beginning ILSE K. ALUMBAUGH, and ending PAMELA M. WULF, which 69
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 14, 2010.
PN1980 ARMY
Nominations beginning DERRON A. ALVES, and ending SAMUEL L. YINGST, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 14, 2010.
PN1981 ARMY
Nominations beginning JENNIFER L. ANDERSON, and ending D006711, which 94
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 14, 2010.
PN1982 ARMY
Nomination for Edward J. Benz III, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on July 14, 2010.
PN1983 ARMY
Nominations beginning PAUL W. CARDEN, and ending SHERRY L. WOMACK, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 14, 2010.
PN1984 NAVY
Nominations beginning JARED A. BATTANI, and ending ROBERT D. YOUNG, which 26
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 14, 2010.
PN1985 NAVY
Nomination for Virginia Skiba, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on July 14, 2010.
PN2003 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections
12203 and 12211:
Brig. Gen. Hugo E. Salazar, to be Major General
Col. William L. Glasgow, to be Brigadier General
PN2004 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections
12203 and 12211:
Col. Steven W. Duff, to be Brigadier General
PN2005 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections
12203 and 12211:
Brig. Gen. James A. Hoyer, to be Major General
PN2006 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. John M. Bird, to be Vice Admiral
PN2008 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of general in the United
States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility
under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Gen. James N. Mattis, to be General
PN2010 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOHN P. BATSON, and ending TONY K. YOON, which 48
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2011 ARMY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER W. ABBOTT, and ending D005987, which 329
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2012 ARMY
Nominations beginning MATTHEW C. ABOUDARA, and ending DAVID J. YOO, which 336
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2013 ARMY
Nominations beginning PETER M. ABBRUZZESE, and ending G001388, which 437
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2014 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOSE C. ACOSTAJAVIERRE, and ending G010027, which 784
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2015 NAVY
Nomination for Barbara A. Munro, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on July 21, 2010.
PN2016 NAVY
Nominations beginning LISA M. BECOAT, and ending ROSCOE C. PORTER, JR., which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2017 NAVY
Nominations beginning STEVEN R. BARSTOW, and ending MARK S. WINWARD, which 20
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2018 NAVY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL J. ADAMS, and ending HEATHER A. WATTS, which 22
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2019 NAVY
Nominations beginning RICHARD S. ADCOOK, and ending JEFFREY G. ZELLER, which 29
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2020 NAVY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER F. BEAUBIEN, and ending JEFFREY D. THOMAS, which
33 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on July 21, 2010.
PN2021 NAVY
Nominations beginning DOMINGO B. ALINIO, and ending MARK A. ZIEGLER, which 59
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2022 NAVY
Nominations beginning KAREN L. ALEXANDER, and ending MARC T. YOUNG, which 69
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2023 NAVY
Nominations beginning CRISTINA ALBERTO, and ending KIM T. ZABLAN, which 93
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 21, 2010.
PN2024 NAVY
Nominations beginning PHILLIP M. ADRIANO, and ending ROBERT A. ZALEWSKIZARAGOZA,
which 121 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on July 21, 2010.
PN2028 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections
12203 and 12211:
Brigadier General Frank E. Batts, to be Major General
Brigadier General Melvin L. Burch, to be Major General
Brigadier General John E. Davoren, to be Major General
Brigadier General Lester D. Eisner, to be Major General
Brigadier General Allen M. Harrell, to be Major General
Brigadier General Robert A. Harris, to be Major General
Brigadier General Alberto J. Jimenez, to be Major General
Brigadier General Thomas H. Katkus, to be Major General
Brigadier General James D. Tyre, to be Major General
Colonel Steven W. Altman, to be Brigadier General
Colonel David B. Anderson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel David N. Aycock, to be Brigadier General
Colonel David S. Baldwin, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jonathan T. Ball, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Craig E. Bennett, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Julie A. Bentz, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Victoria A. Betterton, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Victor J. Braden, to be Brigadier General
Colonel David R. Brown, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Felix T. Castagnola, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Peter L. Corey, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Donald S. Cotney, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Stephanie E. Dawson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Carol A. Eggert, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Alfred C. Faber, to be Brigadier General
Colonel William A. Hall, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Richard J. Hayes, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Timothy E. Hill, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Timothy J. Hilty, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jeffrey H. Holmes, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Janice G. Igou, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James C. Lettko, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Tom C. Loomis, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Wesley L. McClellan, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John K. McGrew, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Johnny R. Miller, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Steven R. Mount, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Eric C. Peck, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Charles E. Petrarca, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Andrew P. Schafer, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Raymond F. Shields, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Lester Simpson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Philip A. Stemple, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Randy H. Warm, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Charles W. Whittington, to be Brigadier General
PN2029 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Daniel P. Holloway, to be Vice Admiral
PN2030 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Walter M. Skinner, to be Vice Admiral
PN2031 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. Samuel J. Locklear III, to be Admiral
July 29, 2010
PN1891 * COAST GUARD
The following named officer for appointment to serve as the Director of the Coast
Guard Reserve pursuant to Title 14, U.S.C., section 53 in the grade:
Rear Adm. (lh) Sandra L. Stosz, to be Rear Admiral Lower Half
June 30, 2010
PN1519 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JEREMY C. AAMOLD, and ending PETER W. ZUMWALT, which 2990
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1527 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Margaret A. Rykowski, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1528 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Gregory C. Horn, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1529 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Paula C. Brown, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1569 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps
Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Brig. Gen. Rex C. McMillian, to be Major General
PN1596 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Alton L. Stocks, to be Rear Admiral
PN1598 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) William A. Brown, to be Rear Admiral
PN1601 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Elaine C. Wagner, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1602 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Colin G. Chinn, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1625 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Willie L. Metts, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. Jan E. Tighe, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1627 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Thomas H. Bond, Jr., to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1661 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MARK J. AGUIAR, and ending MELINDA A. WILLIAMSON, which 125
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2010.
PN1664 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning VERONA BOUCHER, and ending JAMES A. YOUNG, which 47
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2010.
PN1688 NAVY
Nomination for Lynn A. Oschmann, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1689 NAVY
Nomination for Diane C. Boettcher, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1690 NAVY
Nominations beginning STEPHEN J. LEPP, and ending MELANIE F. OBRIEN, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1691 NAVY
Nomination for Caroline M. Gaghan, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1692 NAVY
Nominations beginning DAVID W. HOWARD, and ending CARL R. TORRES, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1693 NAVY
Nominations beginning KEVIN A. ASKIN, and ending CRAIG S. FEHRLE, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1694 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOHN B. HOLT, and ending CHRISTOPHER R. STEARNS, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1695 NAVY
Nomination for Jeffrey S. Tandy, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1696 NAVY
Nominations beginning RUSSELL L. COONS, and ending SCOTT C. RYE, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1697 NAVY
Nominations beginning KEVIN P. BENNETT, and ending PAUL F. WHITE, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1698 NAVY
Nominations beginning RICHARD A. BALZANO, and ending MARK J. WINTER, which 15
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1699 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOHN T. ARCHER, and ending ANDREW D. MCDONALD, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1700 NAVY
Nominations beginning STEVEN T. BELDY, and ending DAN A. STARLING, which 18
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1701 NAVY
Nominations beginning JAMES D. BEARDSLEY, and ending CHRISTOPHER S. ZIMMERMAN,
which 72 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1718 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Samuel J. Cox, to be Rear Admiral
PN1719 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Michael S. Rogers, to be Rear Admiral
PN1720 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) David G. Simpson, to be Rear Admiral
PN1721 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) David A. Dunaway, to be Rear Admiral
PN1722 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Terry J. Benedict, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Thomas J. Eccles, to be Rear Admiral
PN1737 NAVY
Nominations beginning LLOYD P. BROWN, JR., and ending VINCENTIUS J. VANJOOLEN,
which 3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on April 29, 2010.
PN1738 NAVY
Nominations beginning DANNY K. BUSCH, and ending MICHAEL ZIV, which 19 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 29,
2010.
PN1739 NAVY
Nominations beginning WILLIAM S. DILLON, and ending MICHAEL J. VANGHEEM, which 14
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1740 NAVY
Nominations beginning NORA A. BURGHARDT, and ending RICK T. TAYLOR, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1741 NAVY
Nominations beginning BRUCE J. BLACK, and ending DAVID G. WIRTH, which 11
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1742 NAVY
Nominations beginning CHAD F. ACEY, and ending STEVEN G. WELDON, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1743 NAVY
Nominations beginning JAMES S. BIGGS, and ending HAROLD E. WILLIAMS, which 21
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1744 NAVY
Nominations beginning RICHARD W. HAUPT, and ending JOSEPH A. SURETTE, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1745 NAVY
Nominations beginning EDWARD A. BRADFIELD, and ending SCOTT E. ORGAN, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1746 NAVY
Nominations beginning BRIAN D. CONNON, and ending ERIKA L. SAUER, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1747 NAVY
Nominations beginning CONRADO K. ALEJO, and ending RICHARD D. JONES, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1748 NAVY
Nominations beginning ERIC D. CHENEY, and ending CYNTHIA M. WOMBLE, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1749 NAVY
Nominations beginning JAMES A. AIKEN, and ending THEODORE A. ZOBEL, which 169
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1751 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. James H. Rodman, Jr., to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1752 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Victor M. Beck, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1753 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Gerald W. Clusen, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1754 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Bryan P. Cutchen, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1755-1 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Captain Kelvin N. Dixon, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Martha E.G. Herb, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Brian L. Laroche, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain John C. Sadler, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
PN1787 NAVY
Nomination for James R. Peltier, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1788 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOSEPH C. AQUILINA, and ending WILLIAM M. WIKE, which 76
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1789 NAVY
Nominations beginning STEPHEN G. ALFANO, and ending TERRY D. WEBB, which 13
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1790 NAVY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER A. BLOW, and ending LINDA D. YOUBERG, which 27
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1791 NAVY
Nominations beginning JEFFREY A. FISCHER, and ending TRACY V. RIKER, which 11
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1792 NAVY
Nominations beginning CATHERINE A. BAYNE, and ending MARY A. YONK, which 25
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1793 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOHN D. BRUGHELLI, and ending POLLY S. WOLF, which 23
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1794 NAVY
Nominations beginning BILLY M. APPLETON, and ending MIL A. YI, which 13
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1795 NAVY
Nominations beginning ERIC M. AABY, and ending GEORGE N. SUTHER, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1800 * ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Lloyd J. Austin III, to be General
PN1818 * ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Gen. Raymond T. Odierno, to be General
PN1819 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Rear Adm. (lh) Scott A. Weikert, to be Rear Admiral
PN1820 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Rear Adm. (lh) Patricia E. Wolfe, to be Rear Admiral
PN1821 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Rear Adm. (lh) Donald R. Gintzig, to be Rear Admiral
PN1822 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Rear Adm. (lh) Steven M. Talson, to be Rear Admiral
PN1823 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Rear Adm. (lh) Lothrop S. Little, to be Rear Admiral
PN1824 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Rear Adm. (lh) Garry J. Bonelli, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Scott E. Sanders, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Robert O. Wray, Jr., to be Rear Admiral
PN1827 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Francis H. Kearney III, to be Lieutenant General
PN1841 NAVY
Nomination for Axel L. Steiner, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 27, 2010.
PN1842 NAVY
Nomination for Clifford R. Shearer, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 27, 2010.
PN1843 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning ADAM M. KING, and ending JAMES D. VALENTINE, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 27, 2010.
PN1873 * ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Gen. David H. Petraeus, to be General
June 10, 2010
PN1232 * COAST GUARD
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Coast Guard to
the grade indicated under section 271, title 14, U.S.C.,:
Rear Adm. (lh) Joseph R. Castillo, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Daniel R. May, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Roy A. Nash, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Peter F. Neffenger, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Charles W. Ray, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Keith A. Taylor, to be Rear Admiral
PN1771 * COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning Emily S. McIntyre, and ending Scott J. McCann, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
May 28, 2010
PN1717 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Michael H. Miller, to be Vice Admiral
PN1723 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Joseph P. Aucoin, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Patrick H. Brady, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Ted N. Branch, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Paul J. Bushong, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) James F. Caldwell, Jr., to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Thomas H. Copeman III, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Philip S. Davidson, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Kevin M. Donegan, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Patrick Driscoll, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Mark D. Guadagnini, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Joseph A. Horn, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Anthony M. Kurta, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Joseph P. Mulloy, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Sean A. Pybus, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) John M. Richardson, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Thomas S. Rowden, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Nora W. Tyson, to be Rear Admiral
PN1750 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Burton M. Field, to be Lieutenant General
PN1756 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Kshamata Skeete, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 5, 2010.
PN1757 ARMY
Nominations beginning ALAN C. CRANFORD, and ending WILLIAM A. WARD, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 5, 2010.
PN1758 ARMY
Nomination for Adam S. Colombo, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 5, 2010.
PN1759 ARMY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER W. SOIKA, and ending ELIZABETH REMEDIOS, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 5, 2010.
PN1760 NAVY
Nomination for John J. Kemerer, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 5, 2010.
PN1761 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROBIN E. ALFONSO, and ending CHADRICK O. WITHROW, which 36
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 5, 2010.
PN1766 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Frank J. Kisner, to be Lieutenant General
PN1767 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel Jeffrey L. Harrigian, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John F. Newell III, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Mark C. Nowland, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert D. Thomas, to be Brigadier General
PN1773 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Pascal Udekwu, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1774 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MARK R. ANDERSON, and ending JONATHAN A. SOSNOV, which 17
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1775 ARMY
Nominations beginning FRED M. CHESBRO, and ending DEREK J. TOLMAN, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1776 ARMY
Nominations beginning MONIQUE C. BIERWIRTH, and ending DAVID E. WOOD, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1777 ARMY
Nomination for Carolyn A. Waltz, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1778 ARMY
Nominations beginning DENNY S. HEWITT, and ending JOHN D. WILSON, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 13, 2010.
PN1779 NAVY
Nomination for John M. Holmes, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1780 NAVY
Nomination for Leonard J. Long, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1781 NAVY
Nomination for Alexander Davila, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1782 NAVY
Nomination for Antonio L. Scinicariello, which nomination was received by the
Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1783 NAVY
Nomination for Christopher R. Swanson, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1784 NAVY
Nomination for Dominick E. Floyd, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1785 NAVY
Nomination for Joseph A. Nellis, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1786 NAVY
Nomination for Rachel J. Velasco-Lind, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1796 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for David S. Phillips, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 13, 2010.
PN1801 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. David H. Huntoon, Jr., to be Lieutenant General
PN1802 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. William E. Gortney, to be Vice Admiral
PN1804 ARMY
Nomination for Adam H. Hamawy, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 18, 2010.
PN1805 NAVY
Nomination for David S. Weldon, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 18, 2010.
PN1808 ARMY
Nominations beginning STEPHEN W. AUSTIN, and ending NATHAN L. ZIMMERMAN, which 36
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 19, 2010.
PN1809 NAVY
Nominations beginning JAMES L. BROWN, and ending MATTHEW B. REED, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 19, 2010.
May 19, 2010
PN1097-4 ARMY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brigadier General Michael J. Walsh, to be Major General
May 07, 2010
PN431-4 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel Kenneth J. Moran, to be Brigadier General
PN1109 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Keith B. Alexander, to be General
PN1274 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning RANDALL M. ASHMORE, and ending JAMES A. SPERL, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 11, 2009.
PN1318 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning DAVID F. ALLEN, and ending MARVIN A. WILLIAMS, which 41
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 21, 2009.
PN1319 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning JOSE M. ACEVEDO, and ending CHAD W. ZIMMERMAN, which 663
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 21, 2009.
PN1384 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. James A. Winnefeld, Jr., to be Admiral
PN1447 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning WALTER T. ANDERSON, and ending KENNETH M. WOODARD, which 117
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 4, 2010.
PN1448 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning STEPHEN J. ACOSTA, and ending LUIS R. ZAMARRIPA, which 262
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 4, 2010.
PN1503 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Peter W. McDaniel, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 3, 2010.
PN1505 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Dean R. Keck, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 3, 2010.
PN1533 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Carol M. Pottenger, to be Vice Admiral
PN1534 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Carolyn Ann Moore Benyshek, which nomination was received by the
Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1535-1 ARMY
Nominations beginning RONALD J. DYKSTRA, and ending Anthony T. WILSON, which 25
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 9, 2010.
PN1536 NAVY
Nomination for James H. Jones, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1537 NAVY
Nomination for Enrique G. Molina, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1538 NAVY
Nomination for Scott A. Carpenter, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1539 NAVY
Nomination for Christopher C. Richard, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1540 NAVY
Nomination for Jacob C. Hinz, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1541 NAVY
Nomination for Stanley E. Hovell, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1542 NAVY
Nomination for Rivka L. Weiss, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1543 NAVY
Nomination for Shawn M. Stebbins, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1544 NAVY
Nomination for Henry D. Lange, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1545 NAVY
Nomination for Christie M. Quietmeyer, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 9, 2010.
PN1557 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601, and to be a Senior Member of the Military Staff Committee
of the United Nations under title 10, U.S.C, section 711:
Lt. Gen. Charles H. Jacoby, Jr., to be Lieutenant General
PN1558 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Scott R. Van Buskirk, to be Vice Admiral
PN1559 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Mark I. Fox, to be Vice Admiral
PN1560 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ELIZABETH R. ANDERSONDOZE, and ending KAREN M. WHARTON,
which 11 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on March 10, 2010.
PN1561 ARMY
Nomination for Stephen T. Sauter, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 10, 2010.
PN1562 ARMY
Nomination for Miles T. Gengler, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 10, 2010.
PN1565 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Edward A. Rice, Jr., to be General
PN1566 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel David W. Allvin, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Balan R. Ayyar, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Thomas W. Bergeson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jack L. Briggs II, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James S. Browne, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Arnold W. Bunch, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Theresa C. Carter, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Scott L. Dennis, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John W. Doucette, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Sandra E. Finan, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Donald S. George, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jerry D. Harris, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Kevin J. Jacobsen, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Scott W. Jansson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Richard A. Klumpp, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Leslie A. Kodlick, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gregory J. Lengyel, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James F. Martin, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert D. McMurry, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Edward M. Minahan, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jon A. Norman, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James N. Post III, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Steven M. Shepro, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jay B. Silveria, to be Brigadier General
Colonel David D. Thompson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel William J. Thornton, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Kenneth E. Todorov, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Linda R. Urrutia-Varhall, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Burke E. Wilson, to be Brigadier General
PN1567 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Daniel P. Bolger, to be Lieutenant General
PN1568 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to
the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility
under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Duane D. Thiessen, to be Lieutenant General
PN1570 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. David J. Venlet, to be Vice Admiral
PN1585 ARMY
Nominations beginning DINO J. BESINGA, and ending SANG J. WON, which 61
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2010.
PN1586 ARMY
Nominations beginning JAMES J. AIELLO, and ending WALTER C. PEREZ, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2010.
PN1587 NAVY
Nomination for Beth A. Hoffman, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 25, 2010.
PN1588 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOHN W. CHEATHAM, and ending NOBURO YAMAKI, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2010.
PN1589 NAVY
Nominations beginning GREGORY M. SARACCO, and ending LUKE A. ZABROCKI, which 39
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2010.
PN1597 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Elizabeth S. Niemyer, to be Rear Admiral
PN1599 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Margaret G. Kibben, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1600 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. David M. Boone, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1603 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Robert J. A. Gilbeau, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. Glenn C. Robillard, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1604 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Dennis J. Hejlik, to be Lieutenant General
PN1605-1 MARINE CORPS
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brigadier General Ronald L. Bailey, to be Major General
Brigadier General Jon M. Davis, to be Major General
Brigadier General David C. Garza, to be Major General
Brigadier General Timothy C. Hanifen, to be Major General
Brigadier General James A. Kessler, to be Major General
Brigadier General Richard M. Lake, to be Major General
Brigadier General James B. Laster, to be Major General
Brigadier General Angela Salinas, to be Major General
Brigadier General Peter J. Talleri, to be Major General
Brigadier General Robert S. Walsh, to be Major General
PN1623 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Captain John C. Aquilino, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Sean S. Buck, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain David M. Duryea, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Peter J. Fanta, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain David J. Gale, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Charles M. Gaouette, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Michael M. Gilday, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Patrick D. Hall, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Jeffrey A. Harley, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Ronald Horton, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Philip G. Howe, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Kevin J. Kovacich, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Dietrich H. Kuhlmann III, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Mark C. Montgomery, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Scott P. Moore, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Kenneth J. Norton, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Tilghman D. Payne, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Jeffrey R. Penfield, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Frederick J. Roegge, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Phillip G. Sawyer, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain John W. Smith, Jr., to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain David F. Steindl, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Kevin M. Sweeney, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Joseph E. Tofalo, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Michael A. Walley, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Michael S. White, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1624 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Brett C. Heimbigner, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. Matthew J. Kohler, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1626 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. James D. Syring, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. Gregory R. Thomas, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1628 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Mathias W. Winter, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN1629 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOHN T. FOJUT, and ending ANNE D. RESTREPO, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 14, 2010.
PN1633 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brigadier General Mark A. Barrett, to be Major General
Brigadier General Michael R. Boera, to be Major General
Brigadier General Edward L. Bolton, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General Joseph D. Brown IV, to be Major General
Brigadier General Norman J. Brozenick, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General Sharon K.G. Dunbar, to be Major General
Brigadier General David S. Fadok, to be Major General
Brigadier General Jonathan D. George, to be Major General
Brigadier General Walter D. Givhan, to be Major General
Brigadier General Mark W. Graper, to be Major General
Brigadier General James W. Hyatt, to be Major General
Brigadier General John E. Hyten, to be Major General
Brigadier General Richard C. Johnston, to be Major General
Brigadier General James J. Jones, to be Major General
Brigadier General Bruce A. Litchfield, to be Major General
Brigadier General Charles W. Lyon, to be Major General
Brigadier General Wendy M. Masiello, to be Major General
Brigadier General Kenneth D. Merchant, to be Major General
Brigadier General Harry D. Polumbo, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General John D. Posner, to be Major General
Brigadier General Lori J. Robinson, to be Major General
Brigadier General Mark O. Schissler, to be Major General
Brigadier General Margaret H. Woodward, to be Major General
PN1634 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. David P. Fridovich, to be Lieutenant General
PN1635 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Brig. Gen. Donald C. Leins, to be Major General
PN1636 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 624 and 3064:
Col. Nadja Y. West, to be Brigadier General
PN1637 MARINE CORPS
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel Brian D. Beaudreault, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Vincent A. Coglianese, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Craig C. Crenshaw, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Francis L. Kelley, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel John K. Love, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James W. Lukeman, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Carl E. Mundy III, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Kevin J. Nally, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Daniel J. O'Donohue, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Steven R. Rudder, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John W. Simmons, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gary L. Thomas, to be Brigadier General
PN1658 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Eric E. Fiel, to be Lieutenant General
PN1659 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment as Chief of the Dental Corps, and
Assistant Surgeon General for Dental Services, United States Army and for
appointment to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 3036 and
3039(b):
Col. Ming T. Wong, to be Major General
PN1660 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment as Chief of Chaplains, United States
Navy, and appointment to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 5142:
Rear Adm. (lh) Mark L. Tidd, to be Rear Admiral
PN1662 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning SANDRA S. AGUILLON, and ending SHAWNA A. ZIERKE, which 110
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2010.
PN1666 ARMY
Nomination for Ramsey B. Salem, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2010.
PN1674 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Gerard G. Couvillion, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1675 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Eric W. Adcock, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1676 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning DREW C. JOHNSON, and ending JUSTIN P. OLSEN, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1678 ARMY
Nomination for Douglas B. Guard, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1679 ARMY
Nomination for Cheryl Maguire, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1680 ARMY
Nomination for Shirley M. Ochoa-Dobies, which nomination was received by the
Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1681 ARMY
Nominations beginning DAVID W. TERHUNE, and ending PAUL E. WRIGHT, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1682 ARMY
Nominations beginning JUAN G. LOPEZ, and ending ROBERT G. SWARTS, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1683 ARMY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER T. BLAIS, and ending JILL D. SIMONSON, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1684 ARMY
Nominations beginning DARRELL W. CARPENTER, and ending MIST L. WRAY, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1685 ARMY
Nominations beginning JENIFER L. BREAUX, and ending LEON M. WILSON, which 56
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1686 NAVY
Nomination for Gregory J. Murrey, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1687 NAVY
Nomination for Patrick V. Bailey, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1702 NAVY
Nomination for Andrew K. Bailey, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1703 NAVY
Nomination for Todd J. Oswald, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1704 NAVY
Nomination for Maria D. Julia-Montanez, which nomination was received by the
Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26, 2010.
PN1705 ARMY
Nominations beginning TYLER M. ABERCROMBIE, and ending D010186, which 928
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1706 ARMY
Nominations beginning GREGORY J. ADY, and ending G010044, which 501 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 26,
2010.
PN1707 ARMY
Nominations beginning EDWARD V. ABRAHAMSON, and ending D006165, which 521
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 26, 2010.
PN1716 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Allen G. Myers, to be Vice Admiral
PN1724 ARMY
Nominations beginning CARL E. STEINBECK, and ending JENNIFER M. MCKENNA, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 28, 2010.
PN1725 NAVY
Nominations beginning WILLIAM T. CARNEY, and ending ANDREA S. STILLER, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 28, 2010.
PN1733 ARMY
Nominations beginning JAMES L. CASSARELLA, and ending RONALD A. WESTFALL, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1734 ARMY
Nominations beginning ANTHONY ABBOTT, and ending JEFFREY F. WILSON, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 29, 2010.
PN1735 NAVY
Nomination for Frederick Harris, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 29, 2010.
PN1736 NAVY
Nomination for Paul N. Langevin, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 29, 2010.
April 22, 2010
PN1324 * COAST GUARD
The following named individual for appointment as Commandant of the United States
Coast Guard and to the grade indicated under title 14, U.S.C., Section 44:
Vice Adm. Robert J. Papp, Jr., to be Admiral
PN1444 * COAST GUARD
The following named officer for appointment as Vice Commandant of the United States
Coast Guard and to the grade indicated under Title 14, U.S.C., Section 47:
Rear Adm. Sally Brice-O'Hara, to be Vice Admiral
PN1445 * COAST GUARD
The following named officer for appointment as Commander, Pacific Area of the
United States Coast Guard and to the grade indicated under title 14, U.S.C.,
section 50:
Rear Adm. Manson K. Brown, to be Vice Admiral
PN1446 * COAST GUARD
The following named officer for appointment as Commander, Atlantic Area of the
United States Coast Guard and to the grade indicated under title 14, U.S.C.,
section 50:
Rear Adm. Robert C. Parker, to be Vice Admiral
PN1489 * COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning JOANN F. BURDIAN, and ending DAWN N. PREBULA, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 24, 2010.
PN1556 * COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning Karen R. Anderson, and ending Steven M. Long, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 10, 2010.
March 19, 2010
PN397 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Walter E. Gaskin, Sr., to be Lieutenant General
PN1038 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brig. Gen. Melvin G. Spiese, to be Major General
PN1288 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 5046:
Col. Vaughn A. Ary, to be Major General
PN1405 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brig. Gen. Byron C. Hepburn, to be Major General
PN1424 ARMY
Nominations beginning DOUGLAS R. DIXON, and ending VICKI J. WYAN, which 15
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 1, 2010.
PN1425 ARMY
Nominations beginning ROMNEY C. ANDERSEN, and ending D002085, which 79 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February
1, 2010.
PN1426 ARMY
Nominations beginning CHARLES E. BANE, and ending D003028, which 18 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February
1, 2010.
PN1427 ARMY
Nominations beginning RICHARD ACEVEDO, and ending D005704, which 75 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February
1, 2010.
PN1428 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOSEPH C. ALEXANDER, and ending DON H. YAMASHITA, which 143
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 1, 2010.
PN1429 ARMY
Nominations beginning DAVID A. ALLEN, and ending YOUNG J. YAUGER, which 153
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 1, 2010.
PN1459 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning HENRY C. BODDEN, and ending DAVID M. SOUSA, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1460 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning JAMES R. REUSSE, and ending JEFFREY P. WOOLDRIDGE, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1461 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning ANTHONY REDMAN, and ending GARY J. SPINELLI, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1462 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning MARK E. DUMAS, and ending JAMES SMILEY, which 3 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February
22, 2010.
PN1463 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning STEVEN S. DEVOST, and ending WILLIAM E. LANHAM, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1464 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning TONY C. ARMSTRONG, and ending SHELTON WILLIAMS, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1465 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning CHARLES R. BAUGHN, and ending JOHN P. MULLERY, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1466 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning RANDALL E. DAVIS, and ending BRIAN L. WHITE, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1467 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning BRENT L. ENGLISH, and ending ANTHONY C. LYONS, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1468 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning ROBERT BOYERO, and ending ANDREW R. STRAUSS, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1469 NAVY
Nominations beginning CRAIG E. BUNDY, and ending YARON RABINOWITZ, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1490 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. James D. Thurman, to be General
PN1491 ARMY
The following named United States Army Reserve officer for appointment as the Chief
, Army Reserve and appointment to the grade indicated under provisions of title 10,
U.S.C., sections 3038 and 601:
Lt. Gen. Jack C. Stultz, Jr., to be Lieutenant General
PN1496 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. John W. Morgan III, to be Lieutenant General
PN1502 ARMY
Nominations beginning MATTHEW H. ADAMS, and ending MATTHEW H. WATTERS, which 75
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1504 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Dennis L. Parks, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 3, 2010.
PN1506 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning STEVE K. BRAUND, and ending STEVEN E. SPROUT, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1507 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning CHARLES E. DANIELS, and ending JAY A. ROGERS, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1508 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning TIMOTHY L. COLLINS, and ending STEVEN J. LENGQUIST, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1509 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning MICHAEL R. GLASS, and ending DONALD L. HULTZ, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1510 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning STEVEN M. DOTSON, and ending JAMES I. SAYLOR, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1511 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning JACK G. ABATE, and ending JASON A. HIGGINS, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1512 NAVY
Nomination for Michael C. Biemiller, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 3, 2010.
PN1513 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ELWOOD M. BARNES, and ending REX A. WILLIAMS, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1514 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning CALVIN N. ANDERSON, and ending ROGER M. WELSH, which 23
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1515 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning BRIAN L. BENGS, and ending LISA F. WILLIS, which 38
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1516 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning DONNETTE A. BOYD, and ending PAUL D. SUTTER, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1517 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning RICHARD S. BEYEA III, and ending TRAVIS C. YELTON, which 21
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1518 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning AFSANA AHMED, and ending REGGIE D. YAGER, which 76
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 3, 2010.
PN1522 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Robert R. Redwine, to be Brigadier General
PN1523 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. David M. Rodriguez, to be Lieutenant General
PN1524 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. Paul S. Stanley, to be Vice Admiral
February 02, 2010
PN267 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Captain Douglas J. Asbjornsen, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Charles K. Carodine, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Anatolio B. Cruz III, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain John E. Jolliffe, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Robert J. Kamensky, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
PN1041 NAVY
Nomination for Donald J. Sheehan, Jr., which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 30, 2009.
PN1233 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Joseph E. Sanders, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on December 2, 2009.
PN1234 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Chinmoy Mishra, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on December 2, 2009.
PN1235 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Charles F. Kimball, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on December 2, 2009.
PN1236 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MINH THU NGOC LE, and ending ROBERT C. POPE, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 2, 2009.
PN1237 NAVY
Nomination for Matthew S. Flemming, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on December 2, 2009.
PN1252 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brig. Gen. Mary A. Legere, to be Major General
PN1253 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Thomas P. Bostick, to be Lieutenant General
PN1254 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Robert L. Caslen, Jr., to be Lieutenant General
PN1256 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. Kory G. Cornum, to be Brigadier General
PN1257 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Brig. Gen. Steven W. Smith, to be Major General
PN1264 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Brig. Gen. Carol A. Lee, to be Major General
PN1265 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Brigadier General Eric W. Crabtree, to be Major General
Brigadier General Wallace W. Farris, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General Craig N. Gourley, to be Major General
Brigadier General David S. Post, to be Major General
Brigadier General Donald C. Ralph, to be Major General
Brigadier General Jon R. Shasteen, to be Major General
Brigadier General Richard A. Shook, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General James N. Stewart, to be Major General
Brigadier General Lance D. Undhjem, to be Major General
PN1266 ARMY
Nominations beginning JAMES R. AGAR II, and ending KERRY M. WHEELEHAN, which 19
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 9, 2009.
PN1272 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning NOEMI ALGARINLOZANO, and ending PATRICK J. WILLIAMS, which
32 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on December 11, 2009.
PN1273 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning DAVID W. BOBB, and ending ROBERT W. WISHTISCHIN, which 18
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 11, 2009.
PN1275 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning SEAN W. DIGMAN, and ending DAVID L. ROBINSON, which 13
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 11, 2009.
PN1276 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ALBERT H. BONNEMA, and ending GIANNA R. ZEH, which 54
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 11, 2009.
PN1277 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ERIC R. BAUGH, JR., and ending KARYN E. YOUNG, which 33
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 11, 2009.
PN1278 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ADAM M. ANDERSON, and ending SHAHID A. ZAIDI, which 135
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 11, 2009.
PN1279 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning BRIAN J. ALENT, and ending RACHEL A. WEBER, which 46
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 11, 2009.
PN1280 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ERIC E. ABBOTT, and ending ETHAN EVERETT ZIMMERMAN, which
277 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on December 11, 2009.
PN1281 ARMY
Nominations beginning OLGA M. ANDERSON, and ending D004179, which 36 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on December
11, 2009.
PN1282 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Brian J. Dix, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on December 11, 2009.
PN1283 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Dixie A. Morrow, to be Brigadier General
PN1284 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Paul S. Dwan, to be Brigadier General
PN1285 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. Daniel B. Fincher, to be Brigadier General
Col. David C. Wesley, to be Brigadier General
PN1286 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Colonel Gary C. Blaszkiewicz, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Arthur C. Haubold, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Michael D. Kim, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Linda S. Marchione, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Richard O. Middleton II, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert N. Polumbo, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jane C. Rohr, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Patricia A. Rose, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Peter Sefcik, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel James F. Smith, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Edmund D. Walker, to be Brigadier General
Colonel William O. Welch, to be Brigadier General
PN1287 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. David Architzel, to be Vice Admiral
PN1289 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated and for appointment as the Judge Advocate General of the Air Force
under title 10, U.S.C., section 8037:
Brig. Gen. Richard C. Harding, to be Lieutenant General
PN1290 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Lawrence W. Steinkraus, Jr., which nomination was received by the
Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on December 15, 2009.
PN1291 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning KRISTI L. JONES, and ending BRUNO A. SCHMITZ, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 15, 2009.
PN1292 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning RAYMOND KING, and ending BERNHARD K. STEPKE, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 15, 2009.
PN1293 ARMY
Nomination for Dawn Y. Taylor, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on December 15, 2009.
PN1294 ARMY
Nominations beginning WALTER COFFEY, and ending RUSSELL P. REITER, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 15, 2009.
PN1295 ARMY
Nominations beginning DEAN A. AMBROSE, and ending JOHN W. TROGDON, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 15, 2009.
PN1296 ARMY
Nominations beginning PATRICK R. BOSSETTA, and ending JOHN R. WHITFORD, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 15, 2009.
PN1297 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for William J. Mitchell, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on December 15, 2009.
PN1298 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning SAM B. CLONTS, JR., and ending RALPH L. PRICE III, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 15, 2009.
PN1317 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning FRANK R. AFLAGUE, and ending WILLIAM T. YATES, which 92
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 21, 2009.
PN1382 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment as Deputy Judge Advocate General of the
Air Force and appointment in the United States Air Force to the grade indicated
under title 10, U.S.C., section 8037:
Brig. Gen. Steven J. Lepper, to be Major General
PN1383 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 8081:
Col. Gerard A. Caron, to be Major General
PN1385 NAVY
Nomination for Richard K. Dougherty, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on January 20, 2010.
PN1390 AIR FORCE
The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in
the Reserve of the Air Force to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C.,
sections 12203 and 12212:
Brigadier General Samuel C. Heady, to be Major General
Brigadier General William E. Hudson, to be Major General
Brigadier General Gary T. Magonigle, to be Major General
Brigadier General James M. McCormack, to be Major General
Brigadier General Alex D. Roberts, to be Major General
Brigadier General Gregory J. Schwab, to be Major General
Colonel Carl F. Bess, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gregory J. Biernacki, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James C. Blaydon, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Francis X. Carillo, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Deborah L. Carter, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert F. Cayton, to be Brigadier General
Colonel William J. Crisler, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gregory L. Ferguson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James E. Fredregill, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Anthony P. German, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Ann M. Greenlee, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Mark D. Hammond, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Richard N. Harris, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Mark E. Jannitto, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Larry R. Kauffman, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jon K. Kelk, to be Brigadier General
Colonel David T. Kelly, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John E. Kent, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Donald M. Lagor, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Michael E. Loh, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Constance C. McNabb, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Clayton W. Moushon, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Phillip E. Murdock, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John E. Murphy, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gerald E. Otterbein, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Martin J. Park, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Nicholas S. Rantis, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert L. Shannon, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Cassie A. Strom, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gregory N. Stroud, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Thomas A. Thomas, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Carol A. Timmons, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Steven J. Verhelst, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Tony L. West, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert S. Williams, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Michael A. Wobbema, to be Brigadier General
PN1391 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Brig. Gen. William D. Frink, Jr., to be Major General
PN1392 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ANTHONY N. DILLS, and ending MICHAEL D. MILLER, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 21, 2010.
PN1393 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MATTHEW A. BAACK, and ending ROCKY ZACCHEUS, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 21, 2010.
PN1394 ARMY
Nomination for Bess J. Pierce, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 21, 2010.
PN1395 ARMY
Nominations beginning JANINE G. ALLBRITTON, and ending SCOTT J. PIECEK, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 21, 2010.
PN1396 ARMY
Nomination for Juan G. Lopez, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 21, 2010.
PN1397 ARMY
Nomination for Jeri R. Regan, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 21, 2010.
PN1398 ARMY
Nomination for Robin T. Worch, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 21, 2010.
PN1399 ARMY
Nominations beginning TYLER E. HARRIS, and ending KELLY A. SUPPLE, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 21, 2010.
PN1400 ARMY
Nominations beginning SCOTT D. DEBOLT, and ending AUDREY D. WILSON, which 19
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 21, 2010.
PN1401 NAVY
Nomination for Roldan C. Mina, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 21, 2010.
PN1402 NAVY
Nominations beginning JACOB R. HILL, and ending WILLIAM R. WOODFIN, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 21, 2010.
PN1406 ARMY
The following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the United
States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel Jeffrey N. Colt, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Peter A. Deluca, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert M. Dyess, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Donald M. MacWillie, to be Brigadier General
PN1407 AIR FORCE
Nomination for David A. Nordstrand, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on January 26, 2010.
PN1408 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning HELEN K. CROUCH, and ending MICKRA H. KING, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
PN1409 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning RANDALL B. DELL, and ending EDDIE P. SANCHEZ, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
PN1410 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning CHARLES T. HUGUELET, and ending MICHAEL E. SAVAGE, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
PN1411 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning GLENDA K. M. GRONES, and ending NANCY A. WESTBROOK, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
PN1412 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning FRANK J. ARCHER, and ending EDUARDO SAN MIGUEL, which 15
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
PN1413 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning THOMAS J. PIZZOLO, and ending CLIFFORD ZDANOWICZ, JR., which
3 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
PN1414 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning TARN M. ABELL, and ending JOHN B. WILLIAMS, which 97
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
PN1415 ARMY
Nomination for Louis Gevirtzman, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 26, 2010.
PN1416 ARMY
Nominations beginning BRENDA M. ARZU, and ending JOHN R. MILLS, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
PN1417 NAVY
Nominations beginning DAVID W. TERHUNE, and ending DET R. SMITH, which 11
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
PN1418 NAVY
Nominations beginning ERIC R. AKINS, and ending SCOTT T. WILBUR, which 30
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
December 24, 2009
PN911 * COAST GUARD
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Coast Guard
Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Rear Adm. (lh) Steven E. Day, to be Rear Admiral
PN1186 * COAST GUARD
Nomination for Andrew G. Liske, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 17, 2009.
PN1263 * COAST GUARD
Nomination for Robert A. Moomaw, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on December 9, 2009.
December 03, 2009
PN683 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Sean R. Filipowski, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN982 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JEFFREY K. ATKISSON, and ending ROGER L. WILLIS, JR., which
34 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on September 21, 2009.
PN983 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER C. ABATE, and ending CHRISTOPHER J. ZUHLKE,
which 1201 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on September 21, 2009.
PN1110 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. John T. Blake, to be Vice Admiral
PN1113 ARMY
Nomination for James C. Lewis, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on October 22, 2009.
PN1114 NAVY
Nominations beginning TIMOTHY M. SHERRY, and ending ROBERT N. MILLS, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 22, 2009.
PN1118 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Kurt A. Cichowski, to be Lieutenant General
PN1122 ARMY
Nominations beginning ANULI L. ANYACHEBELU, and ending JOHN M. STANG, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 28, 2009.
PN1123 ARMY
Nominations beginning ANTHONY C. BOSTICK, and ending JOSEPH G. WILLIAMSON, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 28, 2009.
PN1124 ARMY
Nominations beginning RISA D. BATOR, and ending THOMAS R. YARBER, which 21
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 28, 2009.
PN1125 ARMY
Nominations beginning JAMES R. ANDREWS, and ending SHANDA M. ZUGNER, which 37
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 28, 2009.
PN1132 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Guy C. Swan III, to be Lieutenant General
PN1133 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Brig. Gen. William N. Phillips, to be Lieutenant General
PN1134 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. Bernard J. McCullough III, to be Vice Admiral
PN1143 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Richard P. Formica, to be Lieutenant General
PN1144 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Michael L. Oates, to be Lieutenant General
PN1145 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Brig. Gen. Charles J. Barr, to be Major General
PN1146 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Michael A. LeFever, to be Vice Admiral
PN1147 ARMY
Nomination for Edwin S. Fuller, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 4, 2009.
PN1148 ARMY
Nomination for Robert J. Schultz, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 4, 2009.
PN1149 ARMY
Nominations beginning CLEMENT D. KETCHUM, and ending JOHN LOPEZ, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 4, 2009.
PN1150 ARMY
Nominations beginning CAREY L. MITCHELL, and ending MELISSA F. TUCKER, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 4, 2009.
PN1151 ARMY
Nominations beginning CRAIG R. BOTTONI, and ending AKASH S. TAGGARSE, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 4, 2009.
PN1169 ARMY
Nomination for Leon L. Robert, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 16, 2009.
PN1170 ARMY
Nomination for Michael C. Metcalf, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 16, 2009.
PN1171 ARMY
Nominations beginning TODD E. FARMER, and ending STEVEN R. WATT, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 16, 2009.
PN1172 ARMY
Nominations beginning MARK D. CROWLEY, and ending MICHAEL J. STEVENSON, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 16, 2009.
PN1173 ARMY
Nominations beginning NATHANAEL L. ALLEN, and ending X001320, which 141
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 16, 2009.
PN1174 ARMY
Nominations beginning SCOTT C. ARMSTRONG, and ending D004309, which 155
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 16, 2009.
PN1175 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL W. ANASTASIA, and ending D003756, which 212
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 16, 2009.
PN1176 NAVY
Nomination for Matthew P. Luff, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 16, 2009.
PN1177 NAVY
Nomination for Everett F. Magann, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 16, 2009.
PN1178 NAVY
Nomination for William V. Dolan, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 16, 2009.
PN1179 NAVY
Nominations beginning BRIAN D. BARTH, and ending STACY M. WUTHIER, which 48
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 16, 2009.
PN1187 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Janet C. Wolfenbarger, to be Lieutenant General
PN1188 AIR FORCE
The following Air National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in
the Reserve of the Air Force to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C.,
sections 12203 and 12212:
Col. Frank J. Sullivan, to be Brigadier General
PN1189 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. William R. Burke, to be Vice Admiral
PN1190 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Elisha T. Powell IV, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on November 17, 2009.
PN1191 ARMY
Nomination for Scott E. McNeil, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 17, 2009.
PN1192 ARMY
Nomination for Scott E. Zipprich, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 17, 2009.
PN1193 ARMY
Nomination for Mary B. McQuary, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on November 17, 2009.
PN1194 ARMY
Nominations beginning MARVIN R. MANIBUSAN, and ending FRANCISCO J. NEUMAN, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 17, 2009.
PN1195 ARMY
Nominations beginning PATRICK S. CALLENDER, and ending STEVEN L. SHUGART, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 17, 2009.
PN1196 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL A. BENNETT, and ending KEVIN M. WALKER, which 14
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 17, 2009.
October 28, 2009
PN366 ARMY
Nomination for Charles T. Kirchmaier, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 23, 2009.
PN887 * COAST GUARD
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Coast Guard
Reserve to the grade indicated under Title 10, U.S.C., Section 12203:
Capt. John S. Welch, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
PN888 * COAST GUARD
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Coast Guard to
the grade indicated under Title 14, U.S.C, Section 271:
Captain Daniel B. Abel, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Vincent B. Atkins, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Stephen E. Mehling, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Karl L. Schultz, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Sandra L. Stosz, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Cari B. Thomas, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
Captain Christopher J. Tomney, to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
PN889 COAST GUARD
Nomination for Thomas J. Riley, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 6, 2009.
PN890 COAST GUARD
Nomination for Shadrack L. Scheirman, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on August 6, 2009.
PN891 COAST GUARD
Nomination for Chad R. Harvey, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 6, 2009.
PN892 COAST GUARD
Nomination for Michele L. Schallip, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on August 6, 2009.
PN919-2 ARMY
The following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the United
States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel Kelly J. Thomas, to be Brigadier General
PN977 COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning Edgars Auzenbergs, and ending Michael F. Wilson, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN978 COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning Melinda D. Mcgurer, and ending Royce W. James, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN979 COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning Nicholas A. Bartolotta, and ending Jerald L. Woloszynski,
which 64 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on September 21, 2009.
PN980 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. David J. Dorsett, to be Vice Admiral
PN981 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ROBERT B. O. ALLEN, and ending TED K. WINRIGHT, which 51
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN984 ARMY
Nomination for Bruce P. Crandall, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 21, 2009.
PN985 ARMY
Nominations beginning KENNETH E. DUVALL, and ending RANDALL M. ZEEGERS, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN986 ARMY
Nominations beginning JENNIFER E. CHOATE, and ending RODNEY E. RUDOLPH, which 11
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN987 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Bradley L. Lowe, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 21, 2009.
PN988 NAVY
Nomination for Daniel A. Freilich, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 21, 2009.
PN989 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROBERT R. LIU, and ending NATASHA L. FLEMENS, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN990 NAVY
Nominations beginning IRWIN ELSTEIN, and ending DOUGLAS A. TOMLINSON, which 11
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN991 NAVY
Nominations beginning RUSSELL P. BATES, and ending TIMOTHY G. NASELLO, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN992 NAVY
Nominations beginning OSCAR D. ANTILLON, and ending MATTHEW T. WILLIAMS, which 58
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN993 NAVY
Nominations beginning DOYLE S. ADAMS, and ending EUGENE WOZNIAK, which 55
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN994 NAVY
Nominations beginning RYAN M. ANDERSON, and ending BRENT E. TROYAN, which 30
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN995 NAVY
Nominations beginning RUBEN A. ALCOCER, and ending MICHAEL P. YUNKER, which 90
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN996 NAVY
Nominations beginning ANACLATO B. ANCHETA, JR., and ending LAWRENCE S. ZOBACK,
which 87 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on September 21, 2009.
PN997 NAVY
Nominations beginning OSMEL ALFONSO, and ending MARJORIE A. WYTZKA, which 136
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN998 NAVY
Nominations beginning WILLIAM M. ANDERSON, and ending JEFFREY R. WESSEL, which 28
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN999 NAVY
Nominations beginning PAUL J. ALEA, and ending GEOFFREY W. WILSON, which 201
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 21, 2009.
PN1035 COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning Ladonn A. Allen, and ending James A. Williamson, which 114
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 30, 2009.
PN1036 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Mark A. Welsh III, to be General
PN1037 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. David L. Weeks, to be Brigadier General
PN1039 ARMY
Nominations beginning LEAR E. DUTTON, and ending MARCUS C. WHITE, which 11
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 30, 2009.
PN1040 ARMY
Nominations beginning DANIEL T. AMES, and ending THOMAS B. WHEATLEY, which 19
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 30, 2009.
PN1066 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. William B. Caldwell IV, to be Lieutenant General
PN1068 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. Robert S. Harward, Jr., to be Vice Admiral
PN1095 COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning Jennifer L. Adams, and ending Bradford W. Youngkin, which
256 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on October 15, 2009.
PN1096 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Keith M. Huber, to be Lieutenant General
PN1097-3 ARMY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brigadier General Joseph J. Anderson, to be Major General
Brigadier General Mark S. Bowman, to be Major General
Brigadier General Robert B. Brown, to be Major General
Brigadier General Edward C. Cardon, to be Major General
Brigadier General Walter L. Davis, to be Major General
Brigadier General Genaro J. Dellarocco, to be Major General
Brigadier General William F. Grimsley, to be Major General
Brigadier General Michael T. Harrison, Sr., to be Major General
Brigadier General David R. Hogg, to be Major General
Brigadier General Karl R. Horst, to be Major General
Brigadier General Reuben D. Jones, to be Major General
Brigadier General Brian A. Keller, to be Major General
Brigadier General Stephen R. Lanza, to be Major General
Brigadier General Michael S. Linnington, to be Major General
Brigadier General Francis G. Mahon, to be Major General
Brigadier General Joseph E. Martz, to be Major General
Brigadier General William C. Mayville, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General James C. McConville, to be Major General
Brigadier General James M. McDonald, to be Major General
Brigadier General Phillip E. McGhee, to be Major General
Brigadier General Patricia E. McQuistion, to be Major General
Brigadier General William N. Phillips, to be Major General
Brigadier General Dana J. H. Pittard, to be Major General
Brigadier General David E. Quantock, to be Major General
Brigadier General Michael S. Repass, to be Major General
Brigadier General Todd T. Semonite, to be Major General
Brigadier General Thomas W. Spoehr, to be Major General
Brigadier General Kurt J. Stein, to be Major General
Brigadier General Michael J. Terry, to be Major General
Brigadier General Simeon G. Trombitas, to be Major General
Brigadier General Keith C. Walker, to be Major General
Brigadier General Perry L. Wiggins, to be Major General
PN1098 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. Harry B. Harris, Jr., to be Vice Admiral
PN1099 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Christopher J. Ogrady, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on October 15, 2009.
PN1100 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Michael R. Spencer, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on October 15, 2009.
PN1101 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning SCOTT A. PAFFENROTH, and ending ROBERT M. TAYLOR, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 15, 2009.
PN1102 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MISAEL C. ALONSO, and ending DERRICK B. WILLSEY, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 15, 2009.
PN1103 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning DANA J. ALBALATE, and ending LUZ E. RODRIGUEZ, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 15, 2009.
PN1104 ARMY
Nominations beginning KENNETH E. LAWSON, and ending KRISTINA D. MOELLER, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 15, 2009.
PN1105 ARMY
Nominations beginning LAWRENCE C. DENNIS, and ending JOHN H. TATUM, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 15, 2009.
PN1106 ARMY
Nominations beginning BARRY R. BARON, and ending ISTVAN SZASZ, JR., which 13
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 15, 2009.
PN1107 NAVY
Nomination for Raul L. Barrientos, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on October 15, 2009.
PN1108 NAVY
Nominations beginning RICARDO B. EUSEBIO, and ending DAVID L. WILKEY, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on October 15, 2009.
October 08, 2009
PN1067 * ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. David M. Rodriguez, to be Lieutenant General
September 25, 2009
PN77 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Michael H. Mittelman, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Matthew L. Nathan, to be Rear Admiral
PN489 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment as the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of
Staff and appointment to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of
importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 152 and 601:
Adm. Michael G. Mullen, to be Admiral
PN725 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section
12211:
Brig. Gen. Joseph B. DiBartolomeo, to be Major General
PN771 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning LANCE L. ANNICELLI, and ending DAVID A. WELGE, which 40
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 14, 2009.
PN825 ARMY
Nomination for Robert J. Schultz, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on July 28, 2009.
PN826 ARMY
Nomination for Andrea J. Fuller, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on July 28, 2009.
PN827 ARMY
Nominations beginning PETER H. GUEVARA, and ending JEAN R. ELYSEE, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 28, 2009.
PN828 ARMY
Nominations beginning JAMES BANE, and ending BENOIT D. TANO, which 8 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 28,
2009.
PN830 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of general in the United
States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility
under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Gen. James N. Mattis, to be General
PN853 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOHN A. BLANKENBAKER, and ending VIRGINIA R. ZOLLER, which
46 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on August 3, 2009.
PN854 ARMY
Nominations beginning WILLIAM L. ABERNATHY, JR., and ending FRANCISCO ZUNIGA,
which 307 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on August 3, 2009.
PN855 ARMY
Nominations beginning GREGORY T. ADAMS, and ending SCOTT L. ZONIS, which 237
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2009.
PN856 NAVY
Nomination for Erik J. Modlo, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 3, 2009.
PN857 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOSH A. CASSADA, and ending LARRY R. SMITH, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2009.
PN858 NAVY
Nominations beginning MATTHEW J. ACANFORA, and ending DAVID W. YORK, which 72
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2009.
PN859 NAVY
Nominations beginning RON J. ARELLANO, and ending JOEL A. YATES, which 49
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2009.
PN860 NAVY
Nominations beginning BENJAMIN I. ABNEY, and ending MCKINNYA J. WILLIAMSROBINSON,
which 41 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on August 3, 2009.
PN861 NAVY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER D. ADDINGTON, and ending KURT A. YOUNG, which 38
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2009.
PN862 NAVY
Nominations beginning KELLY W. BOWMAN, JR., and ending MICHAEL WINDOM, which 22
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2009.
PN863 NAVY
Nominations beginning HASAN ABDULMUTAKALLIM, and ending KENYA D. WILLIAMSON, which
32 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on August 3, 2009.
PN864 NAVY
Nominations beginning DENISE G. BARHAM, and ending HERLINDA K. SWEENEY, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2009.
PN865 NAVY
Nominations beginning GUILLERMO R. AMEZAGA, and ending MIKE E. SVATEK, which 17
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2009.
PN866 NAVY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER W. ANDERSON, and ending COLIN D. XANDER, which
157 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on August 3, 2009.
PN867 NAVY
Nominations beginning MATTHEW L. ABBOT, and ending STUART R. ZURN, which 907
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 3, 2009.
PN893 ARMY
Nomination for Cameron D. Wright, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 6, 2009.
PN894 ARMY
Nomination for Andre L. Brown, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on August 6, 2009.
PN895 ARMY
Nominations beginning KATHLEEN E. COFFEY, and ending BRIAN R. TRENDA, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN896 NAVY
Nominations beginning PAUL C. KERR, and ending BRUCE A. WATERMAN, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN897 NAVY
Nominations beginning SCOTT A. ANDERSON, and ending GWENDOLYN WILLIS, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN898 NAVY
Nominations beginning KEITH R. BARKEY, and ending JASON D. ZEDA, which 38
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN899 NAVY
Nominations beginning PAUL S. ANDERSON, and ending MICHAEL D. WILLIAMS, which 30
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN900 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROBIN M. ALLEN, and ending SCOTT Y. YAMAMOTO, which 51
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN901 NAVY
Nominations beginning JAMES D. ABBOTT, and ending ROBERT W. ZURSCHMIT, which 50
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN902 NAVY
Nominations beginning JASON T. BALTIMORE, and ending IAN S. WEXLER, which 28
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN903 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOEL R. BEALER, and ending RICHARD G. ZEBER, which 61
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN904 NAVY
Nominations beginning MARTIN J. ANERINO, and ending WALTER H. WILLIAMS, which 21
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN905 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROGER S. AKINS, and ending TINGWEI YANG, which 144
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on August 6, 2009.
PN912 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Ralph J. Jodice II, to be Lieutenant General
PN913 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. William J. Rew, to be Lieutenant General
PN914 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Christopher D. Miller, to be Lieutenant General
PN915 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Benjamin C. Freakley, to be Lieutenant General
PN916 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. John D. Gardner, to be Lieutenant General
PN917 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Frank G. Helmick, to be Lieutenant General
PN918 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Mark P. Hertling, to be Lieutenant General
PN919-1 ARMY
The following named officers for appointment to the grade indicated in the United
States Army under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel Robin B. Akin, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert P. Ashley, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jeffrey L. Bannister, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Joseph L. Bass, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Lewis M. Boone, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Clarence K. K. Chinn, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Kenneth R. Dahl, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gordon B. Davis, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Scott F. Donahue, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Edward F. Dorman III, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Randal A. Dragon, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Billy D. Farris II, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Terry R. Ferrell, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Paul E. Funk II, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Ricky D. Gibbs, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Harold J. Greene, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Christopher K. Haas, to be Brigadier General
Colonel William C. Hix, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Stephen B. Leisenring, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Stephen R. Lyons, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jonathan A. Maddux, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Mark A. McAlister, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John J. McGuiness, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Michael K. Nagata, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Bryan R. Owens, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James F. Pasquarette, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Victor Petrenko, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Aundre F. Piggee, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John S. Regan, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Bryan T. Roberts, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John G. Rossi, to be Brigadier General
Colonel William J. Scott, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Thomas C. Seamands, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Charles L. Taylor, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Stephen M. Twitty, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jeffery L. Underhill, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Darrell K. Williams, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Peter B. Zwack, to be Brigadier General
PN920 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to
the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility
under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Frank A. Panter, Jr., to be Lieutenant General
PN921 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Thomas D. Waldhauser, to be Lieutenant General
PN922 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Charles A. Rainey, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN923 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Jonathan W. White, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN924 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) David W. Titley, to be Rear Admiral
PN938 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. David J. Conboy, to be Brigadier General
PN939 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. James V. Young, Jr., to be Brigadier General
PN940 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Ivan N. Black, to be Brigadier General
PN941 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment as Commander, Marine Forces Reserve,
and appointment to the grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance
and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 5144:
Maj. Gen. John F. Kelly, to be Lieutenant General
PN942 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Gregory J. Smith, to be Rear Admiral
PN943 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Thomas M. Anderson, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 14, 2009.
PN944 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Ricky B. Reaves, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 14, 2009.
PN945 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Jose R. Pereztorres, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 14, 2009.
PN946 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning LOYD A. GRAHAM, and ending CHRISTINE E. STAHL, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 14, 2009.
PN947 ARMY
Nomination for Sonnie D. Deyampert, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on September 14, 2009.
PN948 ARMY
Nomination for Douglas Lougee, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 14, 2009.
PN949 ARMY
Nomination for James Peak, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 14, 2009.
PN950 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOYVETTA LEWIS, and ending WILLIAM A. WYMAN, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 14, 2009.
PN951 NAVY
Nominations beginning BRIAN J. ELLIS, and ending MATTHEW L. TUCKER, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 14, 2009.
PN952 NAVY
Nominations beginning ANTHONY T. COWDEN, and ending JARED E. SCOTT, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 14, 2009.
PN965 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. Bruce W. Clingan, to be Vice Admiral
PN966 ARMY
Nomination for Derek D. Brown, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 17, 2009.
PN967 ARMY
Nominations beginning STEPHANIE LATIMER, and ending OANH K. TRAN, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 17, 2009.
PN968 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHELLE H. MARTIN, and ending MARGARET A. MOSLEY, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 17, 2009.
PN969 ARMY
Nominations beginning ROBERT E. POWERS, and ending MYSORE S. SHILPA, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 17, 2009.
PN970 NAVY
Nominations beginning NERI B. BARNEA, and ending WILLIAM O. VOELKER, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 17, 2009.
PN971 NAVY
Nominations beginning ANITA AMINOSHARIAE, and ending DENNY MARTIN, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 17, 2009.
PN972 NAVY
Nominations beginning TRACY D. EMERSON, and ending DAVID K. SHELLINGTON, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 17, 2009.
July 31, 2009
PN62 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. Bart O. Iddins, to be Brigadier General
PN75 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Mark A. Handley, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Christopher J. Mossey, to be Rear Admiral
PN287-3 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brigadier General Noel T. Jones, to be Major General
PN294 MARINE CORPS
The following named Marine Corps officer for reappointment as the Vice Chairman of
the Joint Chiefs of Staff and appointment to the grade indicated while assigned to
a position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601
and 154:
Gen. James E. Cartwright, to be General
PN361 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Eleanor V. Valentin, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN365 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Clinton F. Faison III, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN431-3 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel Howard B. Baker, to be Brigadier General
PN510 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Adm. Robert F. Willard, to be Admiral
PN539 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Raymond E. Johns, Jr., to be General
PN593 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JOHN M. WIGHTMAN, and ending SHANNON L. MCCAMEY, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 11, 2009.
PN594 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MICHELLE BONGIOVI, and ending JENNIFER A. KORKOSZ, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 11, 2009.
PN595 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning SCOTT M. BAKER, and ending DEE A. WEED, which 3 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 11,
2009.
PN596 ARMY
Nomination for Michael L. Steinberg, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 11, 2009.
PN597 ARMY
Nomination for Paul W. Maetzold, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 11, 2009.
PN598 ARMY
Nominations beginning SHERYL L. DACY, and ending JAMES M. LEITH, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 11, 2009.
PN599 ARMY
Nominations beginning JAMES R. FINLEY, and ending CRAIG M. WEAVER, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 11, 2009.
PN600 ARMY
Nominations beginning OSCAR T. ARAUCO, and ending D070807, which 39 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 11,
2009.
PN601 ARMY
Nominations beginning DENNIS K. BENNETT, and ending JOSE M. VARGAS, which 27
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 11, 2009.
PN602 ARMY
Nominations beginning ERNEST T. FORREST, and ending WALTON D. ZIMMERMAN, which 166
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 11, 2009.
PN606 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Ira S. Eadie, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 16, 2009.
PN607 AIR FORCE
Nomination for James C. Ewald, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 16, 2009.
PN608 ARMY
Nomination for Philip M. Chandler, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 16, 2009.
PN609 ARMY
Nomination for Alan K. Ueoka, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 16, 2009.
PN610 ARMY
Nomination for Martin W. Kinnison, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 16, 2009.
PN611 NAVY
Nominations beginning MATTHEW J. BELLAIR, and ending JUSTIN W. WESTFALL, which 18
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 16, 2009.
PN614 ARMY
Nomination for Brian G. Donahue, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 17, 2009.
PN615 ARMY
Nominations beginning ROBERT L. DORAN, and ending SHEBA L. WATERFORD, which 24
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 17, 2009.
PN616 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOHN A. AARDAPPEL, and ending D071039, which 965 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 17,
2009.
PN617 ARMY
Nominations beginning CLARA H. ABRAHAM, and ending X1381, which 500 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 17,
2009.
PN618 ARMY
Nominations beginning ALLEN D. ACOSTA, and ending D060270, which 585 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 17,
2009.
PN619 NAVY
Nominations beginning STEPHEN W. PAULETTE, and ending ALAN E. SIEGEL, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 17, 2009.
PN630 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Philip M. Breedlove, to be Lieutenant General
PN631 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brig. Gen. Ronnie D. Hawkins, Jr., to be Major General
PN632 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Michael D. Barbero, to be Lieutenant General
PN633 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Ricky Lynch, to be Lieutenant General
PN648 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment as The Judge Advocate General of the
United States Navy and for appointment to the grade indicated in accordance with
title 10, U.S.C., section 5148:
Rear Adm. James W. Houck, to be Vice Admiral
PN649 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment as Deputy Judge Advocate General of the
Navy and for appointment to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section
5149:
Capt. Nanette M. Derenzi, to be Rear Admiral
PN653 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Jacqueline A. Nave, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 24, 2009.
PN654 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JESUS CLEMENTE, and ending LYNN G. NORTON, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 24, 2009.
PN655 ARMY
Nomination for Scott A. Neusre, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 24, 2009.
PN656 ARMY
Nomination for Jennifer M. Cradier, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 24, 2009.
PN657 ARMY
Nomination for Carol Haertleinsells, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 24, 2009.
PN658 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHALE L. BOOTHE, and ending MURRAY M. REEFER, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 24, 2009.
PN659 ARMY
Nominations beginning PAUL E. HABENER, and ending MARC A. SILVERSTEIN, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 24, 2009.
PN660 ARMY
Nominations beginning DENISE K. ASKEW, and ending MARTHA M. ONER, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 24, 2009.
PN661 ARMY
Nominations beginning LAURA NIHAN, and ending JAMES M. ROGERS, which 2 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 24,
2009.
PN662 ARMY
Nominations beginning SAMUEL A. FRAZER, and ending VINCENT D. ZAHNLE, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 24, 2009.
PN663 ARMY
Nominations beginning ALAINE C. ENCABO, and ending SCOTT C. SHARP, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 24, 2009.
PN664 ARMY
Nominations beginning KRIS R. POPPE, and ending CASEY P. NIX, which 2 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 24,
2009.
PN665 ARMY
Nominations beginning ANNE B. WARWICK, and ending ROD W. CALLICOTT, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 24, 2009.
PN666 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL F. BOYEK, and ending GERALD S. MAXWELL, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 24, 2009.
PN667 ARMY
Nominations beginning WESLEY L. GIRVIN, and ending ANTHONY W. PARKER, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 24, 2009.
PN668 ARMY
Nominations beginning LUIS DIAZ, and ending MARK J. SAUER, which 8 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 24,
2009.
PN684 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Richard D. Berkey, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. David H. Lewis, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN685 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Dennis J. Moynihan, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. Harold E. Pittman, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN686 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Paul B. Becker, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. Elizabeth L. Train, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN687 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Gretchen S. Herbert, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. Diane E. H. Webber, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN688 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Randolph L. Mahr, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. Timothy S. Matthews, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN689 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Captain Richard P. Breckenridge, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Thomas L. Brown II, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Thomas F. Carney, Jr., to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Walter E. Carter, Jr., to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Scott T. Craig, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Craig S. Faller, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain James G. Foggo III, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Anthony E. Gaiani, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Peter A. Gumataotao, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain John R. Haley, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Jeffrey Harbeson, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Randall M. Hendrickson, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Robert Hennegan, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Michael W. Hewitt, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Gerard P. Hueber, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Jeffery S. Jones, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Matthew L. Klunder, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain William K. Lescher, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Michael C. Manazir, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Frank A. Morneau, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain James A. Murdoch, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Gregory M. Nosal, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Ann C. Phillips, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Joseph W. Rixey, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain John E. Roberti, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Kevin D. Scott, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Thomas K. Shannon, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Herman A. Shelanski, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain William G. Sizemore II, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain Thomas G. Wears, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Captain David B. Woods, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN714 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment as Deputy Judge Advocate General,
United States Army and for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while serving as Deputy Judge Advocate General, United States Army to the
grade indicated in accordance with title 10, U.S.C., sections 3037, 3064, and 624:
Brig. Gen. Clyde J. Tate II, to be Major General
PN717 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Frank Gorenc, to be Lieutenant General
PN718 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Gary L. North, to be General
PN719 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Robert P. Lennox, to be Lieutenant General
PN720 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Kenneth W. Hunzeker, to be Lieutenant General
PN721 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Lloyd J. Austin III, to be Lieutenant General
PN722 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Purl K. Keen, to be Lieutenant General
PN723 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. John E. Sterling, Jr., to be Lieutenant General
PN724 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officer for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section
12211:
Col. Charlotte L. Miller, to be Brigadier General
PN726 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Willie J. Williams, to be Lieutenant General
PN737 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Daniel L. York, to be Brigadier General
PN742 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Brandon T. Grover, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on July 13, 2009.
PN743 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Stephen H. Montaldi, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 13, 2009.
PN744 ARMY
Nomination for Charles R. Whitsett, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 13, 2009.
PN745 ARMY
Nomination for Dallas A. Wingate, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on July 13, 2009.
PN746 ARMY
Nominations beginning HOLMES C. AITA, and ending RYAN J. WANG, which 18
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN747 ARMY
Nominations beginning JAYSON D. AYDELOTTE, and ending D070684, which 138
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN748 NAVY
Nomination for Johnson Ming-Yu Liu, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 13, 2009.
PN749 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROBERTO M. ABUBO, and ending VINCENT E. SMITH, which 24
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN750 NAVY
Nominations beginning TIMOTHY A. ANDERSON, and ending SEAN D. ROBINSON, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN751 NAVY
Nominations beginning JACOB A. BAILEYDAYSTAR, and ending TONY S. W. PARK, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN752 NAVY
Nominations beginning BROOK DEWALT, and ending WENDY L. SNYDER, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN753 NAVY
Nominations beginning SOWON S. AHN, and ending SCOTT D. YOUNG, which 32
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN754 NAVY
Nominations beginning JASON B. BABCOCK, and ending ALLISA M. WALKER, which 25
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN755 NAVY
Nominations beginning BYRON V. T. ALEXANDER, and ending MARCIA L. ZIEMBA, which 22
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN756 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOHN A. BLOCKER, and ending JEFFREY M. VICARIO, which 15
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN757 NAVY
Nominations beginning ANGEL BELLIDO, and ending BRET A. WASHBURN, which 13
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN758 NAVY
Nominations beginning LEE G. BAIRD, and ending DANIEL F. YOUCH, which 33
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN759 NAVY
Nominations beginning JERRY L. ALEXANDER, JR., and ending MARIA T. WILKE, which 18
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN760 NAVY
Nominations beginning RYAN D. AARON, and ending DAVID G. ZOOK, which 516
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 13, 2009.
PN769 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ANTONIO J. ALFONSO, and ending SINA M. ZIEMAK, which 131
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 14, 2009.
PN770 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning EBON S. ALLEY, and ending RICHARD Y. K. YOO, which 140
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 14, 2009.
PN772 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ELISE A. AHLSWEDE, and ending DEEDRA L. ZABOKRTSKY, which 52
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 14, 2009.
PN773 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning RAAN R. AALGAARD, and ending GREGORY S. ZEHNER, which 466
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 14, 2009.
PN775 AIR FORCE
Nomination for David A. MacGregor, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on July 15, 2009.
PN776 ARMY
Nomination for Nathaniel Johnson, Jr., which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 15, 2009.
PN777 ARMY
Nominations beginning JASON E. JOHNSON, and ending CARY A. SHILLCUTT, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 15, 2009.
PN778 ARMY
Nominations beginning RICHARD P. ADAMS, and ending MICHAEL J. STEWART, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 15, 2009.
PN779 ARMY
Nominations beginning KIRSTEN M. ANKE, and ending REBECCA A. YUREK, which 70
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 15, 2009.
PN780 ARMY
Nominations beginning MARY C. ADAMSCHALLENGER, and ending DAVID A. WRIGHT, which
11 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on July 15, 2009.
PN781 ARMY
Nominations beginning CHARLES C. DODD, and ending DANIEL C. WAKEFIELD, which 15
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 15, 2009.
PN782 ARMY
Nominations beginning SHEILA R. ADAMS, and ending D060502, which 106 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 15,
2009.
PN783 ARMY
Nominations beginning JEFFREY M. ADCOCK, and ending DENTONIO WORRELL, which 38
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 15, 2009.
PN784 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOEL T. ABBOTT, and ending THOMAS L. ZICKGRAF, which 290
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 15, 2009.
PN800 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOSEPH P. BURNS, and ending BRIAN STRANAHAN, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 22, 2009.
PN801 NAVY
Nominations beginning EDDIE L. NIXON, and ending DENNIS M. WEPPNER, which 14
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 22, 2009.
PN803 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment as The Judge Advocate General, United
States Army and for appointment in the United States Army to the grade indicated
while serving as The Judge Advocate General, in accordance with title 10, U.S.C.,
sections 3047, 3064 and 624:
Brig. Gen. Dana K. Chipman, to be Lieutenant General
PN804 ARMY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 624, 3037, and 3064:
Col. Thomas E. Ayres, to be Brigadier General, Judge Advocate General's Corps
Col. Mark S. Martins, to be Brigadier General, Judge Advocate General's Corps
Col. John W. Miller II, to be Brigadier General, Judge Advocate General's Corps
PN805 ARMY
Nomination for Jane B. Prather, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on July 23, 2009.
PN806 ARMY
Nomination for Hunt W. Kerrigan, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on July 23, 2009.
PN807 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHELE L. HILL, and ending WILLIAM S. LIKE, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 23, 2009.
PN808 ARMY
Nominations beginning WARREN G. THOMPSON, and ending FREDERICK M. KARRER, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 23, 2009.
PN809 ARMY
Nominations beginning YVONNE S. BREECE, and ending MICHAEL J. UFFORD, which 13
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 23, 2009.
PN810 ARMY
Nominations beginning DANA C. ALLMOND, and ending D070985, which 299 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 23,
2009.
PN811 ARMY
Nominations beginning TYRONE C. ABERO, and ending X001255, which 323 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 23,
2009.
PN812 ARMY
Nominations beginning DAVID S. ABRAHAMS, and ending D060861, which 681 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on July 23,
2009.
June 19, 2009
PN61 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. James J. Carroll, to be Brigadier General
PN76 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Kathleen M. Dussault, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Mark F. Heinrich, to be Rear Admiral
PN82 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Janice M. Hamby, to be Rear Admiral
PN83 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Steven R. Eastburg, to be Rear Admiral
PN85 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Thomas P. Meek, to be Rear Admiral
PN86 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Joseph F. Campbell, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) John C. Orzalli, to be Rear Admiral
PN87 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Townsend G. Alexander, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) David H. Buss, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Kendall L. Card, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Nevin P. Carr, Jr., to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) John N. Christenson, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Michael J. Connor, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Kenneth E. Floyd, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) William D. French, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Philip H. Greene, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Bruce E. Grooms, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Edward S. Hebner, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Michelle J. Howard, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) William E. Shannon III, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Charles E. Smith, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Scott H. Swift, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) David M. Thomas, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Kurt W. Tidd, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Michael P. Tillotson, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Mark A. Vance, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Edward G. Winters III, to be Rear Admiral
PN105 ARMY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER L. ARNHEITER, and ending JAMES W. TURONIS, which
19 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on February 23, 2009.
PN106 ARMY
Nominations beginning BRET T. ACKERMANN, and ending D060652, which 82 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on February
23, 2009.
PN175 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Rear Adm. (lh) Michael W. Broadway, to be Rear Admiral
PN176 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Rear Adm. (lh) Sean F. Crean, to be Rear Admiral
PN177 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Rear Adm. (lh) Patrick E. McGrath, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) John G. Messerschmidt, to be Rear Admiral
Rear Adm. (lh) Michael M. Shatynski, to be Rear Admiral
PN264 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Ron J. MacLaren, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN265 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. Robin L. Graf, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN266 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy Reserve to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Capt. David G. Russell, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN363 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Kurt L. Kunkel, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. Jonathan A. Yuen, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN364 NAVY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Katherine L. Gregory, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
Capt. Kevin R. Slates, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
PN398 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Richard C. Zilmer, to be Lieutenant General
PN419 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. William T. Lord, to be Lieutenant General
PN421 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Dennis L. Via, to be Lieutenant General
PN422 ARMY
The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Army to the
grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 12203:
Brigadier General Harold G. Bunch, to be Major General
Brigadier General Stuart M. Dyer, to be Major General
Brigadier General Glenn J. Lesniak, to be Major General
Brigadier General Charles D. Luckey, to be Major General
Brigadier General Jeffrey W. Talley, to be Major General
Brigadier General Luis R. Visot, to be Major General
Colonel Mark C. Arnold, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Lawrence W. Brock III, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Dwayne R. Edwards, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Steven J. Feldmann, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Fernando Fernandez, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jonathan G. Ives, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Bud R. Jameson, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Bryan R. Kelly, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jon D. Lee, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Mark T. McQueen, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Therese M. O'Brien, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Lucas N. Polakowski, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Peter T. Quinn, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert L. Walter, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel James T. Williams, to be Brigadier General
PN423 AIR FORCE
The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in
the Reserve of the Air Force to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C.,
sections 12203 and 12212:
Brigadier General James W. Kwiatkowski, to be Major General
Brigadier General Jeffrey S. Lawson, to be Major General
Brigadier General Deborah S. Rose, to be Major General
Brigadier General Edwin A. Vincent, Jr., to be Major General
Colonel Stephen M. Atkinson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Paul L. Ayers, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Daniel S.V. Bader, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Daryl L. Bohac, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Joseph J. Brandemuehl, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Timothy T. Dearing, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Sharon S. Dieffenderfer, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jonathan S. Flaugher, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert M. Ginnetti, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Johnathan H. Groff, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James D. Hill, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Zane R. Johnson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Joseph K. Kim, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Keith I. Lang, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert W. Lovell, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John P. McGoff, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gunther H. Neumann, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Paul A. Pocopanni, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Christopher A. Pope, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Carolyn J. Protzmann, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Carlos E. Rodriguez, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jose J. Salinas, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Wayne M. Shanks, to be Brigadier General
Colonel William H. Shawver, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel James C. Witham, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Sallie K. Worcester, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Wanda A. Wright, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Wayne A. Wright, to be Brigadier General
PN425 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. Ann E. Rondeau, to be Vice Admiral
PN430 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and 8034:
Gen. Carrol H. Chandler, to be General
PN431-1 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel Steven J. Arquiette, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert J. Beletic, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Scott A. Bethel, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Charles Q. Brown, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Scott D. Chambers, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Cary C. Chun, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Richard M. Clark, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Dwyer L. Dennis, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Steven J. DePalmer, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Ian R. Dickinson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Mark C. Dillon, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Scott P. Goodwin, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Morris E. Haase, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James E. Haywood, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Paul T. Johnson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Randy A. Kee, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jim H. Keffer, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jeffrey B. Kendall, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Michael J. Kingsley, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Steven L. Kwast, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Lee K. Levy II, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jerry P. Martinez, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jimmy E. McMillian, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Andrew M. Mueller, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Eden J. Murrie, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Terrence J. O'Shaughnessy, to be Brigadier General
Colonel David E. Petersen, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Timothy M. Ray, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John W. Raymond, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John N. T. Shanahan, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John D. Stauffer, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Michael S. Stough, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Marshall B. Webb, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert E. Wheeler, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Martin Whelan, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Kenneth S. Wilsbach, to be Brigadier General
PN432 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning STEPHEN R. DASUTA, and ending BETH M. DITTMER, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN433 NAVY
Nominations beginning PAUL V. ACQUAVELLA, and ending DAVID M. TULLY, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN434 NAVY
Nominations beginning CLEMIA ANDERSON, JR., and ending RICHARD C. VALENTINE, which
9 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN435 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOSEPH R. BRENNER, JR., and ending GREG A. ULSES, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN436 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOHN G. BISCHERI, and ending TODD J. SQUIRE, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN437 NAVY
Nominations beginning JEFFREY A. BENDER, and ending DAVID H. WATERMAN, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN438 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROBERT J. ALLEN, and ending EDWARD B. ZELLEM, which 14
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN439 NAVY
Nominations beginning MICKEY S. BATSON, and ending FRANK A. SHAUL, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN440 NAVY
Nominations beginning ANGELA D. ALBERGOTTIE, and ending MICHAEL L. THRALL, which
13 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on May 14, 2009.
PN441 NAVY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL E. BEAULIEU, and ending GREGORY A. MUNNING, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN442 NAVY
Nominations beginning SCOTT F. ADLEY, and ending PATRICK W. SMITH, which 15
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN443 NAVY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL A. BALLOU, and ending STEPHEN F. WILLIAMSON, which
19 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on May 14, 2009.
PN444 NAVY
Nominations beginning ANN M. BURKHARDT, and ending JACKLYN D. WEBB, which 11
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN445 NAVY
Nominations beginning HEIDI C. AGLE, and ending THOMAS A. ZWOLFER, which 218
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN446 NAVY
Nomination for James F. Elizares, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 14, 2009.
PN447 NAVY
Nomination for Stacy R. Stewart, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 14, 2009.
PN448 NAVY
Nominations beginning STEPHEN E. MARONICK, and ending TAMARA A.L. SHELTON, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN449 NAVY
Nominations beginning DANIEL T. BATES, and ending GARY P. KIRCHNER, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN450 NAVY
Nominations beginning GARY R. BARRON, and ending MICHAEL M. NORMILE, which 14
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN451 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOSEPH R. DAVILA, and ending JOHN M. TARPEY, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN452 NAVY
Nominations beginning MARCIA R. FLATAU, and ending LINNEA J. SOMMERWEDDINGTON,
which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on May 14, 2009.
PN453 NAVY
Nominations beginning STEVEN W. HARRIS, and ending GEORGE L. SNIDER, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN454 NAVY
Nominations beginning PAUL C. BURNETTE, and ending STEPHEN S. JOYCE, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN455 NAVY
Nominations beginning MATTHEW B. AARON, and ending DAVID M. SILLDORFF, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN456 NAVY
Nominations beginning DALE E. CHRISTENSON, and ending FRANK VACCARINO, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN457 NAVY
Nominations beginning THERESE D. CRADDOCK, and ending LEITH S. WIMMER, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN458 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROBERT A. BENNETT, and ending KENNETH S. WRIGHT, which 21
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN459 NAVY
Nominations beginning DONALD T. ALLERTON, and ending TODD A. ZVORAK, which 108
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN464 * COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning Scott W. Crawley, and ending James T. Zawrotny, which 37
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN465 * COAST GUARD
Nomination for Michael J. Capelli, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 18, 2009.
PN466 * COAST GUARD
Nomination for Michael J. Hauschen, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 18, 2009.
PN468 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. David M. Rodriguez, to be Lieutenant General
PN469 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Joseph D. Kernan, to be Vice Admiral
PN470 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Thomas J. Sobieski, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 18, 2009.
PN471 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JOHN E. BLAIR, and ending PETER T. TRAN, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN472 ARMY
Nominations beginning KINDALL L. JONES, and ending WILLIAM J. NOVAK, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN473 ARMY
Nominations beginning SHARON E. BLONDEAU, and ending KAREN D. CHAMBERS, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN474 ARMY
Nominations beginning REBECCA D. LANGE, and ending ROBERT SANTIAGO, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN475 ARMY
Nominations beginning WALTER A. BEHNERT, and ending ZACHARIAH P. WHEELER, which 18
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN476 ARMY
Nominations beginning ARTHUR R. BAKER, and ending ANITA M. YEARLEY, which 46
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN477 ARMY
Nominations beginning DENNIS C. AYER, and ending JEFFREY O. YOUNG, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN478 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL C. OGUINN, and ending TRACY L. SMITH, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN479 ARMY
Nominations beginning LARRY D. BARTHOLOMEW, and ending KENNETH A. WADE, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN480 ARMY
Nominations beginning DAWN B. BARROWMAN, and ending REBA J. MUELLER, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN481 ARMY
Nominations beginning LAUREN J. ALUKONIS, and ending LUCY D. WALKER, which 38
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN482 ARMY
Nominations beginning PETER H. GUEVARA, and ending MATTHEW A. WILLIAMS, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN483 ARMY
Nominations beginning RICHARD CANER, and ending CHARLES W. WHITE, JR., which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN484 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL J. BEAULIEU, and ending JAMES A. YOUNG, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 18, 2009.
PN490 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Gilmary M. Hostage III, to be Lieutenant General
PN491 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Glenn F. Spears, to be Lieutenant General
PN495 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Joshua D. Rosen, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2009.
PN496 ARMY
Nomination for Stuart W. Smythe, Jr., which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on May 21, 2009.
PN497 NAVY
Nominations beginning SCOTT K. RINEER, and ending MARY P. COLVIN, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 21, 2009.
PN511 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MARK W. ANDERSON, and ending STEVEN W. WRIGHT, which 114
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 1, 2009.
PN512 ARMY
Nomination for Edward P. Naessens, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 1, 2009.
PN513 ARMY
Nomination for Donald R. Anderson, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 1, 2009.
PN514 ARMY
Nomination for Sandra M. Keavey, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 1, 2009.
PN515 ARMY
Nomination for Thamius J. Morgan, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 1, 2009.
PN516 ARMY
Nominations beginning CONSTANCE ROSSER, and ending AVERY E. DAVIS, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 1, 2009.
PN517 ARMY
Nominations beginning NORMA G. SANDOW, and ending PAUL J. SINQUEFIELD, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 1, 2009.
PN518 ARMY
Nominations beginning CHARLES W. HIPP, and ending ANITA M. KIMBROUGHJACOB, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 1, 2009.
PN519 ARMY
Nominations beginning DANIEL E. BANKS, and ending RICK A. SHACKET, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 1, 2009.
PN520 ARMY
Nominations beginning CARLTON L. DAY, and ending MARK W. WEISS, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 1, 2009.
PN521 NAVY
Nominations beginning JUDI C. HERRING, and ending LUIS M. TUMIALAN, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 1, 2009.
PN538 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Robert W. Cone, to be Lieutenant General
PN540 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brig. Gen. Douglas J. Robb, to be Major General
PN541 NAVY
Nominations beginning VINCENT G. AUTH, and ending MARTHA P. VILLALOBOS, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 4, 2009.
PN542 NAVY
Nominations beginning SALVADOR AGUILERA, and ending DENNIS W. YOUNG, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 4, 2009.
PN543 NAVY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL M. BATES, and ending DAVID G. WILSON, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 4, 2009.
PN544 NAVY
Nominations beginning JOHN J. ADAMETZ, and ending RICHARD L. WHIPPLE, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 4, 2009.
PN545 NAVY
Nominations beginning KRISTEN ATTERBURY, and ending CONSTANCE L. WORLINE, which 29
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 4, 2009.
PN546 NAVY
Nominations beginning DANIEL L. ALLEN, and ending DONALD J. WILLIAMS, which 29
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 4, 2009.
PN547 NAVY
Nominations beginning LUIS A. BENEVIDES, and ending Timothy H. WEBER, which 35
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 4, 2009.
PN548 NAVY
Nominations beginning BRIAN A. ALEXANDER, and ending PETER G. WOODSON, which 64
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 4, 2009.
PN565 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Jeffrey A. Lewis, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on June 9, 2009.
PN566 NAVY
Nominations beginning VINCENT P. CLIFTON, and ending PATRICK J. COOK, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 9, 2009.
PN567 NAVY
Nominations beginning DAVID J. BUTLER, and ending JON E. CUTLER, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 9, 2009.
PN568 NAVY
Nominations beginning BARRY C. DUNCAN, and ending JAMES E. PARKHILL, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 9, 2009.
PN569 NAVY
Nominations beginning DAVID A. BIANCHI, and ending SARAH WALTON, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 9, 2009.
PN570 NAVY
Nominations beginning LISA M. BAUER, and ending JOSEPH E. STRICKLAND, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 9, 2009.
PN571 NAVY
Nominations beginning DWAIN ALEXANDER II, and ending THOMAS E. WALLACE, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 9, 2009.
PN572 NAVY
Nominations beginning JAMES F. ARMSTRONG, and ending JULIE A. ZAPPONE, which 19
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 9, 2009.
PN573 NAVY
Nominations beginning WILLIAM E. BUTLER, and ending JONATHAN D. WALLNER, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 9, 2009.
PN574 NAVY
Nominations beginning ROBERT J. CAREY, and ending BRIAN S. VINCENT, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 9, 2009.
PN605 * COAST GUARD
Nomination for Christopher G. Buckley, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on June 16, 2009.
June 10, 2009
PN357 * AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Douglas M. Fraser, to be General
PN424 * NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Adm. James G. Stavridis, to be Admiral
PN467 * ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Stanley A. McChrystal, to be General
May 21, 2009
PN52 NAVY
Nomination for Deandrea G. Fuller, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN57 NAVY
Nominations beginning DANIEL G. CHRISTOFFERSON, and ending ALBERT D. PERPUSE,
which 6 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on January 7, 2009.
PN239 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning WILLIAM A. BARTOUL, and ending GEORGE T. YOUSTRA, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2009.
PN240 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning PETER BRIAN ABERCROMBIE II, and ending ERIC J. ZUHLSDORF,
which 2394 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on March 25, 2009.
PN283 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., sections 8036 and 601:
Maj. Gen. Charles B. Green, to be Lieutenant General
PN396 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Joseph F. Dunford, Jr., to be Lieutenant General
PN406 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Herbert J. Carlisle, to be Lieutenant General
PN411 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Gen. William M. Fraser III, to be General
PN412 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. William L. Shelton, to be Lieutenant General
PN413 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Daniel J. Darnell, to be Lieutenant General
PN414 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. Richard K. Gallagher, to be Vice Admiral
PN415 MARINE CORPS
The following named officer for appointment to the grade of lieutenant general in
the United States Marine Corps while assigned to a position of importance and
responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Terry G. Robling, to be Lieutenant General
May 07, 2009
PN60 * AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Col. Michael W. Miller, to be Brigadier General
PN146 * MARINE CORPS
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brigadier General George J. Allen, to be Major General
Brigadier General Raymond C. Fox, to be Major General
Brigadier General Charles M. Gurganus, to be Major General
Brigadier General David R. Heinz, to be Major General
Brigadier General Steven A. Hummer, to be Major General
Brigadier General David G. Reist, to be Major General
Brigadier General John A. Toolan, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General John E. Wissler, to be Major General
PN157 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MICHAEL F. ADAMES, and ending KATHRYN D. VANDERLINDEN, which
18 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on March 10, 2009.
PN236 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning PAUL L. CANNON, and ending CHERRI S. WHEELER, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2009.
PN237 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning RICHARD EDWARD ALFORD, and ending RICHARD D. YOUNTS, which
64 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on March 25, 2009.
PN284 * AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Thomas J. Owen, to be Lieutenant General
PN285 * AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Robert R. Allardice, to be Lieutenant General
PN286 * AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Lt. Gen. Frank G. Klotz, to be Lieutenant General
PN287-1 * AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brigadier General Thomas K. Andersen, to be Major General
Brigadier General Salvatore A. Angelella, to be Major General
Brigadier General Gregory A. Biscone, to be Major General
Brigadier General Andrew E. Busch, to be Major General
Brigadier General Timothy A. Byers, to be Major General
Brigadier General Susan Y. Desjardins, to be Major General
Brigadier General Judith A. Fedder, to be Major General
Brigadier General Eric E. Fiel, to be Major General
Brigadier General Craig A. Franklin, to be Major General
Brigadier General David L. Goldfein, to be Major General
Brigadier General Blair E. Hansen, to be Major General
Brigadier General Susan J. Helms, to be Major General
Brigadier General Mary K. Hertog, to be Major General
Brigadier General John W. Hesterman III, to be Major General
Brigadier General Darrell D. Jones, to be Major General
Brigadier General Jan Marc Jouas, to be Major General
Brigadier General Robert C. Kane, to be Major General
Brigadier General James M. Kowalski, to be Major General
Brigadier General Stanley T. Kresge, to be Major General
Brigadier General Susan K. Mashiko, to be Major General
Brigadier General Michael R. Moeller, to be Major General
Brigadier General Clyde D. Moore II, to be Major General
Brigadier General Douglas H. Owens, to be Major General
Brigadier General James O. Poss, to be Major General
Brigadier General Mark F. Ramsay, to be Major General
Brigadier General Robin Rand, to be Major General
Brigadier General Joseph Reynes, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General Suzanne M. Vautrinot, to be Major General
Brigadier General Lawrence L. Wells, to be Major General
Brigadier General Janet C. Wolfenbarger, to be Major General
PN288 * NAVY
The following named officer for appointment as Vice Chief of Naval Operations,
United States Navy and appointment to the grade indicated while assigned to a
position of importance and responsibility under title 10, U.S.C., sections 601 and
5035:
Adm. Jonathan W. Greenert, to be Admiral
PN289 * NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Adm. Patrick M. Walsh, to be Admiral
PN290 * NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. John C. Harvey, Jr., to be Admiral
PN291 * NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Vice Adm. Samuel J. Locklear III, to be Vice Admiral
PN292 * NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Richard W. Hunt, to be Vice Admiral
PN293 * NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under title
10, U.S.C., section 601:
Rear Adm. Mark D. Harnitchek, to be Vice Admiral
PN335 AIR FORCE
Nomination for George E. Loughran, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN336 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Raymond B. Abarca, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN337 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Ian C. B. Diaz, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN338 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning WILLIAM T. HOUSTON, and ending DAVID L. WELLS II, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2009.
PN339 ARMY
Nomination for Elizabeth M. Sherr, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN340 ARMY
Nomination for Erin T. Doyle, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN341 ARMY
Nomination for Scott A. Bier, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN342 ARMY
Nomination for Robert G. Young, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN343 ARMY
Nominations beginning GEORGE R. BERRY, and ending PERRY W. SARVER, JR., which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2009.
PN344 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL G. AMUNDSON, and ending PAUL C. THORN, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2009.
PN345 ARMY
Nominations beginning BUSTER D. AKERS, JR., and ending MICHAEL T. ZELL, which 79
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2009.
PN346 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning JOHN W. HAHN IV, and ending STEPHANIE L. MALMANGER, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2009.
PN347 NAVY
Nomination for Michael T. Echols, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN348 NAVY
Nomination for Gregory J. Hazlett, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN349 NAVY
Nomination for Brian J. Ellis, Jr., which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN350 NAVY
Nomination for Jesus S. Moreno, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN351 NAVY
Nomination for Colleen L. Jackson, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN352 NAVY
Nomination for Gregory P. Mitchell, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on April 21, 2009.
PN353 NAVY
Nominations beginning JONATHAN V. AHLSTROM, and ending JOEL E. YODER, which 40
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 21, 2009.
PN358 * AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Larry O. Spencer, to be Lieutenant General
PN359 * AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Marc E. Rogers, to be Lieutenant General
PN360 * MARINE CORPS
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Marine Corps to
the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Colonel John J. Broadmeadow, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John W. Bullard, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Steven W. Busby, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Herman S. Clardy III, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Lewis A. Craparotta, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert F. Hedelund, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Frederick M. Padilla, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Michael A. Rocco, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Richard L. Simcock II, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Vincent R. Stewart, to be Brigadier General
PN362 * NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Capt. Mark L. Tidd, to be Rear Admiral (lower half)
April 29, 2009
PN90 * COAST GUARD
The following named officer for appointment as Vice Commandant of the United States
Coast Guard and to the grade indicated under Title 14, U.S.C., Section 47:
Vice Adm. David P. Pekoske, to be Vice Admiral
PN91 * COAST GUARD
The following named officer for appointment as Chief of Staff of the United States
Coast Guard and to the grade indicated under Title 14, U.S.C., Section 50a:
Rear Adm. John P. Currier, to be Vice Admiral
PN92 * COAST GUARD
The following named officer for appointment as Commander, Pacific Area of the
United States Coast Guard and to the grade indicated under Title 14, U.S.C.,
Section 50:
Rear Adm. Jody A. Breckenridge, to be Vice Admiral
PN190 * COAST GUARD
Nomination for Michael J. McNeil, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 17, 2009.
PN191 * COAST GUARD
Nomination for Desarae A. Janszen, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 17, 2009.
PN233 * COAST GUARD
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Coast Guard to the
grade indicated under title 14, U.S.C., section 271:
Capt. Robert E. Day, Jr., to be Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
April 03, 2009
PN55 NAVY
Nomination for Scott D. Shiver, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN74 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Air Force to the
grade indicated while assigned to a position of importance and responsibility under
title 10, U.S.C., section 601:
Maj. Gen. Michael C. Gould, to be Lieutenant General
PN93 ARMY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Brig. Gen. Vincent K. Brooks, to be Major General
PN94 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Kathy L. Fullerton, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on February 23, 2009.
PN95 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning EMIL B. KABBAN, and ending STEPHEN H. WILLIAMS, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN96 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning BRIAN D. ANDERSON, and ending MARGARET M. WALSH, which 29
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN97 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MARK T. ALLISON, and ending PHILIP T. WOLD, which 21
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN98 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning TINA M. BARBERMATTHEW, and ending REGAN J. PATRICK, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN99 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JAMES J. BALDOCK IV, and ending BRENDA L. YI, which 32
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN100 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning LISA L. ADAMS, and ending RICHARD J. ZAVADIL, which 67
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN101 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning ARIEL O. ACEBAL, and ending STEVEN M. ZUBOWICZ, which 1179
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN102 ARMY
Nomination for Peter C. Gould, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on February 23, 2009.
PN103 ARMY
Nomination for Garrett S. Yee, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on February 23, 2009.
PN104 ARMY
Nominations beginning ROY L. BOURNE, and ending STANLEY W. SHEFTALL, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN107 NAVY
Nominations beginning STEVEN A. KHALIL, and ending DAVID B. ROSENBERG, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN108 NAVY
Nomination for Miguel Gonzalez, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on February 23, 2009.
PN109 NAVY
Nomination for David M. Dromsky, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on February 23, 2009.
PN110 NAVY
Nomination for Jed R. Espiritu, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on February 23, 2009.
PN111 NAVY
Nominations beginning CHARLES C. ADKISON, and ending TRICIA L. TEAS, which 27
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN112 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning DAVID G. ANTONIK, and ending STEVEN D. PETERSON, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN113 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning KELLY P. ALEXANDER, and ending ANTHONE R. WRIGHT, which 132
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 23, 2009.
PN118 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Jonathon V. Lammers, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on February 25, 2009.
PN119 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning GARY A. FOSKEY, and ending CONNIE L. WARR, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN120 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning BRYSON D. BORG, and ending DEXTER W. LOVE, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN121 ARMY
Nomination for Frank Rodriguez, Jr., which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on February 25, 2009.
PN122 ARMY
Nomination for Edward E. Turski, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on February 25, 2009.
PN123 ARMY
Nomination for Joseph R. Krupa, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on February 25, 2009.
PN124 ARMY
Nomination for Kathleen P. Naiman, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on February 25, 2009.
PN125 ARMY
Nominations beginning JUAN G. ESTEVA, and ending THOMAS E. STARR, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN126 ARMY
Nominations beginning ROBERT F. DONNELLY, and ending ANGELICA REYES, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN127 ARMY
Nominations beginning RICHARD H. DAHLMAN, and ending DAVID A. STILLS, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN128 ARMY
Nominations beginning JULIE S. AKIYAMA, and ending ANDREW L. HAGEMASTER, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN129 ARMY
Nominations beginning MICHAEL L. NIPPERT, and ending JOHN K. GOERTMILLER, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN130 ARMY
Nominations beginning MARTIN L. BADEGIAN, and ending MARK J. HODD, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN131 ARMY
Nominations beginning DEBRA H. BURTON, and ending LEE D. SCHNELL, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN132 ARMY
Nominations beginning PAUL P. BRYANT, and ending CHRISTOPHER R. WARD, which 10
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN133 ARMY
Nominations beginning ROBERT J. ABBOTT, and ending PATRICK J. WOOLSEY, which 77
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN134 ARMY
Nominations beginning VANESSA A. BERRY, and ending SCOTT F. YOUNG, which 22
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN135 ARMY
Nominations beginning EFREN E. RECTO, and ending WILLIAM A. WOLKSTEIN, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN136 ARMY
Nominations beginning SUZANNE D. ADKINSON, and ending BRANDON S. WATKINS, which 14
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN137 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning DEREK M. ABBEY, and ending Robert B. ZWAYER, which 773
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN138 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning HARALD AAGAARD, and ending MARK W. ZIPSIE, which 464
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN142 AIR FORCE
The following named officer for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10. U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Debra A. Scullary, to be Brigadier General
PN143 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Brigadier General Roger A. Binder, to be Major General
Brigadier General David L. Commons, to be Major General
Brigadier General Anita R. Gallentine, to be Major General
Brigadier General Carl M. Skinner, to be Major General
Brigadier General Howard N. Thompson, to be Major General
Brigadier General Paul M. Van Sickle, to be Major General
PN144 AIR FORCE
The following named officers for appointment in the Reserve of the Air Force to the
grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Colonel William B. Binger, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Catherine A. Chilton, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James A. Firth, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert M. Haire, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Stayce D. Harris, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Thomas P. Harwood III, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Maryanne Miller, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Pamela K. Milligan, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert K. Millmann, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel James J. Muscatell, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Dennis P. Ployer, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Kevin E. Pottinger, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Derek P. Rydholm, to be Brigadier General
Colonel George F. Williams, to be Brigadier General
PN145 MARINE CORPS
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Marine Corps
Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Col. Paul W. Brier, to be Brigadier General
Col. Frans J. Coetzee, to be Brigadier General
PN155 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning GEORGE B. GOSTING, and ending JOSEPH S. PARK, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 10, 2009.
PN156 ARMY
Nominations beginning THOMAS M. CARDEN, JR., and ending ANTHONY WOODS, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 10, 2009.
PN158 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning RICHARD D. BAKER, and ending GREGORY B. YORK, which 51
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 10, 2009.
PN159 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JEFFREY L. ANDRUS, and ending ROSE M. WOJCIK, which 15
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 10, 2009.
PN160 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning FEDERICO C. AQUINO, JR., and ending JUNKO YAMAMOTO, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 10, 2009.
PN161 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JOSELITA M. ABELEDA, and ending GABRIEL ZIMMERER, which 148
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 10, 2009.
PN162 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning THOMAS J. BAUER, and ending STACEY E. ZAIKOSKI, which 40
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 10, 2009.
PN163 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning AMANDA J. ADAMS, and ending DON L. ZUST, JR., which 286
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 10, 2009.
PN164 NAVY
Nominations beginning GREGORY G. GALYO, and ending OLIVER C. MINIMO, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 10, 2009.
PN192 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning XAVIER A. NGUYEN, and ending JENNIFER A. TAY, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 17, 2009.
PN193 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JOHN M. BEENE II, and ending ELIZAEBTH N. SMITH, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 17, 2009.
PN194 ARMY
Nomination for Laura K. Lester, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 17, 2009.
PN195 ARMY
Nomination for Brigitte Belanger, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 17, 2009.
PN196 ARMY
Nomination for Mitzi A. Rivera, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 17, 2009.
PN197 ARMY
Nomination for Catherine B. Evans, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 17, 2009.
PN198 ARMY
Nomination for Victor G. Kelly, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 17, 2009.
PN199 ARMY
Nomination for Ryan T. Choate, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 17, 2009.
PN200 ARMY
Nominations beginning RAFAEL A. CABRERA, and ending CARL J. TADAKI, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 17, 2009.
PN201 ARMY
Nominations beginning ROBERT A. BORCHERDING, and ending MICHAEL C. WONG, which 43
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 17, 2009.
PN218 ARMY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 624 and 3064:
Brig. Gen. James K. Gilman, to be Major General
Brig. Gen. Philip Volpe, to be Major General
PN219 ARMY
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Army to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections 624 and 3064:
Col. William B. Gamble, to be Brigadier General
Col. Richard W. Thomas, to be Brigadier General
PN234 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Ryan G. McPherson, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 25, 2009.
PN235 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Mark J. Ivey, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on March 25, 2009.
PN238 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER B. BENNETT, and ending DAVID J. WESTERN, which
37 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on March 25, 2009.
PN241 ARMY
Nomination for Victor J. Torres-Fernandez, which nomination was received by the
Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 25, 2009.
PN242 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOSEPH ANGERER, and ending MATTHEW J. YANDURA, which 86
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2009.
PN243 ARMY
Nominations beginning TED R. BATES, and ending PETER M. MENICUCCI, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2009.
PN244 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOHN M. DIAZ, and ending LAVORE L. RICHMOND, JR., which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2009.
PN245 ARMY
Nominations beginning LUISA SANTIAGO, and ending YEVGENY S. VINDMAN, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2009.
PN246 ARMY
Nominations beginning RANDALL W. COWELL, and ending DANIEL M. ZERBY, which 124
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2009.
PN247 ARMY
Nominations beginning ALBERT J. ADKINSON, and ending WILLIAM E. WYNNS, JR., which
16 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on March 25, 2009.
PN248 NAVY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER G. CUNNINGHAM, and ending CHRISTOPHER A.
WILLIAMS, which 12 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on March 25, 2009.
PN249 NAVY
Nominations beginning JANET L. JACKSON, and ending TODD M. SULLIVAN, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on March 25, 2009.
March 19, 2009
PN116 COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning KENT P. BAUER, and ending MARK S. MACKEY, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
PN117 COAST GUARD
Nominations beginning CORINNA M. FLEISCHMANN, and ending KELLY C. SEALS, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 25, 2009.
February 27, 2009
PN72 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment to the grade indicated in the United
States Navy while serving as the Attending Physician to the Congress, under Article
II, Section 2, Clause 2 of the Constitution:
Capt. Brian P. Monahan, to be Rear Admiral
PN78 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning BRIAN D. AKINS, and ending JEFFREY J. WIEGAND, which 86
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 9, 2009.
PN79 NAVY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER M. ANDREWS, and ending EZEKIEL J. WETZEL, which
24 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on February 9, 2009.
PN84 NAVY
The following named officer for appointment in the United States Navy to the grade
indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 624:
Rear Adm. (lh) Michael A. Brown, to be Rear Admiral
January 28, 2009
PN1 AIR FORCE
The following Air National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in
the Reserve of the Air Force to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C.,
sections 12203 and 12212:
Brigadier General Donald A. Haught, to be Major General
Brigadier General Thomas J. Haynes, to be Major General
Brigadier General Craig D. McCord, to be Major General
Brigadier General Robert M. Stonestreet, to be Major General
Brigadier General Edward W. Tonini, to be Major General
Brigadier General Francis A. Turley, to be Major General
Colonel Margaret H. Bair, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James H. Bartlett, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jorge R. Cantres, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Sandra L. Carlson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Stephen D. Cotter, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James T. Daugherty, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gretchen S. Dunkelberger, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert A. Hamrick, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Chris R. Helstad, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Cecil J. Hensel, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Frank D. Landes, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert L. Leeker, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Rickie B. Mattson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Maureen McCarthy, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John E. McCoy, to be Brigadier General
Colonel John W. Merritt, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Thomas R. Schiess, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Rodger F. Seidel, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Glenn K. Thompson, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Dean L. Winslow, to be Brigadier General
Colonel William M. Ziegler, to be Brigadier General
PN2 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Edmund P. Zynda II, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN3 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Daniel C. Gibson, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN4 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning DONALD L. MARSHALL, and ending CHARLES E. PETERSON, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN5 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning PAUL J. CUSHMAN, and ending LUIS F. SAMBOLIN, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN6 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER S. ALLEN, and ending DEEPA HARIPRASAD, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN7 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Ryan R. Pendleton, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN8 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Howard L. Duncan, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN9 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JEFFREY R. GRUNOW, and ending PAMELA T. SCOTT, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN10 AIR FORCE
Nomination for Eugene M. Gaspard, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN11 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MICHAEL R. POWELL, and ending VALERIE R. TAYLOR, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN12 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning MARY ELIZABETH BROWN, and ending GERALD J. LAURSEN, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN13 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning GARY R. CALIFF, and ending C. MICHAEL PADAZINSKI, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN14 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning STEPHEN SCOTT BAKER, and ending PHILLIP E. PARKER, which 5
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN15 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning JOSEPH ALLEN BANNA, and ending JOSEPH TOCK, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN16 AIR FORCE
Nominations beginning KEITH A. ACREE, and ending STEVEN L. YOUSSI, which 69
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN17 ARMY
Nomination for Scott A. Gronewold, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN18 ARMY
Nominations beginning ROBERT L. KASPAR, JR., and ending DAVID K. SCALES, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN19 ARMY
Nomination for Emmett W. Mosley, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN20 ARMY
Nominations beginning ANDREW C. MEVERDEN, and ending APRIL M. SNYDER, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN21 ARMY
Nominations beginning DOUGLAS M. COLDWELL, and ending STEPHEN MONTALDI, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN22 ARMY
Nomination for Thomas S. Carey, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN23 ARMY
Nomination for Scottie M. Eppler, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN24 ARMY
Nomination for Pierre R. Pierce, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN25 ARMY
Nominations beginning CHERYL A. CREAMER, and ending AGA E. KIRBY, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN26 ARMY
Nominations beginning KATHRYN A. BELILL, and ending SUZANNE R. TODD, which 24
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN27 ARMY
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER ALLEN, and ending D060522, which 73 nominations
were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7,
2009.
PN28 ARMY
Nominations beginning JOHN L. AMENT, and ending WENDY G. WOODALL, which 137
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN29 ARMY
Nominations beginning TERRYL L. AITKEN, and ending SARAHTYAH T. WILSON, which 143
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN30 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Matthew E. Sutton, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN31 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Andrew N. Sullivan, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN32 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Tracy G. Brooks, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN33 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning PETER M. BARACK, JR., and ending JACOB D. LEIGHTY III, which
2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN34 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning DAVID G. BOONE, and ending JAMES A. JONES, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN35 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning WILLIAM A. BURWELL, and ending BALWINDAR K.
RAWALAYVANDEVOORT, which 2 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in
the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN36 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning KURT J. HASTINGS, and ending CALVIN W. SMITH, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN37 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning JAMES P. MILLER, JR., and ending MARC TARTER, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN38 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for David S. Pummell, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN39 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Robert M. Manning, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN40 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Michael A. Symes, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN41 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Paul A. Shirley, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN42 MARINE CORPS
Nomination for Richard D. Kohler, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN43 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning JULIE C. HENDRIX, and ending MAURO MORALES, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN44 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning CHRISTOPHER N. NORRIS, and ending SAMUEL W. SPENCER III,
which 4 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on January 7, 2009.
PN45 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning ANTHONY M. NESBIT, and ending PAUL ZACHARZUK, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN46 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning GREGORY R. BIEHL, and ending BRYAN S. TEET, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN47 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning TRAVIS R. AVENT, and ending GREGG R. EDWARDS, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN48 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning JOSE A. FALCHE, and ending CLENNON ROE III, which 4
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN49 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning KEITH D. BURGESS, and ending BRIAN J. SPOONER, which 6
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN50 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning MARK L. HOBIN, and ending TERRY G. NORRIS, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN51 MARINE CORPS
Nominations beginning KEVIN J. ANDERSON, and ending EDWARD P. WOJNAROSKI, JR.,
which 26 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on January 7, 2009.
PN53 NAVY
Nomination for Steven J. Shauberger, which nomination was received by the Senate
and appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN54 NAVY
Nomination for Karen M. Stokes, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on January 7, 2009.
PN56 NAVY
Nominations beginning CRAIG W. AIMONE, and ending MATTHEW M. WILLS, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 7, 2009.
PN59 MARINE CORPS
The following named officers for appointment in the United States Marine Corps
Reserve to the grade indicated under title 10, U.S.C., section 12203:
Brig. Gen. John M. Croley, to be Major General
Brig. Gen. Tracy L. Garrett, to be Major General
PN63 ARMY
The following Army National Guard of the United States officers for appointment in
the Reserve of the Army to the grades indicated under title 10, U.S.C., sections
12203 and 12211:
Brigadier General Peter M. Aylward, to be Major General
Brigadier General Grant L. Hayden, to be Major General
Brigadier General David L. Jennette, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General Robert E. Livingston, Jr., to be Major General
Brigadier General William M. Maloan, to be Major General
Brigadier General Randy E. Manner, to be Major General
Brigadier General Randall R. Marchi, to be Major General
Brigadier General Stuart C. Pike, to be Major General
Brigadier General Eddy M. Spurgin, to be Major General
Brigadier General Charles L. Yriarte, to be Major General
Colonel Dennis J. Adams, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robbie L. Asher, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Christopher D. Bishop, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Glenn A. Bramhall, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Dominic A. Cariello, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert C. Clouse, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert W. Enzenauer, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Peter J. Fagan, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Jack R. Fox, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Wilton S. Gorske, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Louis H. Guernsey, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Stephen L. Huxtable, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Timothy J. Kadavy, to be Brigadier General
Colonel James E. Keighley, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gerald W. Ketchum, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Leonard H. Kiser, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Timothy L. Lake, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Gregory A. Lusk, to be Brigadier General
Colonel David V. Matakas, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Owen W. Monconduit, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Timothy E. Orr, to be Brigadier General
Colonel William R. Phillips II, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Renaldo Rivera, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Kenneth C. Roberts, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Stephen G. Sanders, to be Brigadier General
Colonel William L. Smith, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Michael A. Stone, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Scott L. Thoele, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Robert L. Tucker, Jr., to be Brigadier General
Colonel Charles R. Veit, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Roy S. Webb, to be Brigadier General
Colonel Michael T. White, to be Brigadier General
| |