Since 2004 that fee has risen to $125 per claim. But Congress also has provided a claim maintenance fee waiver for "small" miners, those who hold 10 or fewer claims, that they do not have to submit the fee, but that they must file to renew their claims and submit an affidavit of annual labor by Dec. 31st each year, certifying that they had performed more than $100 of work on the claim in the preceding year (30 U.S.C. 28f(d)(1). The waiver provision further states: "If a small miner waiver application is determined to be defective for any reason, the claimant shall have a period of 60 days after receipt of written notification of the defect or defects by the Bureau of Land Management to: A) cure such defect or defects or (B) pay the $100 claim maintenance fee due for such a period."