TESTIMONY OF DANIEL S. MILLER
[…] Section 302 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7602, defines "person" to include "any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States."  Finally, the waiver of federal sovereign immunity in section 118 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7418 states that federal agencies "shall be subject to . . . all Federal . . .  process and sanctions . . .  in the same manner , and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity."

[24]  See documents posted on EPA's Federal Facilities Restoration and Reuse Office website at http://epa.gov/swerffrr/whatsnew.htm

[25] Personal knowledge of author.