Congressional Record
111th Congress (2009-2010)
THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO Next Hit Forward Next Document New CR Search Prev Hit Back Prev Document HomePage Hit List Best Sections Daily Digest Help Contents Display
Daily Digest - Thursday, December 17, 2009
Thursday, December 17, 2009
Daily Digest
[Page: D1485] GPO's PDF
Senate
Chamber Action
Routine Proceedings, pages S13343-S13400
Measures Introduced:
Eleven bills and four resolutions were introduced, as follows: S. 2895-2905, S.J. Res. 23, and S. Res. 377-379.
Pages S13382-83
Measures Reported:
Report to accompany S. 1490, to prevent and mitigate identity theft, to ensure privacy, to provide notice of security breaches, and to enhance criminal penalties, law enforcement assistance, and other protections against security breaches, fraudulent access, and misuse of personally identifiable information. (S. Rept. No. 111-110)
H.R. 730, to strengthen efforts in the Department of Homeland Security to develop nuclear forensics capabilities to permit attribution of the source of nuclear material, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
H.R. 1817, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 116 North West Street in Somerville, Tennessee, as the ``John S. Wilder Post Office Building''.
H.R. 2711, to amend title 5, United States Code, to provide for the transportation of the dependents, remains, and effects of certain Federal employees who die while performing official duties or as a result of the performance of official duties, with amendments.
H.R. 2877, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 76 Brookside Avenue in Chester, New York, as the ``1st Lieutenant Louis Allen Post Office''.
H.R. 3072, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 9810 Halls Ferry Road in St. Louis, Missouri, as the ``Coach Jodie Bailey Post Office Building''.
H.R. 3319, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 440 South Gulling Street in Portola, California, as the ``Army Specialist Jeremiah Paul McCleery Post Office Building''.
H.R. 3539, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 427 Harrison Avenue in Harrison, New Jersey, as the ``Patricia D. McGinty-Juhl Post Office Building''.
H.R. 3667, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 16555 Springs Street in White Springs, Florida, as the ``Clyde L. Hillhouse Post Office Building''.
H.R. 3767, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 170 North Main Street in Smithfield, Utah, as the ``W. Hazen Hillyard Post Office Building''.
H.R. 3788, to designate the facility of the United States Postal Service located at 3900 Darrow Road in Stow, Ohio, as the ``Corporal Joseph A. Tomci Post Office Building''.
S. 678, to reauthorize and improve the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
Page S13382
Measures Considered:
Department of Defense Appropriations Act
: Senate continued consideration of the amendment of the House of Representatives to the amendment of the Senate to H.R. 3326, making appropriations for the Department of Defense for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2010, taking action on the following motions and amendments proposed thereto:
Page S13345-76
Pending:
Senator Reid entered a motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the amendment of the Senate to the bill.
Page S13345
Senator Reid entered a motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the amendment of the Senate with Amendment No. 3248 (to the House Amendment to the Senate Amendment), to change the enactment date.
Page S13345
Senator Reid entered a motion to refer the amendment of the House to the Committee on Appropriations, with instructions, Reid Amendment No. 3249, to provide for a study.
Page S13345
Reid Amendment No. 3252 (to Reid Amendment No. 3248), to change the enactment date.
Page S13345
Reid Amendment No. 3250 (to Amendment No. 3249), of a perfecting nature.
Page S13345
Reid Amendment No. 3251 (to Amendment No. 3250), of a perfecting nature.
Page S13345 D1486
Service Members Home Ownership Tax Act:
Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of H.R. 3590, to amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to modify the first-time homebuyers credit in the case of members of the Armed Forces and certain other Federal employees, taking action on the following amendment proposed thereto:
Page S13376
Pending:
[Page: D1486] GPO's PDF
Reid Amendment No. 2786, in the nature of a substitute.
During consideration of this measure today, Senate also took the following action:
A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Saturday, December 19, 2009.
Page S13376
Subsequently, the motion to proceed was withdrawn.
Page S13376
Nominations Received:
Senate received the following nominations:
David T. Matsuda, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator of the Maritime Administration.
Gary Blumenthal, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2010.
Chester Alonzo Finn, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2012.
Sara A. Gelser, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2011.
Ari Ne'eman, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2012.
Dongwoo Joseph Pak, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2012.
Carol Jean Reynolds, of Colorado, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2010.
Fernando Torres-Gill, of California, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2011.
Jonathan M. Young, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2012.
Gwendolyn E. Boyd, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring August 11, 2014.
Peggy Goldwater-Clay, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Foundation for a term expiring June 5, 2012.
Marie Collins Johns, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
Page S13400
Messages from the House:
Pages S13381-82
Measures Referred:
Page S13382
Enrolled Bills Presented:
Page S13382
Executive Reports of Committees:
Page S13382
Additional Cosponsors:
Pages S13383-85
Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:
Pages S13385-94
Additional Statements:
Pages S13379-81
Amendments Submitted:
Pages S13394-99
Authorities for Committees to Meet:
Pages S13399-S13400
Privileges of the Floor:
Page S13400
By 59 yeas to 38 nays (Vote No. 380), Senate agreed to the motion to recess until 12:01 a.m. on December 18, 2009.
Page S13400
Record Votes:
One record vote was taken today. (Total--380)
Page S13400
Recess:
Senate convened at 10 a.m. and recessed at 6:52 p.m., until 12:01 a.m. on Friday, December 18, 2009.
Committee Meetings
(Committees not listed did not meet)
NOMINATIONS
Committee on Armed Services:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nominations of Douglas B. Wilson, of Arizona, to be Assistant Secretary for Public Affairs, who was introduced by Senator Shaheen, Malcolm Ross O'Neill, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics and Technology, Mary Sally Matiella, of Arizona, to be Assistant Secretary of the Army for Financial Management and Comptroller, Paul Luis Oostburg Sanz, of Maryland, to be General Counsel of the Department of the Navy, who was introduced by Representative Skelton, and Jackalyne Pfannenstiel, of California, to be Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Installations and Environment, all of the Department of Defense, and Donald L. Cook, of Washington, to be Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy, after the nominees testified and answered questions in their own behalf.
[Page: D1487] GPO's PDF
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs:
Committee ordered favorably reported the nominations of Ben S. Bernanke, of New Jersey, to be Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Eric L. Hirschhorn, of Maryland, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Export Administration, Marisa Lago, of New York, to be Assistant Secretary of the Treasury, and Steven L. Jacques, of Kansas, to be Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:
S. 2889, to reauthorize the Surface Transportation Board, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
S. 554, to improve the safety of motorcoaches, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
S. 1562, to provide for a study and report on research on the United States Arctic Ocean and for other purposes, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
S. 1609, to authorize a single fisheries cooperative for the Bering Sea Aleutian Islands longline catcher processor subsector;
S. 2852, to establish, within the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, an integrated and comprehensive ocean, coastal, Great Lakes, and atmospheric research, prediction, and environmental information program to support renewable energy;
S. 2856, to allow the United States-Canada Transboundary Resource Sharing Understanding to be considered an international agreement for the purposes of section 304(e)(4) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
S. 2859, to reauthorize the Coral Reef Conservation Act of 2000;
S. 583, to provide grants and loan guarantees for the development and construction of science parks to promote the clustering of innovation through high technology activities;
H.R. 3819, to extend the commercial space transportation liability regime, an original bill entitled ``Surface Transportation Board Reauthorization Act of 2009''; and
The nominations of Julie Simone Brill, of Vermont, and Edith Ramirez, of California, both to be a Federal Trade Commissioner, David L. Strickland, of Georgia, to be Administrator of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Department of Transportation, Nicole Yvette Lamb-Hale, of Michigan, to be Assistant Secretary of Commerce, and Michael A. Khouri, of Kentucky, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner, and routine lists in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Commissioned Corps and Coast Guard.
CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation:
Subcommittee on Consumer Protection, Product Safety, and Insurance concluded a hearing to examine carbon monoxide poisoning, after receiving testimony from Kelvin J. Cochran, United States Fire Administrator, United States Fire Administration, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security; Alan Korn, Safe Kids USA, Washington, D.C.; John Andres, Kidde Residential and Commercial, Mebane, North Carolina; and Cheryl Burt, Rochester, Minnesota.
PUBLIC LANDS AND FORESTS BILLS
Committee on Energy and Natural Resources:
Subcommittee on Public Lands and Forests concluded a hearing to examine S. 1470, to sustain the economic development and recreational use of National Forest System land and other public land in the State of Montana, to add certain land to the National Wilderness Preservation System, to release certain wilderness study areas, to designate new areas for recreation, S. 1719, to provide for the conveyance of certain parcels of land to the town of Alta, Utah, S. 1787, to reauthorize the Federal Land Transaction Facilitation Act, H.R. 762, to validate final patent number 27-2005-0081, and H.R. 934, to convey certain submerged lands to the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in order to give that territory the same benefits in its submerged lands as Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa have in their submerged lands, after receiving testimony from Senators Tester and Crapo; Harris Sherman, Undersecretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment; Edwin Roberson, Assistant Director, Bureau of Land Management, Department of the Interior; Mike McGinley, Beaverhead County Commissioners, Dillon, Montana; Ronald Hurt, Fremont County, Saint Anthony, Idaho; Sherman Anderson, Sun Mountain Lumber Deer Lodge, Deer Lodge, Montana; Matthew Koehler, WildWest Institute, Missoula, Montana; Tim Baker, Montana Wilderness Association, Helena; and Christopher A. Wood, Trout Unlimited, Arlington, Virginia.
SAFEGUARDING THE AMERICAN DREAM
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Committee concluded a hearing to examine prospects and proposals for our economic future and safeguarding the American dream, after receiving testimony from Senators Conrad and Gregg; Alan D1488Greenspan, former Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; and David M. Walker, Center for the Study of the Presidency and Congress, Washington, DC.
[Page: D1488] GPO's PDF
AFGHANISTAN CONTRACTS
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs:
Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Contracting Oversight concluded a hearing to examine an overview of Afghanistan contracts, after receiving testimony from William H. Campbell, Director, Operations Directorate, Office of the Comptroller, Edward M. Harrington, Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Army for Procurement, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army, Acquisition, Logistics and Technology, and Jeffrey P. Parsons, Executive Director, U.S. Army Contracting Command, all of the Department of Defense; Charles North, Senior Deputy Director, Afghanistan-Pakistan Task Force, U.S. Agency for International Development; and Daniel F. Feldman, Deputy Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan, Department of State.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Indian Affairs:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:
S. 1703, to amend the Act of June 18, 1934, to reaffirm the authority of the Secretary of the Interior to take land into trust for Indian tribes, with amendments; and
S. 1011, to express the policy of the United States regarding the United States relationship with Native Hawaiians and to provide a process for the recognition by the United States of the Native Hawaiian governing entity, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute.
COBELL V. SALAZAR SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT
Committee on Indian Affairs:
Committee concluded an oversight hearing to examine the Cobell v. Salazar settlement agreement, after receiving testimony from Ken Salazar, Secretary, Hilary Tompkins, Solicitor, Office of the Solicitor, and David Hayes, Deputy Secretary, all of the Department of the Interior; Thomas J. Perrelli, Associate Attorney General, Department of Justice; Keith Harper, Kilpatrick Stockton, LLP, Washington, D.C.; and Elouise P. Cobell, Browning, Montana.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on the Judiciary:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following business items:
S. 678, to reauthorize and improve the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute;
S. 1376, to restore immunization and sibling age exemptions for children adopted by United States citizens under the Hague Convention on Intercountry Adoption to allow their admission to the United States, with an amendment in the nature of a substitute; and
The nominations of Barbara L. McQuade, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Michigan, Christopher A. Crofts, to be United States Attorney for the District of Wyoming, Michael W. Cotter, to be United States Attorney for the District of Montana, Mark Anthony Martinez, to be United States Marshal for the District of Nebraska, and James L. Santelle, to be United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Wisconsin, all of the Department of Justice.
BUSINESS MEETING
Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship:
Committee ordered favorably reported the following bills:
S. 2862, to amend the Small Business Act to improve the Office of International Trade, with an amendment; and
S. 2869, to increase loan limits for small business concerns, to provide for low interest refinancing for small business concerns.
INTELLIGENCE
Select Committee on Intelligence:
Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.
Committee recessed subject to the call.
House of Representatives
Chamber Action
The House was not in session today. The House is scheduled to meet at 6 p.m. on Saturday, December 19, 2009 unless it sooner has received a message from the Senate transmitting its concurrence in H. Con. Res. 223, in which case the House shall stand adjourned pursuant to that concurrent resolution.
[Page: D1489] GPO's PDF
Committee Meetings
GOVERNMENT AS A SHAREHOLDER
Committee on Oversight and Government Reform:
Subcommittee on Domestic Policy continued hearings entitled ``The U.S. Government as Dominant Shareholder: How Should the Taxpayers' Ownership Rights be Exercised?'' Testimony was heard from Herbert M. Allison, Jr., Assistant Secretary, Financial Stability, Department of the Treasury.
Joint Meetings
RUSSIA'S MUSLIM POPULATION
Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe.
Commission concluded a hearing to examine Russia's Muslim population, after receiving testimony from Paul Globe, Institute of World Politics, and Shireen Hunter, Georgetown University School of Foreign Service, both of Washington, DC.
No meetings/hearings scheduled.
No committee meetings are scheduled.
[Page: D1490] GPO's PDF
Program for Friday:
Senate will continue consideration of the motion to concur in the amendment of the House to the amendment of the Senate to H.R. 3326, Department of Defense Appropriations Act, and vote on the motion to invoke cloture thereon at approximately 1 a.m.
Program for Saturday:
To be announced.
HOUSE
Aderholt, Robert B., Ala., E3039
Alexander, Rodney, La., E3050
Bean, Melissa L., Ill., E3029
Berman, Howard L., Calif., E3035, E3054
Bishop, Sanford D., Jr., Ga., E3024
Bonner, Jo, Ala., E3047
Boozman, John, Ark., E3039
Brady, Kevin, Tex., E3026
Brady, Robert A., Pa., E3058
Camp, Dave, Mich., E3024
Castle, Michael N., Del., E3027, E3049, E3051
Castor, Kathy, Fla., E3033
Chandler, Ben, Ky., E3054
Conyers, John, Jr., Mich., E3023, E3028, E3048
Culberson, John Abney, Tex., E3043
Davis, Susan A., Calif., E3058
DeFazio, Peter A., Ore., E3044
Duncan, John J., Jr., Tenn., E3039, E3047, E3054
Emerson, Jo Ann, Mo., E3038
Engel, Eliot L., N.Y., E3045
Etheridge, Bob, N.C., E3056, E3059
Faleomavaega, Eni F.H., American Samoa, E3049
Frelinghuysen, Rodney P., N.J., E3058
Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E3020, E3030
Giffords, Gabrielle, Ariz., E3044
Gonzalez, Charles A., Tex., E3057
Gordon, Bart, Tenn., E3051
Graves, Sam, Mo., E3020
Green, Al, Tex., E3026
Green, Gene, Tex., E3038
Grijalva, Raul M., Ariz., E3033
Guthrie, Brett, Ky., E3030
Hall, Ralph M., Tex., E3021, E3023, E3024, E3025, E3026, E3028
Halvorson, Deborah L., Ill., E3020, E3052, E3053
Harman, Jane, Calif., E3036
Harper, Gregg, Miss., E3031
Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E3036, E3048
Holt, Rush D., N.J., E3056
Honda, Michael M., Calif., E3034
Inslee, Jay, Wash., E3055
Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E3039, E3049
Kagen, Steve, Wisc., E3030
Kilpatrick, Carolyn C., Mich., E3052
Kilroy, Mary Jo, Ohio, E3045
Kucinich, Dennis J., Ohio, E3022
Lamborn, Doug, Colo., E3021
Larsen, Rick, Wash., E3052
Larson, John B., Conn., E3045
Lipinski, Daniel, Ill., E3032
Lungren, Daniel E., Calif., E3044
McCollum, Betty, Minn., E3053
McKeon, Howard P. ``Buck'', Calif., E3028
Maloney, Carolyn B., N.Y., E3056
Massa, Eric J.J., N.Y., E3023
Meek, Kendrick B., Fla., E3022, E3034, E3055
Michaud, Michael H., Me., E3038, E3047, E3051, E3053
Miller, George, Calif., E3057
Miller, Jeff, Fla., E3030
Nadler, Jerrold, N.Y., E3019
Ortiz, Solomon P., Tex., E3024
Pelosi, Nancy, Calif., E3019
Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E3022
Peterson, Collin C., Minn., E3046
Poe, Ted, Tex., E3052
Rahall, Nick J., II, W.Va., E3055
Rangel, Charles B., N.Y., E3035
Reichert, David G., Wash., E3019, E3034, E3055
Rogers, Harold, Ky., E3034
Rohrabacher, Dana, Calif., E3021
Ros-Lehtinen, Ileana, Fla., E3046
Ryan, Paul, Wisc., E3055
Scalise, Steve, La., E3029
Schiff, Adam B., Calif., E3034
Schmidt, Jean, Ohio, E3053
Scott, David, Ga., E3030
Scott, Robert C. ``Bobby'', Va., E3050
Sestak, Joe, Pa., E3019
Sherman, Brad, Calif., E3057
Shimkus, John, Ill., E3028, E3042, E3043, E3044, E3045, E3045, E3046, E3046
Shuler, Heath, N.C., E3056
Simpson, Michael K., Idaho, E3036
Skelton, Ike, Mo., E3043
Smith, Christopher H., N.J., E3032
Smith, Lamar, Tex., E3056, E3059
Space, Zachary T., Ohio, E3032, E3033, E3034, E3036, E3038, E3039, E3039
Thompson, Bennie G., Miss., E3032, E3033
Tiberi, Patrick J., Ohio, E3020
Wamp, Zach, Tenn., E3025
Waxman, Henry A., Calif., E3036
Wittman, Robert J., Va., E3052
Wolf, Frank R., Va., E3025, E3043
Young, Don, Alaska, E3046, E3047, E3048, E3049, E3054
THIS SEARCH THIS DOCUMENT THIS CR ISSUE GO TO
Next Hit Forward Next Document New CR Search
Prev Hit Back Prev Document HomePage
Hit List Best Sections Daily Digest Help
Contents Display