TESTIMONY OF DANIEL S. MILLER
[…] [3]  Id.

[4]  In the 1992 Federal Facility Compliance Act, Congress directed EPA to promulgate regulations that defined when military munitions become solid wastes. However, EPA has only promulgated such regulations for a small subset of military munitions.  Thus, there are currently no RCRA regulations governing management of used or fired munitions on active ranges.  Nonetheless, EPA would certainly have the discretion to impose environmentally protective permit conditions that would not adversely impact readiness.

[5]  Exhibit 2, p. 6.

[6]  42 U.S.C. §§ 6961(a), 7418(b), and 9620(j).  The RCRA exemption, § 6961(a), provides:

"The President may exempt any solid waste management facility of any department, agency, or instrumentality in the executive branch from compliance with such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so.  No such exemption shall be granted due to lack of appropriation unless the President shall have specifically requested such appropriation as a part of the budgetary process and the Congress shall have failed to make available such requested appropriation.  Any exemption shall be for a period not in excess of one year, but additional exemptions may be granted for periods not to exceed one year upon the President's making a new determination.  The President shall report each January to the Congress all exemptions from the requirements of this section granted during the preceding calendar year, together with his reason for granting each such exemption."

[7] 66 Fed. Reg. 50807 (Oct. 4, 2001), attached as Exhibit 3.

[8] 42 U.S.C. § 7418(b).

[9] 42 U.S.C. § 6961(b)(2).

[10] 10 U.S.C. § 2014(a) and (d).

[11] 10 U.S.C. § 2014(c).

[12] 10 U.S.C. § 2014(e).

[13]  503 U.S. 607 (1992).