|
NOMINATIONS CONFIRMED (CIVILIAN)
The following civilian Executive Nominations were confirmed by the
Senate during the current congress. Nominations flagged with an asterisk
were approved subject to the nominee's commitment to respond to requests
to appear and testify before any duly constituted committee of the
Senate. The nominations are listed to reverse chronological order based
on the date of confirmation.
November 18, 2010
PN2089 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Jacob J. Lew, of New York, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
September 29, 2010
PN832 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Kevin W. Concannon, of Maine, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Commodity Credit Corporation.
PN833 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Kathleen A. Merrigan, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors
of the Commodity Credit Corporation.
PN834 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
James W. Miller, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Commodity Credit Corporation.
PN836 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Dallas P. Tonsager, of South Dakota, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the Commodity Credit Corporation.
PN878 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Julie A. Reiskin, of Colorado, to be Member of the Board of Directors of the Legal
Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2010.
PN879 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Gloria Valencia-Weber, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2011.
PN961 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Michael J. Moore, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District
of Georgia for the term of four years.
PN1221 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Raul Yzaguirre, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Dominican Republic.
PN1499 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Michael C. Ormsby, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern
District of Washington for the term of four years.
PN1594 * FEDERAL HOUSING FINANCE AGENCY
Steve A. Linick, of Virginia, to be Inspector General of the Federal Housing
Finance Agency.
PN1617 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Michael Robert Bladel, of Iowa, to be United States Marshal for the Southern
District of Iowa for the term of four years.
PN1673 * NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD
Mary Minow, of California, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library
Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014.
PN1727 * FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
Sarah Bloom Raskin, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1,
2002.
PN1728 * FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
Janet L. Yellen, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years from February 1, 2010.
PN1729 * FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
Janet L. Yellen, of California, to be Vice Chairman of the Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.
PN1770 * EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES
Osvaldo Luis Gratacos Munet, of Puerto Rico, to be Inspector General,
Export-Import Bank.
PN1816 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
William C. Killian, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern
District of Tennessee for the term of four years.
PN1848 * NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
Subra Suresh, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the National Science Foundation
for a term of six years.
PN1850 * AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
Mimi E. Alemayehou, Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment
Corporation, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the African Development
Foundation for a term expiring September 22, 2015.
PN1851 * AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
Johnnie Carson, an Assistant Secretary of State (African Affairs), to be a Member
of the Board of Directors of the African Development Foundation for a term
expiring September 27, 2015.
PN1852 * AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
Edward W. Brehm, of Minnesota, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
African Development Foundation for a term expiring September 22, 2011.
PN1859 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kenneth James Runde, of Iowa, to be United States Marshal for the Northern
District of Iowa for the term of four years.
PN1860 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Robert E. O'Neill, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Middle
District of Florida for the term of four years.
PN1862 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Anne M. Harrington, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator for Defense Nuclear
Nonproliferation, National Nuclear Security Administration.
PN1885 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Harry James Franklyn Korrell III, of Washington, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2011.
PN1886 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Joseph Pius Pietrzyk, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2011.
PN1888 * NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
Pamela Young-Holmes, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2013.
PN1944 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Alexander A. Arvizu, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Albania.
PN1950 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Duane E. Woerth, of Nebraska, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of
service as Representative of the United States of America on the Council of the
International Civil Aviation Organization.
PN1952 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert P. Mikulak, of Virginia, for the rank of Ambassador during his tenure of
service as United States Representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of
Chemical Weapons.
PN1973 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
James Edward Clark, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for the Western
District of Kentucky for the term of four years.
PN1976 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Mark F. Green, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District
of Oklahoma for the term of four years.
PN1977 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Joseph H. Hogsett, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney for the Southern
District of Indiana for the term of four years.
PN1988 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kristie Anne Kenney, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Kingdom of Thailand.
PN1989 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jo Ellen Powell, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Islamic Republic of Mauritania.
PN1991 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Mark M. Boulware, of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Republic of Chad.
PN1992 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Christopher J. McMullen, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Angola.
PN1993 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Joseph A. Mussomeli, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Slovenia.
PN1994 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Wanda L. Nesbitt, of Pennsylvania, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Namibia.
PN1995 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Karen Brevard Stewart, of Florida, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Lao People's Democratic Republic.
PN1998 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Albert Najera, of California, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District
of California for the term of four years.
PN1999 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
William Claud Sibert, of Missouri, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern
District of Missouri for the term of four years.
PN2000 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Myron Martin Sutton, of Indiana, to be United States Marshal for the Northern
District of Indiana for the term of four years.
PN2027 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Julie A. Reiskin, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2013.
PN2032 * THE JUDICIARY
Maria Elizabeth Raffinan, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of
the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
PN2036 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Beverly Joyce Harvard, of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the Northern
District of Georgia for the term of four years.
PN2037 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
David Mark Singer, of California, to be United States Marshal for the Central
District of California for the term of four years.
PN2069 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Jeffrey Thomas Holt, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Western
District of Tennessee for the term of four years.
PN2070 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Steven Clayton Stafford, of California, to be United States Marshal for the
Southern District of California for the term of four years.
PN2071 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Paul Charles Thielen, of South Dakota, to be United States Marshal for the
District of South Dakota for the term of four years.
PN2091 UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Nancy E. Lindborg, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator
of the United States Agency for International Development.
PN2098 UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Donald Kenneth Steinberg, of California, to be Deputy Administrator of the United
States Agency for International Development.
PN2101 * CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE
David B. Buckley, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Central Intelligence
Agency.
PN2128 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Cameron Munter, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
PN2129 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Pamela Ann White, of Maine, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Republic of The Gambia.
September 16, 2010
PN310 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Francisco J. Sanchez, of Florida, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for
International Trade.
PN932 * TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
Barbara Short Haskew, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2014.
PN1063 * TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
Neil G. McBride, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2013.
PN1083 * FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
Jill Long Thompson, of Indiana, to be a Member of the Farm Credit Administration
Board, Farm Credit Administration, for a term expiring May 21, 2014.
PN1086 * FEDERAL HOSPITAL INSURANCE TRUST FUND
Charles P. Blahous, III, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of
the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.
PN1087 * FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTARY MEDICAL INSURANCE TRUST FUND
Charles P. Blahous, III, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of
the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.
PN1088 * FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS AND DISABILITY INSURANCE TRUST FUNDS
Charles P. Blahous, III, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of
the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability
Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.
PN1089 * FEDERAL HOSPITAL INSURANCE TRUST FUND
Robert D. Reischauer, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the
Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.
PN1090 * FEDERAL OLD-AGE, SUVIVORS AND DISABILITY INSURANCE TRUST FUNDS
Robert D. Reischauer, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the
Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability
Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.
PN1091 * FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTARY MEDICAL INSURANCE TRUST FUND
Robert D. Reischauer, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the
Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund for a term of four years.
PN1152 * PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION
Joshua Gotbaum, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Pension Benefit
Guaranty Corporation.
PN1250 * TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
William B. Sansom, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2014.
PN1268 * TENNESSEE VALLEY AUTHORITY
Marilyn A. Brown, of Georgia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2012.
PN1403 * DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Elisabeth Ann Hagen, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food
Safety.
PN1422 * UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
Dennis J. Toner, of Delaware, to be a Governor of the United States Postal
Service for the remainder of the term expiring December 8, 2012.
PN1423 UNITED STATES PAROLE COMMISSION
J. Patricia Wilson Smoot, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the United States
Parole Commission for a term of six years.
PN1449 * FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
Sara Louise Faivre-Davis, of Texas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.
PN1450 * FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
Lowell Lee Junkins, of Iowa, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.
PN1451 * FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
Myles J. Watts, of Montana, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation.
PN1452 * BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Richard M. Lobo, of Florida, to be Director of the International Broadcasting
Bureau, Broadcasting Board of Governors.
PN1495 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Michael C. Camunez, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
PN1546 * OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
Mimi E. Alemayehou, of the District of Columbia, to be Executive Vice President of
the Overseas Private Investment Corporation.
PN1571 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Carl Wieman, of Colorado, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science and
Technology Policy.
PN1575 * ASIAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
Robert M. Orr, of Florida, to be United States Director of the Asian Development
Bank, with the rank of Ambassador.
PN1671 * DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Catherine E. Woteki, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of
Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics.
PN1769 * UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Mark Feierstein, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator of the United
States Agency for International Development.
PN1951 * UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Nisha Desai Biswal, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Administrator
of the United States Agency for International Development.
September 13, 2010
PN885 THE JUDICIARY
Jane Branstetter Stranch, of Tennessee, to be United States Circuit Judge for the
Sixth Circuit.
August 05, 2010
PN1139 THE JUDICIARY
James A. Wynn, Jr., of North Carolina, to be United States Circuit Judge for the
Fourth Circuit.
PN1220 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Bisa Williams, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United
States of America to the Republic of Niger.
PN1320 THE JUDICIARY
J. Michelle Childs, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the
District of South Carolina.
PN1321 THE JUDICIARY
Richard Mark Gergel, of South Carolina, to be United States District Judge for the
District of South Carolina.
PN1438 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Timothy Q. Purdon, of North Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District
of North Dakota for the term of four years.
PN1500 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Willie Ransome Stafford III, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for
the Middle District of North Carolina for the term of four years.
PN1555 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Cathy Jo Jones, of Ohio, to be United States Marshal for the Southern District of
Ohio for the term of four years.
PN1563 THE JUDICIARY
Leonard Philip Stark, of Delaware, to be United States District Judge for the
District of Delaware.
PN1579 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Melinda L. Haag, of California, to be United States Attorney for the Northern
District of California for the term of four years.
PN1612 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Edward L. Stanton, III, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Western
District of Tennessee for the term of four years.
PN1613 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
John F. Walsh, of Colorado, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Colorado for the term of four years.
PN1614 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Stephen R. Wigginton, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Southern
District of Illinois for the term of four years.
PN1616 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Arthur Darrow Baylor, of Alabama, to be United States Marshal for the Middle
District of Alabama for the term of four years.
PN1668 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Rose M. Likins, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Republic of Peru.
PN1669 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Luis E. Arreaga-Rodas, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Iceland.
PN1711 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Barry R. Grissom, of Kansas, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Kansas for the term of four years.
PN1762 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Phillip Carter III, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Cote d'Ivoire.
PN1763 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Gerald M. Feierstein, of Pennsylvania, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Yemen.
PN1764 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Peter Michael McKinley, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to the Republic of Colombia.
PN1768 THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
Elena Kagan, of Massachusetts, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of
the United States.
PN1798 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Helen Patricia Reed-Rowe, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Palau.
PN1806 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Patrick S. Moon, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to Bosnia and Herzegovina.
PN1807 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Christopher W. Murray, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of the Congo.
PN1815 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
David J. Hickton, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Attorney for the Western
District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.
PN1826 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Mark Charles Storella, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Republic of Zambia.
PN1829 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
J. Thomas Dougherty, of Wyoming, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to Burkina Faso.
PN1830 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Eric D. Benjaminson, of Oregon, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Gabonese Republic, and to serve concurrently and
without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of Sao Tome and Principe.
PN1838 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
William J. Ihlenfeld, II, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the
Northern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.
PN1839 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
John William Vaudreuil, of Wisconsin, to be United States Attorney for the Western
District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.
PN1840 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Neile L. Miller, of Maryland, to be Principal Deputy Administrator, National
Nuclear Security Administration.
PN1844 * OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE
James R. Clapper, of Virginia, to be Director of National Intelligence.
PN1846 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Maura Connelly, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Lebanon.
PN1847 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Daniel Bennett Smith, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to Greece.
PN1853 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James Frederick Entwistle, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of the
Congo.
PN1854 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Mark Lloyd Ericks, of Washington, to be United States Marshal for the Western
District of Washington for the term of four years.
PN1855 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Joseph Patrick Faughnan, Sr., of Connecticut, to be United States Marshal for the
District of Connecticut for the term of four years.
PN1856 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Harold Michael Oglesby, of Arkansas, to be United States Marshal for the Western
District of Arkansas for the term of four years.
PN1857 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Donald Martin O'Keefe, of California, to be United States Marshal for the Northern
District of California for the term of four years.
PN1864 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Laurence D. Wohlers, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Central African Republic.
PN1866 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Judith R. Fergin, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste.
PN1870 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
James Thomas Fowler, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern
District of Tennessee for the term of four years.
PN1871 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Craig Ellis Thayer, of Washington, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern
District of Washington for the term of four years.
PN1872 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Michael S. Owen, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United
States of America to the Republic of Sierra Leone.
PN1875 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert Porter Jackson, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Cameroon.
PN1876 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James Franklin Jeffrey, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Iraq.
PN1877 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Alejandro Daniel Wolff, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Chile.
PN1889 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Karen S. Sliter, and ending Elia P. Vanechanos, which 2
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 28, 2010.
PN1890 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning James K. Chambers, and ending Cameron Munter, which 153
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 28, 2010.
PN1902 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Scot Alan Marciel, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Indonesia.
PN1903 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Terence Patrick McCulley, of Oregon, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Nigeria.
PN1945 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Pamela E. Bridgewater Awkard, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Jamaica.
PN1946 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Michele Thoren Bond, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior
Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Lesotho.
PN1947 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Paul W. Jones, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to Malaysia.
PN1948 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Phyllis Marie Powers, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Panama.
PN1972 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Conrad Ernest Candelaria, of New Mexico, to be United States Marshal for the
District of New Mexico for the term of four years.
PN1974 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Joseph Anthony Papili, of Delaware, to be United States Marshal for the District
of Delaware for the term of four years.
PN1975 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
James Alfred Thompson, of Utah, to be United States Marshal for the District of
Utah for the term of four years.
July 12, 2010
PN1474 THE JUDICIARY
Sharon Johnson Coleman, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the
Northern District of Illinois.
June 30, 2010
PN1200 * BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Victor H. Ashe, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010.
PN1201 * BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Walter Isaacson, of Louisiana, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2012.
PN1202 * BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Walter Isaacson, of Louisiana, to be Chairman of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors.
PN1203 * BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Michael Lynton, of California, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2012.
PN1204 * BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Susan McCue, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of Governors
for a term expiring August 13, 2011.
PN1205 * BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Michael P. Meehan, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010.
PN1206 * BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Dennis Mulhaupt, of California, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2011.
PN1207 * BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
Dana M. Perino, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Broadcasting
Board of Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2012.
PN1208 * BROADCASTING BOARD OF GOVERNORS
S. Enders Wimbush, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Broadcasting Board of
Governors for a term expiring August 13, 2010.
PN1346 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Theodore Sedgwick, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to the Slovak Republic.
PN1482-1 FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Robin J. Brinkley Hadden, and ending Heather Louise Yorkston,
which 348 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on February 24, 2010.
PN1593 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
S. Leslie Ireland, of Massachusetts, to be Assistant Secretary for Intelligence
and Analysis, Department of the Treasury.
June 28, 2010
PN1473 THE JUDICIARY
Gary Scott Feinerman, of Illinois, to be United States District Judge for the
Northern District of Illinois.
June 25, 2010
PN1797 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
John S. Pistole, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.
June 23, 2010
PN1255 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Michael Peter Huerta, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Administrator of
the Federal Aviation Administration.
PN1572 * CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD INVESTIGATION BOARD
Rafael Moure-Eraso, of Massachusetts, to be Chairperson of the Chemical Safety and
Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.
PN1573 * CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD INVESTIGATION BOARD
Rafael Moure-Eraso, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and
Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.
PN1574 * CHEMICAL SAFETY AND HAZARD INVESTIGATION BOARD
Mark A. Griffon, of New Hampshire, to be a Member of the Chemical Safety and
Hazard Investigation Board for a term of five years.
PN1672 * DELTA REGIONAL AUTHORITY
Christopher A. Masingill, of Arkansas, to be Federal Cochairperson, Delta Regional
Authority.
PN1730 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Malcolm D. Jackson, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency.
June 22, 2010
PN730 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Sherry Glied, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human
Services.
PN733 * NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Brian Hayes, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations
Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2012.
PN734 * NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD
Mark Gaston Pearce, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations
Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2013.
PN871 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Jim R. Esquea, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human
Services.
PN880 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Benjamin B. Tucker, of New York, to be Deputy Director for State, Local, and
Tribal Affairs, Office of National Drug Control Policy.
PN1046 * NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD
Mark R. Rosekind, of California, to be a Member of the National Transportation
Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2014.
PN1057 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
John H. Laub, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the National
Institute of Justice.
PN1130 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
James P. Lynch, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Bureau of
Justice Statistics.
PN1155 * PEACE CORPS
Carolyn Hessler Radelet, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director of the
Peace Corps.
PN1161 * AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Anthony R. Coscia, of New Jersey, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of
Directors for a term of five years.
PN1162 * AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Albert DiClemente, of Delaware, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors
for the remainder of the term expiring July 26, 2011.
PN1198 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Arthur Allen Elkins, Jr., of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental
Protection Agency.
PN1216 * OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
Elizabeth L. Littlefield, of the District of Columbia, to be President of the
Overseas Private Investment Corporation.
PN1238 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Donald L. Cook, of Washington, to be Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs,
National Nuclear Security Administration.
PN1251 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Judith Ann Stewart Stock, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State
(Educational and Cultural Affairs).
PN1258 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Patricia A. Hoffman, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy
(Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability).
PN1270 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Sharon E. Burke, of Maryland, to be Director of Operational Energy Plans and
Programs.
PN1299 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
David T. Matsuda, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator of the Maritime
Administration.
PN1303 * NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
Ari Ne'eman, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for
a term expiring September 17, 2012.
PN1310 * SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Marie Collins Johns, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Administrator of
the Small Business Administration.
PN1326 STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE
Daniel J. Becker, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State
Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010.
PN1327 STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE
James R. Hannah, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010.
PN1328 STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE
Gayle A. Nachtigal, of Oregon, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012.
PN1329 STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE
John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010.
PN1342 * MARINE MAMMAL COMMISSION
Michael F. Tillman, of California, to be a Member of the Marine Mammal Commission
for a term expiring May 13, 2011.
PN1343 * MARINE MAMMAL COMMISSION
Daryl J. Boness, of Maine, to be a Member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a
term expiring May 13, 2010.
PN1344 * NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD
Earl F. Weener, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety
Board for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2010.
PN1345 * AMTRAK BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Jeffrey R. Moreland, of Texas, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors
for a term of five years.
PN1347 NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD
Robert Wedgeworth, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library
Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013.
PN1348 NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD
Carla D. Hayden, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library
Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014.
PN1349 NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD
John Coppola, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library
Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013.
PN1350 NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD
Winston Tabb, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library
Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013.
PN1352 * THE JUDICIARY
Milton C. Lee, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the
Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
PN1353 * FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT INVESTMENT BOARD
Dana Katherine Bilyeu, of Nevada, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift
Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 2011.
PN1354 * FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT INVESTMENT BOARD
Michael D. Kennedy, of Georgia, to be a Member of Federal Retirement Thrift
Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2010.
PN1355 * FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT INVESTMENT BOARD
Michael D. Kennedy, of Georgia, to be a Member of Federal Retirement Thrift
Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2014.
PN1356 * SPECIAL PANEL ON APPEALS
Dennis P. Walsh, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Special Panel on Appeals for a
term of six years.
PN1357 * INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE CULTURE AND ARTS
DEVELOPMENT
Cynthia Chavez Lamar, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of
the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development
for a term expiring May 19, 2010.
PN1358 * INSTITUTE OF AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE CULTURE AND ARTS
DEVELOPMENT
JoAnn Lynn Balzer, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the
Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development for a
term expiring May 19, 2012.
PN1376 STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE
Marsha J. Rabiteau, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010.
PN1377 STATE JUSTICE INSTITUTE
Hernán D. Vera, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012.
PN1381 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Katherine Hammack, of Arizona, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.
PN1419 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Jeffrey A. Lane, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy
(Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs).
PN1420 * INTERNATIONAL JOINT COMMISSION, UNITED STATES AND CANADA
Lana Pollack, of Michigan, to be a Commissioner on the part of the United States
on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada.
PN1431 * MARINE MAMMAL COMMISSION
Daryl J. Boness, of Maine, to be a Member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a
term expiring May 13, 2013.
PN1483 * NATIONAL BOARD FOR EDUCATION SCIENCES
Adam Gamoran, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2011.
PN1484 * NATIONAL BOARD FOR EDUCATION SCIENCES
Deborah Loewenberg Ball, of Michigan, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012.
PN1485 DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Eduardo M. Ochoa, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary
Education, Department of Education.
PN1486 * NATIONAL BOARD FOR EDUCATION SCIENCES
Margaret R. McLeod, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring
November 28, 2012.
PN1487 * NATIONAL BOARD FOR EDUCATION SCIENCES
Bridget Terry Long, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012.
PN1493 * OVERSEAS PRIVATE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
Michael James Warren, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring
December 17, 2011.
PN1494 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Michael J. McCord, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense
(Comptroller).
PN1501 DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
James L. Taylor, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Labor.
PN1521 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
David K. Mineta, of California, to be Deputy Director for Demand Reduction, Office
of National Drug Control Policy.
PN1530 * FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
Cheryl A. LaFleur, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2014.
PN1531 * FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
Philip D. Moeller, of Washington, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory
Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2015.
PN1532 NATIONAL MUSEUM AND LIBRARY SERVICES BOARD
Lawrence J. Pijeaux, Jr., of Alabama, to be a Member of the National Museum and
Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014.
PN1547 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Elizabeth A. McGrath, of Virginia, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer of the
Department of Defense.
PN1553 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Thomas Edward Delahanty II, of Maine, to be United States Attorney for the
District of Maine for the term of four years.
PN1554 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Wendy J. Olson, of Idaho, to be United States Attorney for the District of Idaho
for the term of four years.
PN1578 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
James A. Lewis, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Central District
of Illinois for the term of four years.
PN1583 * THE JUDICIARY
Todd E. Edelman, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the
Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
PN1584 * THE JUDICIARY
Judith Anne Smith, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the
Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
PN1608 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Donald J. Cazayoux, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Middle
District of Louisiana for the term of four years.
PN1609 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Pamela Cothran Marsh, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Northern
District of Florida for the term of four years.
PN1611 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Peter J. Smith, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Attorney for the Middle
District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.
PN1615 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Henry Lee Whitehorn, Sr., of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the
Western District of Louisiana for the term of four years.
PN1618 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kevin Anthony Carr, of Wisconsin, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern
District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.
PN1620 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kevin Charles Harrison, of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Middle
District of Louisiana for the term of four years.
PN1712 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Charles Gillen Dunne, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern
District of New York for the term of four years.
PN1731 * NATIONAL INDIAN GAMING COMMISSION
Tracie Stevens, of Washington, to be Chairman of the National Indian Gaming
Commission for the term of three years.
PN1849 * NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION
Nominations beginning DAVID A. SCORE, and ending DEMIAN A. BAILEY, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 8, 2010.
PN1863 * NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD
Earl F. Weener, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety
Board for a term expiring December 31, 2015.
June 21, 2010
PN1434 THE JUDICIARY
Mark A. Goldsmith, of Michigan, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern
District of Michigan.
PN1435 THE JUDICIARY
Marc T. Treadwell, of Georgia, to be United States District Judge for the Middle
District of Georgia.
PN1436 THE JUDICIARY
Josephine Staton Tucker, of California, to be United States District Judge for the
Central District of California.
June 15, 2010
PN1129 THE JUDICIARY
Brian Anthony Jackson, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the
Middle District of Louisiana.
PN1364 THE JUDICIARY
Tanya Walton Pratt, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the
Southern District of Indiana.
PN1433 THE JUDICIARY
Elizabeth Erny Foote, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the
Western District of Louisiana.
June 10, 2010
PN1622 * NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION
Nominations beginning REBECCA J. ALMEIDA, and ending OLIVER E. BROWN, which 20
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 14, 2010.
PN1732 * NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION
Nominations beginning TIMOTHY C. SINQUEFIELD, and ending LARRY V. THOMAS, JR.,
which 16 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on April 29, 2010.
June 07, 2010
PN1362 THE JUDICIARY
Audrey Goldstein Fleissig, of Missouri, to be United States District Judge for the
Eastern District of Missouri.
PN1363 THE JUDICIARY
Lucy Haeran Koh, of California, to be United States District Judge for the
Northern District of California.
PN1365 THE JUDICIARY
Jane E. Magnus-Stinson, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the
Southern District of Indiana.
May 28, 2010
PN1370 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Stephanie A. Finley, of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Western
District of Louisiana for the term of four years.
PN1371 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Gervin Kazumi Miyamoto, of Hawaii, to be United States Marshal for the District of
Hawaii for the term of four years.
PN1443 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Scott Jerome Parker, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the
Eastern District of North Carolina for the term of four years.
PN1476 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Laura E. Duffy, of California, to be United States Attorney for the Southern
District of California for a term of four years.
PN1619 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Darryl Keith McPherson, of Illinois, to be United States Marshal for the Northern
District of Illinois for the term of four years.
PN1621 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Judith Hinshaw Semilota, and ending Gregory S. Stanford,
which 326 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on April 14, 2010.
May 25, 2010
PN1369 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
R. Booth Goodwin II, of West Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the
Southern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.
PN1440 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kerry Joseph Forestal, of Indiana, to be United States Marshal for the Southern
District of Indiana for the term of four years.
PN1479 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
John Dale Foster, of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Southern
District of West Virginia for the term of four years.
PN1480 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Gary Michael Gaskins, of West Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the
Northern District of West Virginia for the term of four years.
PN1582 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Dallas Stephen Neville, of Wisconsin, to be United States Marshal for the Western
District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.
May 12, 2010
PN1439 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Parker Loren Carl, of Kentucky, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern
District of Kentucky for the term of four years.
PN1441 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Gerald Sidney Holt, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Western
District of Virginia for the term of four years.
PN1488 CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES
Stephen T. Ayers, of Maryland, to be Architect of the Capitol for the term of ten
years.
PN1577 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Jerry E. Martin, of Tennessee, to be United States Attorney for the Middle
District of Tennessee for the term of four years.
PN1581 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Robert R. Almonte, of Texas, to be United States Marshal for the Western District
of Texas for the term of four years.
May 11, 2010
PN1340 THE JUDICIARY
Timothy S. Black, of Ohio, to be United States District Judge for the Southern
District of Ohio.
PN1361 THE JUDICIARY
Jon E. DeGuilio, of Indiana, to be United States District Judge for the Northern
District of Indiana.
May 06, 2010
PN1454 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Larry Robinson, of Florida, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and
Atmosphere.
May 05, 2010
PN1246 THE JUDICIARY
Nancy D. Freudenthal, of Wyoming, to be United States District Judge for the
District of Wyoming.
PN1247 THE JUDICIARY
Denzil Price Marshall Jr., of Arkansas, to be United States District Judge for the
Eastern District of Arkansas.
PN1341 THE JUDICIARY
Gloria M. Navarro, of Nevada, to be United States District Judge for the District
of Nevada.
PN1437 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
David B. Fein, of Connecticut, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Connecticut for the term of four years.
PN1442 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Clifton Timothy Massanelli, of Arkansas, to be United States Marshal for the
Eastern District of Arkansas for the term of four years.
PN1481 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Paul Ward, of North Dakota, to be United States Marshal for the District of North
Dakota for the term of four years.
PN1610 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Zane David Memeger, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern
District of Pennsylvania for the term of four years.
April 29, 2010
PN1367 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
David J. Hale, of Kentucky, to be United States Attorney for the Western District
of Kentucky for the term of four years.
PN1368 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kerry B. Harvey, of Kentucky, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern
District of Kentucky for the term of four years.
PN1477 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Alicia Anne Garrido Limtiaco, of Guam, to be United States Attorney for the
District of Guam and concurrently United States Attorney for the District of the
Northern Mariana Islands for the term of four years.
PN1498 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kenneth J. Gonzales, of New Mexico, to be United States Attorney for the District
of New Mexico for the term of four years.
April 22, 2010
PN1060 THE JUDICIARY
Denny Chin, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second Circuit.
PN1322 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
William N. Nettles, of South Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the
District of South Carolina for the term of four years.
PN1331 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
David A. Capp, of Indiana, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District
of Indiana for the term of four years.
PN1335 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Anne M. Tompkins, of North Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the Western
District of North Carolina for the term of four years.
PN1337 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Noel Culver March, of Maine, to be United States Marshal for the District of Maine
for the term of four years.
PN1338 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
George White, of Mississippi, to be United States Marshal for the Southern
District of Mississippi for the term of four years.
PN1366 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Loretta E. Lynch, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern
District of New York for the term of four years.
PN1372 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Brian Todd Underwood, of Idaho, to be United States Marshal for the District of
Idaho for the term of four years.
PN1373 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kelly McDade Nesbit, of North Carolina, to be United States Marshal for the
Western District of North Carolina for the term of four years.
PN1374 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Peter Christopher Munoz, of Michigan, to be United States Marshal for the Western
District of Michigan for the term of four years.
PN1404 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Karen L. Zens, and ending Richard Steffens, which 8
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on January 26, 2010.
PN1457 * NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION
Nominations beginning SCOTT J. PRICE, and ending SARAH K. MROZEK, which 12
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1458 * NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION
Nominations beginning HEATHER L. MOE, and ending KURT S. KARPOV, which 9
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on February 22, 2010.
PN1475 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Wifredo A. Ferrer, of Florida, to be United States Attorney for the Southern
District of Florida for the term of four years.
April 21, 2010
PN909 THE JUDICIARY
Thomas I. Vanaskie, of Pennsylvania, to be United States Circuit Judge for the
Third Circuit.
PN1379 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Christopher H. Schroeder, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
April 20, 2010
PN224 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Lael Brainard, of the District of Columbia, to be an Under Secretary of the
Treasury.
PN228 * THE JUDICIARY
Marisa J. Demeo, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the
Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
PN556 * THE JUDICIARY
Stuart Gordon Nash, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the
Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
March 19, 2010
PN875 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Robert James Grey, Jr., of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of
the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2011.
PN876 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
John Gerson Levi, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2011.
PN877 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Martha L. Minow, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2011.
PN1070 * NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
George Apostolakis, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2014.
PN1071 * NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
William D. Magwood, IV, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2010.
PN1072 * NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
William D. Magwood, IV, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission for the term of five years expiring June 30, 2015.
PN1080 * DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD
Jessie Hill Roberson, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear
Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2013.
PN1081 * DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD
Joseph F. Bader, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Defense
Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2012.
PN1082 * DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD
Peter Stanley Winokur, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear
Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2014.
PN1156 * DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Raul Perea-Henze, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs
(Policy and Planning).
PN1215 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David Adelman, of Georgia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Singapore.
PN1217 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Harry K. Thomas, Jr., of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of the Philippines.
PN1218 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Allan J. Katz, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Portuguese Republic.
PN1222 * FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
Patrick K. Nakamura, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and
Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2010.
PN1223 * FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
Patrick K. Nakamura, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Federal Mine Safety and
Health Review Commission for a term of six years expiring August 30, 2016.
PN1269 * NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION
William Charles Ostendorff, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory
Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2011.
PN1300 * NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
Gary Blumenthal, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2010.
PN1301 * NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
Chester Alonzo Finn, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2012.
PN1302 * NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
Sara A. Gelser, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability
for a term expiring September 17, 2011.
PN1304 * NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
Dongwoo Joseph Pak, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2012.
PN1305 * NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
Carol Jean Reynolds, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2010.
PN1306 * NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
Fernando Torres-Gill, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2011.
PN1307 * NATIONAL COUNCIL ON DISABILITY
Jonathan M. Young, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Council on
Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2012.
PN1308 * BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP & EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Gwendolyn E. Boyd, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the
Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term
expiring August 11, 2014.
PN1309 * BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP & EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Peggy Goldwater-Clay, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of
the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term
expiring June 5, 2012.
PN1314 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Sharon L. Browne, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2010.
PN1315 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Charles Norman Wiltse Keckler, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Board of
Directors of the Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2010.
PN1316 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Victor B. Maddox, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2010.
PN1323 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kelvin Corneilius Washington, of South Carolina, to be United States Marshal for
the District of South Carolina for the term of four years.
PN1375 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Christopher Tobias Hoye, of Nevada, to be United States Marshal for the District
of Nevada for the term of four years.
March 17, 2010
PN1061 THE JUDICIARY
O. Rogeriee Thompson, of Rhode Island, to be United States Circuit Judge for the
First Circuit.
March 10, 2010
PN848 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Genevieve Lynn May, of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern
District of Louisiana for the term of four years.
PN1017-3 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nomination for Earl W. Gast, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on September 25, 2009.
PN1164 * NORTHERN BORDER REGIONAL COMMISSION
Sandford Blitz, of Maine, to be Federal Cochairperson of the Northern Border
Regional Commission.
PN1165 * AFRICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
Walter Crawford Jones, of Maryland, to be United States Director of the African
Development Bank for a term of five years.
PN1166 * INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
Ian Hoddy Solomon, of Maryland, to be United States Executive Director of the
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of two years.
PN1167 * UNITED STATES TRADE AND DEVELOPMENT AGENCY
Leocadia Irine Zak, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Trade and
Development Agency.
PN1182 * APPALACHIAN REGIONAL COMMISSION
Earl F. Gohl, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Federal Cochairman of the
Appalachian Regional Commission.
PN1183 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Scott H. DeLisi, of Minnesota, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal.
PN1184 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Beatrice Wilkinson Welters, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Trinidad and
Tobago.
PN1185 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Suzanne E. Heinen, and ending Bernadette Borris, which 3
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on November 17, 2009.
PN1212 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Kathleen S. Tighe, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of Education.
PN1219 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Ian C. Kelly, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of
Minister-Counselor, to be U. S. Representative to the Organization for Security
and Cooperation in Europe, with the rank of Ambassador.
PN1230 * INTERNATIONAL MONETARY FUND
Douglas A. Rediker, of Massachusetts, to be United States Alternate Executive
Director of the International Monetary Fund for a term of two years.
PN1242 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Brooke D. Anderson, of California, to be Alternate Representative of the United
States of America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations, with the
rank of Ambassador.
PN1243 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Brooke D. Anderson, of California, to be an Alternate Representative of the United
States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations
during her tenure of service as Alternate Representative of the United States of
America for Special Political Affairs in the United Nations.
PN1244 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Rosemary Anne DiCarlo, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior
Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be the Deputy Representative of
the United States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Deputy Representative of the
United States of America in the Security Council of the United Nations.
PN1245 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Rosemary Anne DiCarlo, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior
Foreign Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Representative of the United
States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations,
during her tenure of service as Deputy Representative of the United States of
America to the United Nations.
PN1259 * OFFICE OF THE FEDERAL COORDINATOR FOR ALASKA NATURAL GAS
TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS
Larry Persily, of Alaska, to be Federal Coordinator for Alaska Natural Gas
Transportation Projects for the term prescribed by law.
PN1261 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Donald E. Booth, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.
PN1271 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Sean J. Mc Intosh, and ending William Qian Yu, which 99
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 11, 2009.
PN1333 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
William Joseph Hochul, Jr., of New York, to be United States Attorney for the
Western District of New York for the term of four years.
PN1336 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Sally Quillian Yates, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney for the Northern
District of Georgia for the term of four years.
March 04, 2010
PN852 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Terry A. Yonkers, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.
PN1127 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Frank Kendall III, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense
for Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.
PN1128 THE JUDICIARY
William M. Conley, of Wisconsin, to be United States District Judge for the
Western District of Wisconsin.
PN1159 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Erin C. Conaton, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary of the Air
Force.
PN1210 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Paul Luis Oostburg Sanz, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of
the Navy.
PN1239 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Malcolm Ross O'Neill, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.
PN1240 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Jackalyne Pfannenstiel, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.
March 03, 2010
PN1073 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Elizabeth M. Harman, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Federal
Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.
PN1112 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Lillian A. Sparks, of Maryland, to be Commissioner of the Administration for
Native Americans, Department of Health and Human Services.
PN1137 ADMINISTRATIVE CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES
Paul R. Verkuil, of Florida, to be Chairman of the Administrative Conference of
the United States for the term of five years.
PN1153 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Eileen Chamberlain Donahoe, of California, for the rank of Ambassador during her
tenure of service as the United States Representative to the UN Human Rights
Council.
PN1154 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Laura E. Kennedy, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of
service as U.S. Representative to the Conference on Disarmament.
PN1180 * FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
Julie Simone Brill, of Vermont, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of
seven years from September 26, 2009.
PN1181 * FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
Edith Ramirez, of California, to be a Federal Trade Commissioner for the term of
seven years from September 26, 2008.
March 02, 2010
PN937 THE JUDICIARY
Barbara Milano Keenan, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the
Fourth Circuit.
February 11, 2010
PN500 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Ellen Gloninger Murray, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and
Human Services.
PN739 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Bryan Hayes Samuels, of Illinois, to be Commissioner on Children, Youth, and
Families, Department of Health and Human Services.
PN802 UNITED STATES SENTENCING COMMISSION
Ketanji Brown Jackson, of Maryland, to be a Member of the United States Sentencing
Commission for a term expiring October 31, 2013.
PN958 * NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Irvin M. Mayfield, Jr., of Louisiana, to be a Member of the National Council on
the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2014.
PN1010 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Marisa Lago, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
PN1049 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Sara Manzano-Diaz, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the Women's Bureau,
Department of Labor.
PN1050 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Charles Collyns, of Maryland, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.
PN1053 * CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE
Patrick Alfred Corvington, of Maryland, to be Chief Executive Officer of the
Corporation for National and Community Service.
PN1056 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Susan B. Carbon, of New Hampshire, to be Director of the Violence Against Women
Office, Department of Justice.
PN1058 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Mary John Miller, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
PN1111 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Betty E. King, of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America
to the Office of the United Nations and Other International Organizations in
Geneva, with the rank of Ambassador.
PN1117 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Caryn A. Wagner, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis,
Department of Homeland Security.
PN1131 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Suresh Kumar, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce and Director
General of the United States and Foreign Commercial Service.
PN1160 * DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Douglas A. Criscitello, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of
Housing and Urban Development.
PN1163 * OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
Cynthia L. Attwood, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and
Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2013.
PN1197 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Nicole Yvette Lamb-Hale, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
PN1199 * DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Robert A. Petzel, of Minnesota, to be Under Secretary for Health of the Department
of Veterans Affairs.
PN1209 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Mary Sally Matiella, of Arizona, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.
PN1213 * SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION
Sharon Y. Bowen, of New York, to be a Director of the Securities Investor
Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2012.
PN1214 * SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION
Orlan Johnson, of Maryland, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection
Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2011.
PN1229 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
David W. Mills, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
PN1241 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Douglas B. Wilson, of Arizona, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
PN1311 * DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Theodore W. Tozer, of Ohio, to be President, Government National Mortgage
Association.
PN1312 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Kevin Wolf, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
PN1330 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
André Birotte, Jr., of California, to be United States Attorney for the Central
District of California for the term of four years.
PN1332 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Richard S. Hartunian, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Northern
District of New York for the term of four years.
PN1334 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Ronald C. Machen, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be United States Attorney
for the District of Columbia for the term of four years.
February 09, 2010
PN634 THE JUDICIARY
Joseph A. Greenaway, Jr., of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the
Third Circuit.
PN1079 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Clifford L. Stanley, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Defense for
Personnel and Readiness.
PN1116 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Philip S. Goldberg, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
State (Intelligence and Research).
February 04, 2010
PN319 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
M. Patricia Smith, of New York, to be Solicitor for the Department of Labor.
PN393 * GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
Martha N. Johnson, of Maryland, to be Administrator of General Services.
February 02, 2010
PN1142 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Robert William Heun, of Alaska, to be United States Marshal for the District of
Alaska for the term of four years.
PN1228 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Willie Lee Richardson, Jr., of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the Middle
District of Georgia for the term of four years.
January 28, 2010
PN959 * FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
Ben S. Bernanke, of New Jersey, to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System for a term of four years.
January 25, 2010
PN1077 THE JUDICIARY
Rosanna Malouf Peterson, of Washington, to be United States District Judge for the
Eastern District of Washington.
January 20, 2010
PN635 THE JUDICIARY
Beverly Baldwin Martin, of Georgia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the
Eleventh Circuit.
December 24, 2009
PN313 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Miriam E. Sapiro, of the District of Columbia, to be a Deputy United States Trade
Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.
PN492 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Paul T. Anastas, of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency.
PN504 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Thomas Alfred Shannon, Jr., of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federative Republic of
Brazil.
PN579 * FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
John R. Norris, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal Energy
Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2012.
PN626 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Robert Perciasepe, of New York, to be Deputy Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency.
PN798 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Alberto M. Fernandez, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Equatorial Guinea.
PN822 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Mary Jo Wills, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Mauritius, and
to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic
of Seychelles.
PN874 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Alan D. Solomont, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Spain, and to serve
concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Andorra.
PN907 THE JUDICIARY
Dolly M. Gee, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central
District of California.
PN908 THE JUDICIARY
Richard Seeborg, of California, to be United States District Judge for the
Northern District of California.
PN934 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Leslie V. Rowe, of Washington, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Mozambique.
PN1004 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Mary Burce Warlick, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Serbia.
PN1009-1 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Christopher William Dell, and ending Mark J. Steakley, which
152 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on September 24, 2009.
PN1012 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Richard G. Callahan, of Missouri, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern
District of Missouri for the term of four years.
PN1013 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Michael W. Cotter, of Montana, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Montana for the term of four years.
PN1017-1 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Carleene H. Dei, and ending Robert E. Wuertz, which 27
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 25, 2009.
PN1026 * NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Adele Logan Alexander, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National
Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2014.
PN1029 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Sanford C. Coats, of Oklahoma, to be United States Attorney for the Western
District of Oklahoma for the term of four years.
PN1030 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Mary Elizabeth Phillips, of Missouri, to be United States Attorney for the Western
District of Missouri for the term of four years.
PN1032 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
John Leroy Kammerzell, of Colorado, to be United States Marshal for the District
of Colorado for the term of four years.
PN1033 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Mark Anthony Martinez, of Nebraska, to be United States Marshal for the District
of Nebraska for the term of four years.
PN1034 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Stephen James Smith, of Georgia, to be United States Marshal for the Southern
District of Georgia for the term of four years.
PN1052 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James B. Warlick, Jr., of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Bulgaria.
PN1065 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David Daniel Nelson, of Minnesota, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay.
PN1074 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Eleni Tsakopoulos Kounalakis, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Hungary.
PN1076 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Sharon Jeanette Lubinski, of Minnesota, to be United States Marshal for the
District of Minnesota for the term of four years.
PN1084 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Scott Boyer Quehl, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Commerce.
PN1085 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Scott Boyer Quehl, of Pennsylvania, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of
Commerce.
PN1092 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Anne Slaughter Andrew, of Indiana, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Costa Rica.
PN1093 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Lynnae M. Ruttledge, of Washington, to be Commissioner of the Rehabilitation
Services Administration, Department of Education.
PN1140 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Grayling Grant Williams, of Maryland, to be Director of the Office of
Counternarcotics Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security.
PN1141 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
John Gibbons, of Massachusetts, to be United States Marshal for the District of
Massachusetts for the term of four years.
PN1157 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Jeffrey D. Adler, and ending Conrad William Turner, which
277 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on November 9, 2009.
PN1158 * UNITED STATES AGENCY FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Rajiv J. Shah, of Washington, to be Administrator of the United States Agency for
International Development.
PN1224 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Barbara L. McQuade, of Michigan, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern
District of Michigan for the term of four years.
PN1225 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
James L. Santelle, of Wisconsin, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern
District of Wisconsin for the term of four years.
PN1227 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Christopher A. Crofts, of Wyoming, to be United States Attorney for the District
of Wyoming for the term of four years.
PN1231 * FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION
Michael A. Khouri, of Kentucky, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for a term
expiring June 30, 2011.
PN1249 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
David L. Strickland, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the National Highway
Traffic Safety Administration.
PN1262 * NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION
Nominations beginning KEITH E. TUCKER, and ending JASON P.R. WILSON, which 16
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on December 9, 2009.
December 07, 2009
PN1001 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Bill Delahunt, of Massachusetts, to be a Representative of the United States of
America to the Sixty-fourth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
PN1002 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Elaine Schuster, of Florida, to be a Representative of the United States of
America to the Sixty-fourth Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.
PN1003 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Christopher H. Smith, of New Jersey, to be a Representative of the United States
of America to the Sixty-fourth Session of the General Assembly of the United
Nations.
PN1005 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Wellington E. Webb, of Colorado, to be an Alternate Representative of the United
States of America to the Sixty-fourth Session of the General Assembly of the
United Nations.
PN1016 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Laura Gore Ross, of New York, to be an Alternate Representative of the United
States of America to the Sixty-fourth Session of the General Assembly of the
United Nations.
December 03, 2009
PN870 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
David Morris Michaels, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.
PN1027 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Victoria Angelica Espinel, of the District of Columbia, to be Intellectual
Property Enforcement Coordinator, Executive Office of the President.
PN1094 * UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE
Alan C. Kessler, of Pennsylvania, to be a Governor of the United States Postal
Service for a term expiring December 8, 2015.
PN1121 * SELECTIVE SERVICE SYSTEM
Lawrence G. Romo, of Texas, to be Director of the Selective Service.
December 01, 2009
PN841 THE JUDICIARY
Jacqueline H. Nguyen, of California, to be United States District Judge for the
Central District of California.
November 21, 2009
PN840 THE JUDICIARY
Abdul K. Kallon, of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Northern
District of Alabama.
PN881 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Kenyen Ray Brown, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Southern
District of Alabama for the term of four years.
PN1011 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Stephanie M. Rose, of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Northern District
of Iowa for the term of four years.
PN1014 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Nicholas A. Klinefeldt, of Iowa, to be United States Attorney for the Southern
District of Iowa for the term of four years.
PN1055 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Daniel I. Gordon, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator for Federal
Procurement Policy.
PN1078 THE JUDICIARY
Christina Reiss, of Vermont, to be United States District Judge for the District
of Vermont.
November 20, 2009
PN282-2 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nomination for Terence Jones, which nomination was received by the Senate and
appeared in the Congressional Record on April 20, 2009.
PN650 * EUROPEAN BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
James LaGarde Hudson, of the District of Columbia, to be United States Director of
the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
PN872 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jose W. Fernandez, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Economic,
Energy, and Business Affairs).
PN873 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
William E. Kennard, of the District of Columbia, to be Representative of the
United States of America to the European Union, with the rank and status of
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
PN929 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Andrea M. Cameron, and ending Aleksandra Paulina Zittle,
which 126 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the
Congressional Record on September 10, 2009.
PN954 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Frederick D. Barton, of Maine, to be Representative of the United States of
America on the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations, with the rank of
Ambassador.
PN955 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Carmen Lomellin, of Virginia, to be Permanent Representative of the United States
of America to the Organization of American States, with the rank of Ambassador.
PN956 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Cynthia Stroum, of Washington, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to Luxembourg.
PN964 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Laurie M. Major, and ending Maria A. Zuniga, which 168
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on September 17, 2009.
PN975 * MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION
Daniel W. Yohannes, of Colorado, to be Chief Executive Officer, Millennium
Challenge Corportation.
PN976 * INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK
Gustavo Arnavat, of New York, to be United States Executive Director of the
Inter-American Development Bank for a term of three years.
PN1000 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Frederick D. Barton, of Maine, to be an Alternate Representative of the United
States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations,
during his tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America on
the Economic and Social Council of the United Nations.
PN1015 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert R. King, of Virginia, to be Special Envoy on North Korean Human Rights
Issues, with the rank of Ambassador.
PN1025 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Michael C. Polt, of Tennessee, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Estonia.
PN1042 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John F. Tefft, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to Ukraine.
PN1047 NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION
Paul K. Martin, of Maryland, to be Inspector General, National Aeronautics and
Space Administration.
PN1054 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Pamela S. Hyde, of New Mexico, to be Administrator of the Substance Abuse and
Mental Health Services Administration, Department of Health and Human Services.
PN1064 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David Huebner, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to New Zealand, and to serve concurrently and
without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to Samoa.
PN1075 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Peter Alan Prahar, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Federated States of Micronesia.
November 19, 2009
PN187 THE JUDICIARY
David F. Hamilton, of Indiana, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Seventh
Circuit.
November 10, 2009
PN933 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jeffrey L. Bleich, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Australia.
November 09, 2009
PN262 THE JUDICIARY
Andre M. Davis, of Maryland, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fourth
Circuit.
PN680 THE JUDICIARY
Charlene Edwards Honeywell, of Florida, to be United States District Judge for the
Middle District of Florida.
PN886 * OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE
David C. Gompert, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Director of National
Intelligence.
November 06, 2009
PN788 * OFFICE OF SURFACE MINING RECLAMATION AND ENFORCEMENT
Joseph G. Pizarchik, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of the Office of Surface
Mining Reclamation and Enforcement.
PN824 * NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION
David S. Ferriero, of North Carolina, to be Archivist of the United States.
PN931 ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Barbara J. Bennett, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Environmental
Protection Agency.
November 05, 2009
PN554 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Arturo A. Valenzuela, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
State (Western Hemisphere Affairs).
PN557 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Ignacia S. Moreno, of New York, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
PN736 * NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Rolena Klahn Adorno, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the National Council on the
Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2014.
PN787 * FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY ADMINISTRATION
Anne S. Ferro, of Maryland, to be Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier
Safety Administration.
PN796 * NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Marvin Krislov, of Ohio, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities
for a term expiring January 26, 2014.
PN837 * MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
Susan Tsui Grundmann, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection
Board.
PN838 * MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
Susan Tsui Grundmann, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection
Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2016.
PN839 * MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
Anne Marie Wagner, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection
Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2014.
PN883 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Benjamin B. Wagner, of California, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern
District of California for the term of four years.
PN936 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Laurie O. Robinson, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney
General.
PN953 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Cynthia L. Quarterman, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the Pipeline and
Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, Department of Transportation.
PN962 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Carmen Milagros Ortiz, of Massachusetts, to be United States Attorney for the
District of Massachusetts for the term of four years.
PN963 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Edward J. Tarver, of Georgia, to be United States Attorney for the Southern
District of Georgia for the term of four years.
PN973 * NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION
Elizabeth M. Robinson, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, National
Aeronautics and Space Administration.
PN1062 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Patrick Gallagher, of Maryland, to be Director of the National Institute of
Standards and Technology.
November 04, 2009
PN405 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Tara Jeanne O'Toole, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary for Science and Technology,
Department of Homeland Security.
October 29, 2009
PN799 * PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
Regina M. Benjamin, of Alabama, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the
Public Health Service, subject to qualifications therefor as provided by law and
regulations, and to be Surgeon General of the Public Health Service for a term of
four years.
October 28, 2009
PN1020 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Gladys Commons, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.
PN1043 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Christine H. Fox, of Virginia, to be Director of Cost Assessment and Program
Evaluation, Department of Defense.
October 27, 2009
PN715 THE JUDICIARY
Irene Cornelia Berger, of West Virginia, to be United States District Judge for
the Southern District of West Virginia.
October 21, 2009
PN281 UNITED STATES SENTENCING COMMISSION
William K. Sessions III, of Vermont, to be Chair of the United States Sentencing
Commission.
PN564 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
William E. Spriggs, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.
PN702 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Joseph A. Main, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Mine Safety
and Health.
PN716 THE JUDICIARY
Roberto A. Lange, of South Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the
District of South Dakota.
PN791 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Jose Antonio Garcia, of Florida, to be Director of the Office of Minority Economic
Impact, Department of Energy.
PN868 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Marcia K. McNutt, of California, to be Director of the United States Geological
Survey.
PN974 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Arun Majumdar, of California, to be Director of the Advanced Research Projects
Agency-Energy, Department of Energy.
October 15, 2009
PN765 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Brendan V. Johnson, of South Dakota, to be United States Attorney for the District
of South Dakota for the term of four years.
PN766 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Karen Louise Loeffler, of Alaska, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Alaska for the term of four years.
PN884 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Steven Gerard O'Donnell, of Rhode Island, to be United States Marshal for the
District of Rhode Island for the term of four years.
October 14, 2009
PN844 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Timothy J. Heaphy, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Western
District of Virginia for the term of four years.
PN849 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
David Lyle Cargill, Jr., of New Hampshire, to be United States Marshal for the
District of New Hampshire for the term of four years.
October 13, 2009
PN851 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Daniel I. Werfel, of Virginia, to be Controller, Office of Federal Financial
Management, Office of Management and Budget.
October 08, 2009
PN486 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION
Bartholomew Chilton, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures
Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2013.
PN620 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Edward M. Avalos, of New Mexico, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for
Marketing and Regulatory Programs.
PN789 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION
Jill Sommers, of Kansas, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading
Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2014.
PN817 FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
Kenneth Albert Spearman, of Florida, to be a Member of the Farm Credit
Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration for the remainder of the term
expiring May 21, 2010.
PN818 FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION
Kenneth Albert Spearman, of Florida, to be a Member of the Farm Credit
Administration Board, Farm Credit Administration for a term expiring May 21, 2016.
PN831 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Edward M. Avalos, of New Mexico, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Commodity Credit Corporation.
PN925 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION
Scott D. O'Malia, of Michigan, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures
Trading Commission for the remainder of the term expiring April 13, 2010 vice
Walter Lukken, resigned.
PN926 COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION
Scott D. O'Malia, of Michigan, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures
Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2015.
PN1021 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Harris D. Sherman, of Colorado, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural
Resources and Environment.
PN1022 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Harris D. Sherman, of Colorado, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Commodity Credit Corporation.
October 07, 2009
PN533 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Paul Joseph Fishman, of New Jersey, to be United States Attorney for the District
of New Jersey for the term of four years.
October 06, 2009
PN261 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Thomas E. Perez, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
October 05, 2009
PN701 * FEDERAL MEDIATION AND CONCILIATION SERVICE
George H. Cohen, of Virginia, to be Federal Mediation and Conciliation Director.
PN712 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Alexa E. Posny, of Kansas, to be Assistant Secretary for Special Education and
Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.
PN762 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Brenda Dann-Messier, of Rhode Island, to be Assistant Secretary for Vocational and
Adult Education, Department of Education.
PN820 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Richard Serino, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Administrator, Federal Emergency
Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.
September 29, 2009
PN532 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Jenny A. Durkan, of Washington, to be United States Attorney for the Western
District of Washington for the term of four years.
PN681 THE JUDICIARY
Jeffrey L. Viken, of South Dakota, to be United States District Judge for the
District of South Dakota.
PN767 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Florence T. Nakakuni, of Hawaii, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Hawaii for the term of four years.
PN843 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Deborah K. R. Gilg, of Nebraska, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Nebraska for the term of four years.
September 24, 2009
PN704 SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Peggy E. Gustafson, of Illinois, to be Inspector General, Small Business
Administration.
PN738 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Jonathan B. Jarvis, of California, to be Director of the National Park Service.
September 22, 2009
PN400 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Carmen R. Nazario, of Puerto Rico, to be Assistant Secretary for Family Support,
Department of Health and Human Services.
PN552 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David C. Jacobson, of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to Canada.
PN710 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Michael H. Posner, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy,
Human Rights, and Labor.
PN794 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Lee Andrew Feinstein, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Poland.
PN795 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert D. Hormats, of New York, to be an Under Secretary of State (Economic,
Energy, and Agricultural Affairs).
PN829 * INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT
Robert D. Hormats, of New York, to be United States Alternate Governor of the
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five years;
United States Alternate Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term
of five years; United States Alternate Governor of the African Development Bank
for a term of five years; United States Alternate Governor of the African
Development Fund; United States Alternate Governor of the Asian Development Bank;
and United States Alternate Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and
Development.
PN910 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Barry B. White, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Norway.
September 21, 2009
PN508 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
J. Michael Gilmore, of Virginia, to be Director of Operational Test and Evaluation,
Department of Defense.
September 17, 2009
PN263 THE JUDICIARY
Gerard E. Lynch, of New York, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Second
Circuit.
September 16, 2009
PN592 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Joseph W. Westphal, of New York, to be Under Secretary of the Army.
PN629 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Juan M. Garcia III, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Navy.
PN691 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
John M. McHugh, of New York, to be Secretary of the Army.
September 15, 2009
PN763 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Dennis K. Burke, of Arizona, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Arizona for the term of four years.
PN764 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Steven M. Dettelbach, of Ohio, to be United States Attorney for the Northern
District of Ohio for the term of four years.
PN768 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Carter M. Stewart, of Ohio, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District
of Ohio for the term of four years.
PN842 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Daniel G. Bogden, of Nevada, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Nevada for the term of four years.
PN845 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Peter F. Neronha, of Rhode Island, to be United States Attorney for the District
of Rhode Island for the term of four years.
PN882 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Neil H. MacBride, of Virginia, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern
District of Virginia for the term of four years.
September 10, 2009
PN323 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Cass R. Sunstein, of Massachusetts, to be Administrator of the Office of
Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget.
PN693 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Anthony Marion Babauta, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
PN792 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
John R. Fernandez, of Indiana, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Economic
Development.
PN793 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Gary S. Guzy, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director of the Office of
Environmental Quality.
September 08, 2009
PN311 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
George Wheeler Madison, of Connecticut, to be General Counsel for the Department
of the Treasury.
August 07, 2009
PN269 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Jo-Ellen Darcy, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.
PN317 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jeffrey D. Feltman, of Ohio, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Minister-Counselor, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Near Eastern
Affairs).
PN328 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
A. Thomas McLellan, of Pennsylvania, to be Deputy Director of National Drug
Control Policy.
PN399 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Wilma A. Lewis, of the Virgin Islands, to be an Assistant Secretary of the
Interior.
PN485 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Philip L. Verveer, of the District of Columbia, for the rank of Ambassador during
his tenure of service as Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International
Communications and Information Policy in the Bureau of Economic, Energy, and
Business Affairs and U. S. Coordinator for International Communications and
Information Policy.
PN487 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Colin Scott Cole Fulton, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency.
PN488 DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Alejandro N. Mayorkas, of California, to be Director of the United States
Citizenship and Immigration Services, Department of Homeland Security.
PN494 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Cranston J. Mitchell, of Virginia, to be a Commissioner of the United States
Parole Commission for a term of six years.
PN499 NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION
Deborah Matz, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Credit Union
Administration Board for a term expiring April 10, 2015.
PN527 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Raymond M. Jefferson, of Hawaii, to be Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans'
Employment and Training.
PN528 FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
Julia Akins Clark, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor
Relations Authority for a term of five years.
PN529 FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
Ernest W. Dubester, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Labor Relations
Authority for a term of five years expiring July 29, 2012.
PN530 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Preet Bharara, of New York, to be United States Attorney for the Southern District
of New York for the term of four years.
PN531 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Tristram J. Coffin, of Vermont, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Vermont for the term of four years.
PN534 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
B. Todd Jones, of Minnesota, to be United States Attorney for the District of
Minnesota for the term of four years.
PN535 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
John P. Kacavas, of New Hampshire, to be United States Attorney for the District
of New Hampshire for the term of four years.
PN536 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Joyce White Vance, of Alabama, to be United States Attorney for the Northern
District of Alabama for the term of four years.
PN553 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Carlos Pascual, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Mexico.
PN561 * CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION
Robert S. Adler, of North Carolina, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product
Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2007.
PN562 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Maria Otero, of the District of Columbia, to be an Under Secretary of State
(Democracy and Global Affairs).
PN575 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Robert V. Abbey, of Nevada, to be Director of the Bureau of Land Management.
PN580 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Michael Anthony Battle, Sr., of Georgia, to be Representative of the United States
of America to the African Union, with the rank and status of Ambassador
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
PN582 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Martha Larzelere Campbell, of Michigan, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of the Marshall
Islands.
PN591 * NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
Rocco Landesman, of New York, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the
Arts for a term of four years.
PN624 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
James J. Markowsky, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy
(Fossil Energy).
PN625 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Warren F. Miller, Jr., of New Mexico, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy
(Nuclear Energy).
PN628 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
David J. Kappos, of New York, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual
Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.
PN636 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Craig E. Hooks, of Kansas, to be an Assistant Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency.
PN641 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John R. Bass, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of
Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States
of America to Georgia.
PN642 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Ertharin Cousin, of Illinois, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of
service as U. S. Representative to the United Nations Agencies for Food and
Agriculture.
PN643 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James B. Foley, of New York, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class
of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Republic of Croatia.
PN644 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kenneth E. Gross, Jr., of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Republic of Tajikistan.
PN646 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Teddy Bernard Taylor, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to Papua New Guinea, and to serve concurrently and
without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Solomon Islands and Ambassador Extraordinary
and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Vanuatu.
PN647 DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Joan M. Evans, of Oregon, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs
(Congressional and Legislative Affairs).
PN651 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John Victor Roos, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Japan.
PN671 * NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD
Christopher A. Hart, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Transportation
Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2012.
PN672 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Judith Gail Garber, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Latvia.
PN673 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kerri-Ann Jones, of Maine, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and
International Environmental and Scientific Affairs.
PN675 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David Killion, of the District of Columbia, for the rank of Ambassador during his
tenure of service as the United States Permanent Representative to the United
Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization.
PN676 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James Knight, of Alabama, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of
Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States
of America to the Republic of Benin.
PN677 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Karen Kornbluh, of New York, to be Representative of the United States of America
to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, with the rank of
Ambassador.
PN678 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Bruce J. Oreck, of Colorado, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Finland.
PN692 * CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
Patricia D. Cahill, of Missouri, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Corporation for Public Broadcasting for a term expiring January 31, 2014.
PN695 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., of Utah, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to the People's Republic of China.
PN696 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Douglas W. Kmiec, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Malta.
PN698 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jonathan S. Addleton, of Georgia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to Mongolia.
PN705 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Susan L. Kurland, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.
PN706 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Matthew Winthrop Barzun, of Kentucky, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Sweden.
PN707 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
William Carlton Eacho, III, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Austria.
PN727 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Christopher P. Bertram, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary
of Transportation.
PN728 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Philip D. Murphy, of New Jersey, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Federal Republic of Germany.
PN729 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Francis S. Collins, of Maryland, to be Director of the National Institutes of
Health.
PN735 * NATIONAL FOUNDATION ON THE ARTS AND THE HUMANITIES
James A. Leach, of Iowa, to be Chairperson of the National Endowment for the
Humanities for a term of four years.
PN740 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Glyn T. Davies, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Representative of the United States of
America to the Vienna Office of the United Nations, with the rank of Ambassador.
PN741 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Glyn T. Davies, of the District of Columbia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Representative of the United States of
America to the International Atomic Energy Agency, with the rank of Ambassador.
PN761 * PEACE CORPS
Aaron S. Williams, of Virginia, to be Director of the Peace Corps.
PN790 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Daniel R. Elliott, III, of Ohio, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation
Board for a term expiring December 31, 2013.
PN813 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Dennis F. Hightower, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of
Commerce.
PN819 DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Alexander G. Garza, of Missouri, to be Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security
and Chief Medical Officer, Department of Homeland Security.
PN823 DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Kelvin James Cochran, of Louisiana, to be Administrator of the United States Fire
Administration, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland
Security.
PN846 * NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION
Nominations beginning DENISE J. GRUCCIO, and ending SARA A. SLAUGHTER, which 22
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on July 31, 2009.
PN847 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
David Edward Demag, of Vermont, to be United States Marshal for the District of
Vermont for the term of four years.
PN850 * CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION
Anne M. Northup, of Kentucky, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer Product Safety
Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2004.
August 06, 2009
PN506 THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
Sonia Sotomayor, of New York, to be an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of
the United States.
August 04, 2009
PN501 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Patricia A. Butenis, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka,
and to serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic
of Maldives.
PN585 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Alfonso E. Lenhardt, of New York, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the United Republic of Tanzania.
PN589 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Pamela Jo Howell Slutz, of Texas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Burundi.
PN627 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Miguel Humberto Diaz, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Holy See.
PN645 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jerry P. Lanier, of North Carolina, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Republic of Uganda.
PN652 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James B. Smith, of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
PN674 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Samuel Louis Kaplan, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Kingdom of Morocco.
PN679 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Charles Aaron Ray, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Zimbabwe.
PN699 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Gayleatha Beatrice Brown, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Burkina Faso.
PN708 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Fay Hartog-Levin, of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
PN709 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Patricia Newton Moller, of Arkansas, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to the Republic of Guinea.
PN711 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Stephen J. Rapp, of Iowa, to be Ambassador at Large for War Crimes Issues.
July 31, 2009
PN386 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Kevin W. Concannon, of Maine, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food,
Nutrition, and Consumer Services.
PN417 * OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
Christine M. Griffin, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Director of the Office of
Personnel Management.
PN427 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Capricia Penavic Marshall, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief of Protocol,
and to have the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service.
PN462 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Richard G. Newell, of North Carolina, to be Administrator of the Energy
Information Administration.
PN493 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Nancy J. Powell, of Iowa, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of
Career Minister, to be Director General of the Foreign Service.
PN583 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Donald Henry Gips, of Colorado, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to the Republic of South Africa.
PN694 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Samuel D. Hamilton, of Mississippi, to be Director of the United States Fish and
Wildlife Service.
PN697 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Earl Michael Irving, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Kingdom of Swaziland.
July 24, 2009
PN183 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Kim N. Wallace, of Texas, to be a Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury.
PN333 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Jonathan Steven Adelstein, of South Dakota, to be Administrator, Rural Utilities
Service, Department of Agriculture.
PN416 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
William J. Wilkins, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Counsel for the
Internal Revenue Service and an Assistant General Counsel in the Department of the
Treasury.
PN461 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Anthony W. Miller, of California, to be Deputy Secretary of Education.
PN463 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Rosa Gumataotao Rios, of California, to be Treasurer of the United States.
PN525 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Daniel M. Tangherlini, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary
of the Treasury.
PN526 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Daniel M. Tangherlini, of the District of Columbia, to be Chief Financial Officer,
Department of the Treasury.
PN549 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Polly Trottenberg, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.
PN551 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Anne Elizabeth Derse, of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Republic of Lithuania.
PN555 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Thelma Melendez de Santa Ana, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for
Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
PN563 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kenneth H. Merten, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Republic of Haiti.
PN577 * NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD
Harry R. Hoglander, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Mediation
Board for a term expiring July 1, 2011.
PN581 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Donald Sternoff Beyer, Jr., of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Switzerland, and to serve
concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Principality of
Liechtenstein.
PN586 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
John R. Nay, of Michigan, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of
Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Republic of Suriname.
PN590 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Vinai K. Thummalapally, of Colorado, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Belize.
PN603 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Nicole A. Avant, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas.
PN604 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Howard W. Gutman, of Maryland, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to Belgium.
PN613 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Vilma S. Martinez, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Argentina.
PN621 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Deborah A. P. Hersman, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Transportation
Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2013.
PN622 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Deborah A. P. Hersman, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the National Transportation
Safety Board for a term of two years.
PN623 * FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION
Richard A. Lidinsky, Jr., of Maryland, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for
the term expiring June 30, 2012.
PN669 * FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Meredith Attwell Baker, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications
Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 30, 2011.
PN670 * FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Mignon L. Clyburn, of South Carolina, to be a Member of the Federal Communications
Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2007.
PN682 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Christopher L. Andino, and ending Holly Hope Zardus, which
149 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on June 25, 2009.
PN700 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
David H. Thorne, of Massachusetts, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Italian Republic, and to
serve concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary
and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of San Marino.
July 20, 2009
PN498 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Evan J. Segal, of Pennsylvania, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of
Agriculture.
July 15, 2009
PN638 NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION
Charles F. Bolden, Jr., of Texas, to be Administrator of the National Aeronautics
and Space Administration.
PN639 NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION
Lori Garver, of Virginia, to be Deputy Administrator of the National Aeronautics
and Space Administration.
July 13, 2009
PN387 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Robert M. Groves, of Michigan, to be Director of the Census.
July 10, 2009
PN303 DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Raphael William Bostic, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and
Urban Development.
PN309 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Peter Silva Silva, of California, to be an Assistant Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency.
PN332 DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
David H. Stevens, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development.
PN354 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Victor M. Mendez, of Arizona, to be Administrator of the Federal Highway
Administration.
PN376 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Phyllis Corrine Borzi, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.
PN502 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Christopher William Dell, of New Jersey, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Kosovo.
PN503 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Charles H. Rivkin, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to France, and to serve
concurrently and without additional compensation as Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Monaco.
PN505 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Nicole Lurie, of Maryland, to be Medical Director in the Regular Corps of the
Public Health Service, subject to qualifications therefor as provided by law and
regulations, and to be Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response,
Department of Health and Human Services.
PN507 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Gordon S. Heddell, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General,
Department of Defense.
PN523 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Louis B. Susman, of Illinois, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and
Northern Ireland.
PN524 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Laurie Susan Fulton, of Virginia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Denmark.
PN576 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Timothy J. Roemer, of Indiana, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
of the United States of America to India.
PN584 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Gordon Gray, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of
Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the
United States of America to the Republic of Tunisia.
PN588 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Richard J. Schmierer, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service,
Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of
the United States of America to the Sultanate of Oman.
PN637 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Mark Henry Gitenstein, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador Extraordinary
and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Romania.
July 06, 2009
PN355 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Stephen Alan Owens, of Arizona, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances
of the Environmental Protection Agency.
PN522 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Daniel Ginsberg, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the
Air Force.
June 25, 2009
PN220 * FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Julius Genachowski, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Federal
Communications Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2008.
PN225 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Harold Hongju Koh, of Connecticut, to be Legal Adviser of the Department of State.
PN259 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Lawrence E. Strickling, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce for
Communications and Information.
PN320 DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Kathleen Martinez, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.
PN373 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Kurt M. Campbell, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
State (East Asian and Pacific Affairs).
PN381 * OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE
Robert S. Litt, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Office of the Director
of National Intelligence.
PN391 * DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Mercedes Marquez, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development.
PN392 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Kathy J. Greenlee, of Kansas, to be Assistant Secretary for Aging, Department of
Health and Human Services.
PN403 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Ellen O. Tauscher, of California, to be Under Secretary of State for Arms Control
and International Security.
PN409 * CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
Stephen Woolman Preston, of the District of Columbia, to be General Counsel of the
Central Intelligence Agency.
PN509 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Dennis M. McCarthy, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
PN550 * FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
Robert Malcolm McDowell, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Federal Communications
Commission for a term of five years from July 1, 2009.
PN578 FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Susan Marie Carl, and ending Dale N. Tasharski, which 180
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on June 10, 2009.
PN587 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Daniel M. Rooney, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Ireland.
June 19, 2009
PN282-1 FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Marvin F. Burgos, and ending Stephen Alan Cristina, which
340 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional
Record on April 20, 2009.
PN314 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Howard K. Koh, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Health and Human
Services.
PN316 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Bonnie D. Jenkins, of New York, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of
service as Coordinator for Threat Reduction Programs.
PN324 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Rand Beers, of the District of Columbia, to be Under Secretary, Department of
Homeland Security.
PN370 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Catherine Radford Zoi, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy
(Energy, Efficiency, and Renewable Energy).
PN371 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
William F. Brinkman, of New Jersey, to be Director of the Office of Science,
Department of Energy.
PN372 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Anne Castle, of Colorado, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
PN380 * LEGAL SERVICES CORPORATION
Laurie I. Mikva, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the
Legal Services Corporation for a term expiring July 13, 2010.
PN384 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Eric P. Goosby, of California, to be Ambassador at Large and Coordinator of United
States Government Activities to Combat HIV/AIDS Globally.
PN385 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Martha J. Kanter, of California, to be Under Secretary of Education.
PN390 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Herbert M. Allison, Jr., of Connecticut, to be an Assistant Secretary of the
Treasury.
PN401 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Eric P. Schwartz, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Population,
Refugees, and Migration).
PN402 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Andrew J. Shapiro, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary of State
(Political-Military Affairs).
PN404 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Jane Oates, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.
PN410 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Jamie Michael Morin, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Air Force.
PN418 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Jeffrey D. Zients, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director for
Management, Office of Management and Budget.
PN460 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Zachary J. Lemnios, of Massachusetts, to be Director of Defense Research and
Engineering.
PN559 * CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION
Inez Moore Tenenbaum, of South Carolina, to be Chairman of the Consumer Product
Safety Commission.
PN560 * CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY COMMISSION
Inez Moore Tenenbaum, of South Carolina, to be a Commissioner of the Consumer
Product Safety Commission for a term of seven years from October 27, 2006.
June 17, 2009
PN260 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Hilary Chandler Tompkins, of New Mexico, to be Solicitor of the Department of the
Interior.
June 04, 2009
PN377 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
David Heyman, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
Homeland Security.
June 02, 2009
PN182 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Regina McCarthy, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency.
June 01, 2009
PN208 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Susan Flood Burk, of Virginia, a Career Member of the Senior Executive Service, to
be Special Representative of the President, with the rank of Ambassador.
May 21, 2009
PN141 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Seth David Harris, of New Jersey, to be Deputy Secretary of Labor.
PN229 * THE JUDICIARY
Florence Y. Pan, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the
Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years.
PN255 * NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD
Linda A. Puchala, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for
a term expiring July 1, 2009.
PN256 * NATIONAL MEDIATION BOARD
Linda A. Puchala, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Mediation Board for
a term expiring July 1, 2012.
PN279 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Cameron F. Kerry, of Massachusetts, to be General Counsel of the Department of
Commerce.
PN302 * DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Sandra Brooks Henriquez, of Massachusetts, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing
and Urban Development.
PN307 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Michael L. Connor, of Maryland, to be Commissioner of Reclamation.
PN315 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Judith A. McHale, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy.
PN318 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Philip J. Crowley, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Public
Affairs).
PN322 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
John Q. Easton, of Illinois, to be Director of the Institute of Education Science,
Department of Education for a term of six years.
PN326 * OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE
Priscilla E. Guthrie, of Virginia, to be Chief Information Officer, Office of the
Director of National Intelligence.
PN369 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
John D. Porcari, of Maryland, to be Deputy Secretary of Transportation.
PN374 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Daniel Benjamin, of the District of Columbia, to be Coordinator for
Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large.
PN375 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Robert Orris Blake, Jr., of Maryland, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Minister-Counselor, to be Assistant Secretary of State for South
Asian Affairs.
PN379 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Rebecca M. Blank, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Economic
Affairs.
PN383 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Peter M. Rogoff, of Virginia, to be Federal Transit Administrator.
PN389 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Michael S. Barr, of Michigan, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
PN407 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
J. Randolph Babbitt, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Federal Aviation
Administration for the term of five years.
PN426 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Aneesh Chopra, of Virginia, to be an Associate Director of the Office of Science
and Technology Policy.
PN428 * NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION
Nominations beginning MARK H. PICKETT, and ending RYAN A. WARTICK, which 46
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
PN429 * NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION
Nominations beginning HEATHER L. MOE, and ending MARINA O. KOSENKO, which 11
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on May 14, 2009.
May 20, 2009
PN139 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
David J. Hayes, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of the Interior.
PN258 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Ines R. Triay, of New Mexico, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy
(Environmental Management).
May 19, 2009
PN65-3 * COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION
Gary Gensler, of Maryland, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading
Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2012.
PN65-4 * COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION
Gary Gensler, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Commodity Futures Trading
Commission.
PN222 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Kristina M. Johnson, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Energy.
PN250 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Steven Elliot Koonin, of California, to be Under Secretary for Science, Department
of Energy.
PN270 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Scott Blake Harris, of Virginia, to be General Counsel of the Department of Energy.
PN325 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Larry J. Echo Hawk, of Utah, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
May 18, 2009
PN232 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Margaret A. Hamburg, of the District of Columbia, to be Commissioner of Food and
Drugs, Department of Health and Human Services.
PN272 * DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
John U. Sepulveda, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs
(Human Resources).
PN295 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Robert O. Work, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of the Navy.
PN298 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Raymond Edwin Mabus, Jr., of Mississippi, to be Secretary of the Navy.
PN304 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Rhea S. Suh, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior.
PN305 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
David B. Sandalow, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
Energy (International Affairs and Domestic Policy).
PN306 * DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Daniel B. Poneman, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy.
PN312 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Neal S. Wolin, of Illinois, to be Deputy Secretary of the Treasury.
PN329 * DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Jose D. Riojas, of Texas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs
(Operations, Security, and Preparedness).
PN330 * DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
William A. Gunn, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, Department of Veterans
Affairs.
PN331 * DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Roger W. Baker, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans Affairs
(Information and Technology).
PN368 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Thomas R. Lamont, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Army.
PN378 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Paul N. Stockton, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
PN382 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Andrew Charles Weber, of Virginia, to be Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for
Nuclear and Chemical and Biological Defense Programs.
PN388 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Charles A. Blanchard, of Arizona, to be General Counsel of the Department of the
Air Force.
May 14, 2009
PN168 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Philip H. Gordon, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
State (European and Eurasian Affairs).
PN301 * EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES
Fred P. Hochberg, of New York, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the
United States for a term expiring January 20, 2013.
May 12, 2009
PN153 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
John Morton, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security.
PN204 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
William Craig Fugate, of Florida, to be Administrator of the Federal Emergency
Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.
PN215 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Michelle DePass, of New York, to be an Assistant Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency.
PN223 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Cynthia J. Giles, of Rhode Island, to be an Assistant Administrator of the
Environmental Protection Agency.
PN230 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Dallas P. Tonsager, of South Dakota, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for
Rural Development.
PN268 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Krysta Harden, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture.
PN308 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Mathy Stanislaus, of New Jersey, to be Assistant Administrator, Office of Solid
Waste, Environmental Protection Agency.
PN356 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Rajiv J. Shah, of Washington, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research,
Education, and Economics.
PN367 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Pearlie S. Reed, of Arkansas, to be an Assistant Secretary of Agriculture.
May 07, 2009
PN185 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
R. Gil Kerlikowske, of Washington, to be Director of National Drug Control Policy.
PN297 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Michael Nacht, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
PN299 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Elizabeth Lee King, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
Defense.
PN300 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Wallace C. Gregson, of Colorado, to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense.
May 06, 2009
PN147 * DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Ronald C. Sims, of Washington, to be Deputy Secretary of Department of Housing and
Urban Development.
PN152 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Alan B. Krueger, of New Jersey, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.
PN169 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Ivo H. Daalder, of Virginia, to be United States Permanent Representative on the
Council of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, with the rank and status of
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
PN173 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Ivan K. Fong, of Ohio, to be General Counsel, Department of Homeland Security.
PN189 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
William V. Corr, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Health and Human Services.
PN202 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Demetrios J. Marantis, of the District of Columbia, to be a Deputy United States
Trade Representative, with the rank of Ambassador.
PN226 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Johnnie Carson, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (African
Affairs).
PN251 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Yvette Roubideaux, of Arizona, to be Director of the Indian Health Service,
Department of Health and Human Services, for the term of four years.
PN253 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Luis C. de Baca, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat
Trafficking, with rank of Ambassador at Large.
PN271 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Timothy W. Manning, of New Mexico, to be Deputy Administrator for National
Preparedness, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.
PN273 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Gregory D. Loose, and ending Gregory M. Wong, which 7
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 2, 2009.
PN274 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning Laszlo F. Sagi, and ending Daniel E. Harris, which 154
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 2, 2009.
PN275 * FOREIGN SERVICE
Nominations beginning John M. Kowalski, and ending Jeremy Terrill Young, which 224
nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record
on April 2, 2009.
PN301 * EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF THE UNITED STATES
Fred P. Hochberg, of New York, to be President of the Export-Import Bank of the
United States for a term expiring January 20, 2013.
May 01, 2009
PN149 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
David S. Cohen, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing,
Department of the Treasury.
PN209 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Russlynn Ali, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights,
Department of Education.
PN210 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Carmel Martin, of Maryland, to be Assistant Secretary for Planning, Evaluation,
and Policy Development, Department of Education.
PN211 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Charles P. Rose, of Illinois, to be General Counsel, Department of Education.
PN216 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Peter Cunningham, of Illinois, to be Assistant Secretary for Communications and
Outreach, Department of Education.
PN217 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Brian Vincent Kennedy, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.
PN231 * DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Peter A. Kovar, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development.
PN254 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
T. Michael Kerr, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
Labor.
PN276 * DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
John D. Trasvina, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development.
PN277 * DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Helen R. Kanovsky, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of Housing
and Urban Development.
PN321 * DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Gabriella Cecilia Gomez, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Legislation
and Congressional Affairs, Department of Education.
PN334 * OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
Thomasina Rogers, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Occupational Safety and
Health Review Commission for a term expiring April 27, 2015.
April 30, 2009
PN178 * DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Thomas L. Strickland, of Colorado, to be Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife.
April 29, 2009
PN150 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Sherburne B. Abbott, of Texas, to be an Associate Director of the Office of
Science and Technology Policy.
PN151 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Dana G. Gresham, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
Transportation.
PN181 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Roy W. Kienitz, of Pennsylvania, to be Under Secretary of Transportation for
Policy.
PN212 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Ronald H. Weich, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
PN214 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
April S. Boyd, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
Commerce.
PN252 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Joseph C. Szabo, of Illinois, to be Administrator of the Federal Railroad
Administration.
PN278 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Peter H. Appel, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Research and Innovative
Technology Administration, Department of Transportation.
PN280 * DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Robert S. Rivkin, of Illinois, to be General Counsel of the Department of
Transportation.
April 28, 2009
PN188 * DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
Kathleen Sebelius, of Kansas, to be Secretary of Health and Human Services.
April 23, 2009
PN207 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Ashton B. Carter, of Massachusetts, to be Under Secretary of Defense for
Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics.
April 22, 2009
PN186 * DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Ladda Tammy Duckworth, of Illinois, to be an Assistant Secretary of Veterans
Affairs (Public and Intergovernmental Affairs).
April 21, 2009
PN171 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Christopher R. Hill, of Rhode Island, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign
Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Iraq.
April 20, 2009
PN88 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Lanny A. Breuer, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
PN89 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Christine Anne Varney, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Attorney
General.
PN115 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Tony West, of California, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
April 03, 2009
PN69 * INTERNATIONAL BANKS
Timothy F. Geithner, of New York, to be United States Governor of the
International Monetary Fund for a term of five years; United States Governor of
the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development for a term of five
years; United States Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank for a term of
five years; United States Governor of the African Development Bank for a term of
five years; United States Governor of the Asian Development Bank; United States
Governor of the African Development Fund; United States Governor of the European
Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
PN114 * DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Jane Holl Lute, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security.
PN140 * SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Karen Gordon Mills, of Maine, to be Administrator of the Small Business
Administration.
PN148 * OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
John Berry, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Office of Personnel
Management for a term of four years.
PN154 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
James N. Miller, Jr., of Virginia, to be Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for
Policy.
PN166 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Richard Rahul Verma, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of State
(Legislative Affairs).
PN167 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Esther Brimmer, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State
(International Organization Affairs).
PN170 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Karl Winfrid Eikenberry, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and
Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Islamic Republic of
Afghanistan.
PN172 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Melanne Verveer, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador at Large for
Women's Global Issues.
PN174 * DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
W. Scott Gould, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Secretary of Veterans
Affairs.
PN179 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Alexander Vershbow, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
Defense.
PN203 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Rose Eilene Gottemoeller, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State
(Verification and Compliance).
PN206 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
James W. Miller, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and
Foreign Agricultural Services.
PN213 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Kathleen A. Merrigan, of Massachusetts, to be Deputy Secretary of Agriculture.
PN221 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Joe Leonard, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of
Agriculture.
March 25, 2009
PN80 * DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
David S. Kris, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Attorney General.
March 24, 2009
PN180 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Gary Locke, of Washington, to be Secretary of Commerce.
March 19, 2009
PN65-10 * DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Jane Lubchenco, of Oregon, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and
Atmosphere.
PN65-7 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
John P. Holdren, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Science and
Technology Policy.
PN67 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Elena Kagan, of Massachusetts, to be Solicitor General of the United States.
March 18, 2009
PN64-9 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Ronald Kirk, of Texas, to be United States Trade Representative, with the rank of
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary.
March 12, 2009
PN68 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
David W. Ogden, of Virginia, to be Deputy Attorney General.
PN71 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Thomas John Perrelli, of Virginia, to be Associate Attorney General.
March 10, 2009
PN65-13 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Cecilia Elena Rouse, of California, to be Member of the Council of Economic
Advisers.
PN65-5 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Austan Dean Goolsbee, of Illinois, to be a Member of the Council of Economic
Advisers.
February 24, 2009
PN64-18 * DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
Hilda L. Solis, of California, to be Secretary of Labor.
February 12, 2009
PN70 * CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
Leon E. Panetta, of California, to be Director of the Central Intelligence Agency.
February 11, 2009
PN65-11 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
William J. Lynn, III, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Defense.
February 09, 2009
PN65-2 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Michele A. Flournoy, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.
PN65-6 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Robert F. Hale, of Virginia, to be Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller).
PN65-8 * DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Jeh Charles Johnson, of New York, to be General Counsel of the Department of
Defense.
February 02, 2009
PN64-7 DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
Eric H. Holder, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be Attorney General.
January 28, 2009
PN64-15 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Christina Duckworth Romer, of California, to be a Member of the Council of
Economic Advisers.
PN65-1 * OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE
Dennis Cutler Blair, of Pennsylvania, to be Director of National Intelligence.
PN65-12 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Robert L. Nabors II, of New Jersey, to be Deputy Director of the Office of
Management and Budget.
PN65-15 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
James Braidy Steinberg, of Texas, to be Deputy Secretary of State.
PN65-9 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Jacob J. Lew, of New York, to be Deputy Secretary of State for Management and
Resources.
January 27, 2009
PN65-17 FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM
Daniel K. Tarullo, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System for a term of fourteen years from February 1, 2008.
January 26, 2009
PN64-6 * DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
Timothy F. Geithner, of New York, to be Secretary of the Treasury.
PN66 SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Mary L. Schapiro, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Securities
and Exchange Commission for the remainder of the term expiring June 5, 2009.
January 22, 2009
PN64-10 DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
Ray LaHood, of Illinois, to be Secretary of Transportation.
PN64-13 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Susan E. Rice, of the District of Columbia, to be the Representative of the United
States of America to the United Nations, with the rank and status of Ambassador
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, and the Representative of the United States of
America in the Security Council of the United Nations.
PN64-14 * DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Susan E. Rice, of the District of Columbia, to be Representative of the United
States of America to the Sessions of the General Assembly of the United Nations
during her tenure of service as Representative of the United States of America to
the United Nations.
PN64-4 DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Shaun L. S. Donovan, of New York, to be Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
PN64-8 * ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
Lisa Perez Jackson, of New Jersey, to be Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency.
PN65-14 SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Mary L. Schapiro, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Securities
and Exchange Commission for a term expiring June 5, 2014.
PN65-16 * EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Nancy Helen Sutley, of California, to be a Member of the Council on Environmental
Quality.
January 21, 2009
PN64-1 DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Hillary Rodham Clinton, of New York, to be Secretary of State.
January 20, 2009
PN64-11 DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
Janet Ann Napolitano, of Arizona, to be Secretary of Homeland Security.
PN64-12 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
Peter R. Orszag, of Massachusetts, to be Director of the Office of Management and
Budget.
PN64-16 DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
Kenneth Lee Salazar, of Colorado, to be Secretary of the Interior.
PN64-17 DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
Eric K. Shinseki, of Hawaii, to be Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
PN64-19 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Thomas J. Vilsack, of Iowa, to be Secretary of Agriculture.
PN64-2 DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY
Steven Chu, of California, to be Secretary of Energy.
PN64-5 DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Arne Duncan, of Illinois, to be Secretary of Education.
| |