JACKSONVILLE, FL – Congressman Ander Crenshaw today (11/5) formally honored 145 Fourth Congressional District Veterans during his 9th annual Special Veterans Recognition Ceremony at the Ocean Breeze Conference Center at Naval Station Mayport. Veterans who served our nation between the years 1941 and 1979 received the honor.
“One-hundred-forty-five brave men and women from 26 communities receive Special Recognition today in front of friends, family, and comrades,” said Crenshaw, a Member of the Appropriations Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs. “They answered the call of duty from World War II to Vietnam and the years in between, but many did not receive the recognition that they so rightly deserved when they came home.”
“While all may not be here, each and every one of them has a story to tell about how they protected our freedom,” he continued. “This ceremony is about shining a light on that service and formally thanking them.”
“This is my ninth annual Special Veterans Recognition Ceremony, and I never cease to be humbled by dedication of these servicemen and women,” said Crenshaw. “Let us never forget that our nation’s greatness is drawn from the blood and sacrifices of honorable and courageous men and women. I thank them for their sacrifices in the face of incredible danger and hardship. My appreciation is front and center today and always.”
The 2010 ceremony recognized the contributions of those who served in the U.S. Armed Forces, including the Coast Guard, Merchant Marines, and National Guard from 1941 to 1979. Friday’s ceremony included a formal and individual presentation of the certificates by Crenshaw and Navy Rear Admiral Tim Alexander, a reading of Old Glory, a 21-gun salute, and the playing of Taps.
Congressman Crenshaw has hosted nine Special Veterans Recognition Ceremonies since 2001, honoring more than 2,000 local veterans.
###
Veterans Honored in 2010 Crenshaw Special Recognition Ceremony
Amelia Island
• William A. Foster - U.S. Navy
Atlantic Beach
• Louis M. Borno, Jr. - U.S. Navy
• Kenneth Collier - U.S. Navy
• Donald Colston - U.S. Army
• Charles H. Daniels - U.S. Army
• Jessie M. Dunbar - U.S. Navy
• Maurice Gonzalez - U.S. Army
• Alice Howell - U.S. Navy
• Richard W. Lizotte - U.S. Navy
• Richard J. Moore - U.S. Marine Corps
• Donna K. Nasoff - U.S. Army
• Edward Raube - U.S. Air Force
• Sharon Russell - U.S. Marine Corps
Baldwin
• Sidney Eugene Crews - U.S. Army
Callahan
• Robert E. Campbell - U.S. Navy
• James W. Hendricks - U.S. Army
• Johnnie F. Layden - U.S. Navy
• Willie Lowe, Jr. - U.S. Navy and Marine Corps
• Jesse Lee Smith - U.S. Navy
Deltona
• Ronald Robert Burns - U.S. Navy
Fernandina Beach
• John Bowhay - U.S. Navy
• Robert E. Brown - U.S. Air Force
• Jack L. Burk - U.S. Air Force
• Lawrence Carastro - Army Air Force
• Peter R. Goodlatte - U.S. Navy
• Paul A. Gosnell - U.S. Air Force
• Paul Kayser - U.S. Marine Corps
• Frank S. Keahey - U.S. Navy
• Harold Lewis - U.S. Air Force
• John P. Megna - U.S. Air Force
• James S. Miller - U.S. Air Force
• Stephen Reden - U.S. Marine Corps
• Marie Sheen-Eder - U.S. Army
• Edward Sheperd - U.S. Coast Guard
• John V. Weber - U.S. Navy
• Lawrence E. Williams III - U.S. Navy
Fort White
• James D. Measel - U.S. Navy
Greenville
• Jimmie S. Cone - U.S. Navy
Hilliard
• Ernest M. Crews - U.S. Army
• Norman L. Crews - U.S. Army
• Phillip Melton Crews - U.S. Army
• Troy J. Crews, Sr. - U.S. Army
• Rev. Roy A. Helmick - Maryland Army National Guard
• Claude S. Lewis - U.S. Air Force
• Gary Martin - U.S. Army
• Waldo Romero - U.S. Navy
Jacksonville
• Jerrold A. Ahearn - U.S. Marine Corps
• Barry E. Anderson - U.S. Air Force
• Enrique A. Aquino - U.S. Navy
• Thomas J. Atkins - U.S. Army
• Randy A. Barclay - U.S. Navy
• Thomas R. Bowman - U.S. Air Force
• Joseph Bruni - U.S. Navy
• Bev Campbell - U.S. Navy
• John J. Costello - U.S. Navy
• Vivian Davis - U.S. Marine Corps
• Williams P. Davis, Jr. - U.S. Navy
• Richard Eaton - U.S. Army
• Bruce H. Enyeart - U.S. Navy
• Arlene Farrell - U.S. Marine Corps
• George D. Gabel, Jr. - U.S. Army
• Edward Gebert - Army Air Corps
• Romualdo C. Go - U.S. Navy
• Jimmie L. Hawthorne - U.S. Navy
• Eldon Helpler - U.S. Army
• Stan Jordan - U.S. Army
• Mary Le Judd - U.S. Marine Corps
• Elbert David Justice - U.S. Army
• Clarence R. King - U.S. Air Force
• Frank E. Kleese - U.S. Air Force
• Michelle E. Knaack - U.S. Army
• William K. Lally - U.S. Navy
• Carl D. Lyons - U.S. Marine Corps
• John E. Markiewicz - U.S. Navy
• Paul D. Markiewicz - U.S. Marine Corps
• Branton Martin - U.S. Navy
• Donna Mason - U.S. Navy
• Roy V. Mason - U.S. Navy
• Frances L. Miller - U.S. Air Force
• Vernon L. Miller - U.S. Army
• Frederick C. Moge - U.S. Navy
• David Paguduan - U.S. Navy
• Dewey Painter - Army National Guard
• Erick B. Piskator – U.S. Army
• Peyton Quina - U.S. Army Reserves
• Walter Rafferty - U.S. Navy
• William Russ - Florida National Guard
• Richard Sapp - U.S. Air Force
• Thomas Sellers - U.S. Army Special Forces
• Charles L. Smith - U.S. Air Force
• Kenneth Smith - U.S. Air Force
• James Spain - U.S. Army
• William Surcey - Army Air Force
• Ralph Terreault III - U.S. Air Force
• Norman Vincent - U.S. Navy
• Theodore Wallman - U.S. Army
• K. Jepp Walter - U.S. Air Force
• Betty Waters - U.S. Marine Corps
• Margaret Wright - U.S. Navy
Jacksonville Beach
• William T. Callan - U.S. Army
• Margie Cumming - U.S. Marine Corps
• Leonard B. Lucas – U.S. Air Force
• Marguerite G. Nasoff - U.S. Army
• Joseph E. Nolan - U.S. Army
• Dudley VanOrman - U.S. Air Force
Jasper
• David R. Bailey - U.S. Navy
• Nelson Lombardi - Army National Guard
• Dennis B. Smith - U.S. Navy
• Clarence Wiggins - U.S. Army
• Martin Wood Sr. - U.S. Army
Jennings
• Harlan G. Lambert - U.S. Army
Lake City
• Kevin R. Bringman - U.S. Army
• Ronnie D. Bryan - U.S. Army
• Mun Cauley, Jr. - U.S. Army
• Jesse F. Fleming - U.S. Air Force
• Donny Griffin - U.S. Air Force
• James A. Keaton - U.S. Air Force
• Melina M. LeDuc - U.S. Army
• Walter E. Lee - U.S. Army
• John B. L. Melum - U.S. Air Force
• James Luel Poole, Jr. - U.S. Air Force
• Robert G. Shepard - U.S. Navy
• Deidre Stallings - U.S. Air Force
Lee
• Robert Searcy - U.S. Army
• Mark Sexton - U.S. Army
Lulu
• Eulyn Croft - U.S. Air Force
Macclenny
• Edward Watkins - U.S. Air Force
Madison
• Thomas Graham - U.S. Army
• Dewey A. Jones, Jr. - U.S. Army
• David Ratcliff - U.S. Army
Neptune Beach
• Norman C. Reimer - U.S. Air Force
Orange Park
• Damian V. Musielak - U.S. Air National Guard
• Jesse M. Nichols, III - U.S. Navy
• Scott A. Ross – U.S. Navy
• Franklin Wheelhouse, Jr. - U.S. Navy
Palm Coast
• Willard C. Hamm - U.S. Navy
Pinetta
• William F. Dedge - U.S. Army
Ponte Vedra
• Clyde D. James - U.S. Navy
St. Augustine
• Richard Gruenther - U.S. Army
• Thomas J. Jackson - U.S. Navy
• Luther B. Lyles - U.S. Army
Yulee
• Norbert V. Killmeyer - U.S. Air National Guard
• Richard William Lloyd - U.S. Army
• Bobby O. Moore - U.S. Marine Corps
Valdosta, Georgia
• David Hugo Bruhl - U.S. Army
###