TESTIMONY OF DANIEL S. MILLER
[…] [17] 426 U.S. 167 (1976).

[18] Pub.L. 95-95, § 116(a).

[19] Environmental Protection Agency v. California, 426 U.S. 200 (1976).

[20] Pub.L. 95-217, §§ 60, 61(a).

[21] U.S. v. Colorado, 990 F.2d 1565 (10th Cir. 1993).

[22] See exchange of letters between State of Hawaii Department of Health and U.S. Army Garrison Hawaii, attached hereto as Exhibit 5.

[23]  In the Matter of U.S. Army, Fort Wainwright Central Heating & Power Plant, Docket No. CAA-10-99-0121.  Administrative Law Judge Susan L. Biro entered the order against the Air Force on April 30, 2002.  Section 113 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413, provides, in relevant part, that the Administrator may "issue an administrative order against any person assessing a civil administrative penalty of up to $25,000, per day,"  and that in calculating the penalty, the Administrator "shall take into consideration . . . the economic benefit of noncompliance." 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d) and (e).